Ministry of Railways
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) on Recruitment Process
27 JAN 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
S.No.
Question
Answer
1
What is RRB?
What is its role and function?
Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) functions under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. It is primarily responsible for recruiting the group 'C' staff.
There are 21 RRBs in the country.
Each RRB has a Chairman, and a Member Secretary and an Assistant Secretary and supporting non-gazetted staff.
2
Recruitments done earlier by RRBs
RRBs have notified 2,83,747 vacancies since 2018 and have given appointments to more than 1.32 lakh candidates. Recruitment of remaining vacancies is under process. RRRs have conducted CBTs for about 4 crore candidates in last three and half years despite COVID 19 pandemic.
3.
Why recruitment is conducted with two stages Computer Based Test (CBT) ?
In case the number of candidates who have applied against the notification are large in number and are more than one crore, then, it is advisable to conduct CBT in two stages with 1st Stage being used to screen the candidates for 2nd Stage and 2nd Stage CBT conducted with limited candidates so that extensive normalization is not involved and the final merit is more just and fair.
4.
What is the basis of shortlisting candidates for 2nd Stage CBT ?
As per Railway Recruitment Board manual of 2015, candidates 10 times the notified vacancies are to be called for 2nd Stage CBT for Non Technical Popular Categories (NTPC). This is to ensure that the number is limited to the extent that the same can be managed in one or limited shifts to avoid extensive normalization as well as to ensure that adequate candidates are available for deciding the merit after initial screening done through 1st Stage CBT. This same was followed in earlier Centralized Employment Notification (CEN) 02/2010 (for Graduates) and CEN 04/2010 (for 10+2) where candidates 10 times the vacancies were called for 2nd Stage CBT before increasing the same to 15 times for CEN 03/2015 (Graduates).
5.
How many candidates are shortlisted for 2nd Stage CBT for NTPC Exam?
For CEN 01/2019, the 1st stage CBT has been made common for Graduates and 10+2 pass candidates, it has been prescribed in the CEN that candidates20 timesthe notified vacancies will be called for 2nd Stage CBT so that adequate candidates are given opportunity to appear in 2nd Stage CBT after screening through 1st Stage CBT.
6.
Short listing should be done for 7 lakh candidates not 7 lakh roll numbers?
Nowhere was it mentioned that 7 lakh distinct candidates will get shortlisted for 2nd stage CBT. Since a 2nd Stage consists of CBT of five different levels and a candidate can be shortlisted for more than one level as per eligibility, merit and option, the lists of 7 lakh roll numbers will have some names appearing in more than one list.
7.
RRBs have shortlisted candidates only 4-5 times of notified vacancies.
The short listing has been done level/post wise at the rate of 20 times notified vacancies as elaborated in para 13 of notification. The lists contain 7,05,446 roll numbers which is 20 times notified vacancies of 35281.
8.
Ten candidates used to fight for one post now one candidate will fight for 10 posts.
Finally, 35281 distinct candidates will be selected and one candidate will be appointed against only one post depending upon merit and preference. Hence no post will remain vacant.
9.
Graduate candidates are getting undue benefit of becoming eligible for both Graduate and 10+2 level posts. Had there been different notifications for Graduate and 10+2 level posts as used to be done earlier, they would have to succeed in two different exams.
The integration of recruitments for Graduate and 10+2 level posts have been done to save time, energy and effort which has been proved useful during COVID 19 pandemic. Also, standards of CBT 1 have been kept of 10+2 level so as to not to put disadvantage to 10+2 level students and it is only in CBT 2 that standards will be different across levels.
10.
What has Railways done for protesting candidates against NTPC Results?
RRBs have postponed the 2nd Stage CBT of NTPC and 1st Stage CBT of Level one.
A high power committee comprising senior officials has been formed to look into the concerns and doubts raised by candidates in regard to the results of 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT) of NTPC exam without affecting existing shortlisted candidates and Introduction of 2nd Stage CBT in CEN RRC 01/2019.,
11.
How can Students lodge their grievances to the committee?
The candidates can lodge their concerns and suggestions to the committee at following email id: rrbcommittee@railnet.gov.in
All Chairpersons of RRBs have also been directed to receive the grievances of candidates. Outreach Camps are being organized at various Zonal and Divisional HQs all over country to facilitate lodging of concerns.
12.
What is the last date for registering grievance to the committee?
Candidates are given three weeks time upto 16.02.2022 to submit their concerns.
13.
What is the timeline for the committee to address the grievances?
The committee after examining these concerns will submit their recommendations by 04th March, 2022.
14.
Why has there been delay in recruitment process?
The recruitment process has got delayed due to COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020 and various restrictions imposed on that account by various states. The capacity that can be utilized for CBT has also got impacted because of social distancing norms leading to increase in number of shifts. 1st Stage CBT of CEN 01/2019 involved 133 shifts.

रेल मंत्रालय
भर्ती प्रक्रिया पर प्राय: पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न (एफएक्यू)
27 JAN 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
क्र.सं.
प्रश्न
उत्तर
1.
आरआरबी क्या है?
इसकी भूमिका और कामकाज क्या है?
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) भारत सरकार के रेल मंत्रालय के अधीन कार्य करता है। यह मुख्य रूप से समूह 'सी' के कर्मचारियों की भर्ती के लिए उत्‍तरदायी है।
देश भर में 21 आरआरबी हैं।
प्रत्येक आरआरबी में एक अध्यक्ष, एवं एक सदस्य सचिव और एक सहायक सचिव एवं सहायक अराजपत्रित कर्मचारी होते हैं।
2.
आरआरबी द्वारा पूर्व में की गई भर्तियां
आरआरबी ने वर्ष 2018 से लेकर अब तक 2,83,747 रिक्तियों को अधिसूचित किया है और 1.32 लाख से भी अधिक अभ्‍यर्थियों की नियुक्ति की है। शेष रिक्त पदों पर भर्ती की प्रक्रिया चल रही है। आरआरबी ने कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद पिछले साढ़े तीन वर्षों में लगभग 4 करोड़ अभ्‍यर्थियों के लिए सीबीटी आयोजित किए हैं।
3.
भर्ती प्रक्रिया, कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के साथ दो चरणों में क्यों आयोजित की जाती है?
यदि अधिसूचना के लिए आवेदन करने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या बड़ी है और एक करोड़ से अधिक है, तो सीबीटी को दो चरणों में आयोजित करने की सलाह दी जाती है, जिसमें पहले चरण का उपयोग दूसरे चरण के लिए उपयुक्त उम्मीदवारों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए किया जाता है और दूसरे चरण में सीमित उम्मीदवारों के साथ के सीबीटी आयोजित की जाती है, ताकि व्यापक तौर पर सामान्यीकरण न हो तथा अंतिम योग्यता अधिक न्यायसंगत और निष्पक्ष हो।
4.
सीबीटी के दूसरे चरण के लिए उम्मीदवारों की संक्षिप्त सूची (शॉर्टलिस्ट) तैयार करने का आधार क्या है?
2015 के रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड मैनुअल के अनुसार, गैर तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (एनटीपीसी) के दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के 10 गुना उम्मीदवारों को बुलाया जाना चाहिए। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि यह संख्या उस सीमा तक सीमित है जिसे व्यापक सामान्यीकरण से बचने के लिए एक या सीमित पाली में प्रबंधित किया जा सकता है और साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि प्रथम चरण सीबीटी के माध्यम से प्रारंभिक स्क्रीनिंग के बाद योग्यता तय करने के लिए पर्याप्त उम्मीदवार उपलब्ध हैं। पहले की केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचना (सीईएन) 02/2010 (स्नातकों के लिए) और सीईएन 04/2010 (10 + 2 के लिए) में इसका पालन किया गया था, जहां कुल रिक्तियों से 10 गुना अधिक उम्मीदवारों को दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए बुलाया गया था, जबकि सीईएन 03/2015 (स्नातक) के लिए पहले इसे 15 गुना तक बढ़ाया गया था।
5.
एनटीपीसी परीक्षा के दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी के लिए कितने उम्मीदवारों को चयनित किया जाता है?
सीईएन 01/2019 के लिए, प्रथम चरण के सीबीटी को स्नातक और बारहवीं (10+2) पास उम्मीदवारों के लिए एक ही रखा गया है। सीईएन में यह निर्धारित किया गया है कि अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के 20 गुना उम्मीदवारों को दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी के लिए बुलाया जाएगा ताकि प्रथम चरण के सीबीटी के माध्यम से जांच (स्क्रीनिंग) के बाद पर्याप्त संख्या में उम्मीदवारों को दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी में शामिल होने का अवसर दिया जा सके।
6.
7 लाख रोल नंबरों के बजाय 7 लाख उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाना चाहिए?
इस बात का कहीं भी उल्लेख नहीं किया गया था कि दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी के लिए 7 लाख अलग-अलग उम्मीदवारों को चयनित किया जाएगा। चूंकि दूसरे चरण में पांच अलग-अलग स्तरों के सीबीटी होते हैं और एक उम्मीदवार को पात्रता, योग्यता और विकल्प के अनुसार एक से अधिक स्तरों के लिए चयनित किया जा सकता है, इसलिए 7 लाख रोल नंबरों की सूची में कुछ नाम एक से अधिक सूची में दिखाई देंगे।
7.
आरआरबी ने दी गई रिक्तियों के सिर्फ 4-5 गुना उम्मीदवारों को ही शॉर्टलिस्ट किया है।
जैसा कि अधिसूचना के पैरा 13 में बताया गया है ये शॉर्टलिस्टिंग, अधिसूचित रिक्तियों के 20 गुना की दर से स्तर/पद के हिसाब से की गई है। इन सूचियों में 7,05,446 रोल नंबर हैं जो 35,281 अधिसूचित रिक्तियों का 20 गुना है।
8.
पहले एक पद के लिए 10 उम्मीदवार प्रतियोगिता करते थे अब एक उम्मीदवार 10 पदों के लिए प्रतियोगिता करेगा।
अंततः 35,281 उम्मीदवारों का चयन किया जाएगा और योग्यता व वरीयता के मुताबिक एक पद पर एक ही उम्मीदवार की नियुक्ति की जाएगी। इस प्रकार कोई पद रिक्त नहीं रहेगा।
9.
स्नातक और 10+2 स्तर के पदों, दोनों के लिए पात्र होने का गैर-वाजिब फायदा स्नातक अभ्यर्थियों को मिल रहा है। पहले की तरह अगर स्नातक और 10+2 स्तर के पदों के लिए अलग-अलग अधिसूचनाएं होतीं, तो उन्हें दो अलग-अलग परीक्षाओं में सफल होना पड़ता।
समय, ऊर्जा और श्रम बचाने के लिए स्नातक और 10+2 स्तर के पदों के लिए भर्तियों का एकीकरण किया गया है जो कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उपयोगी साबित हुआ है। साथ ही, सीबीटी 1 के मानकों को 10+2 स्तर का रखा गया है ताकि 10+2 स्तर के छात्रों को नुकसान न हो और ये सिर्फ सीबीटी 2 में है जहां सभी स्तरों में मानक अलग-अलग होंगे।
10.
एनटीपीसी के नतीजों के खिलाफ विरोध प्रदर्शन कर रहे उम्मीदवारों के लिए रेलवे ने क्या किया है?
आरआरबी ने एनटीपीसी के दूसरे चरण सीबीटी और लेवल 1 के प्रथम चरण सीबीटी को स्थगित कर दिया है।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की एक उच्च अधिकार समिति बनाई गई है जो मौजूदा शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए उम्मीदवारों को प्रभावित किए बगैर एनटीपीसी परीक्षा के प्रथम चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित टेस्ट (सीबीटी) के नतीजों को लेकर और सीईएन आरआरसी 01/2019 में दूसरे चरण के सीबीटी को शामिल करने को लेकर उम्मीदवारों द्वारा जताई गई चिंताओं और शंकाओं के मामले को देखेगी।
11.
छात्र अपनी शिकायत समिति में कैसे दर्ज करा सकते हैं?
उम्मीदवार अपनी शिकायतों और सुझावों को निम्नलिखित ई-मेल के जरिए भेजकर समिति को दर्ज करा सकते हैं: rrbcommittee@railnet.gov.in
आरआरबी के सभी अध्यक्षों को भी उम्मीदवारों की शिकायतों को प्राप्त करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। शिकायतों को दर्ज करने की सुविधा के लिए पूरे देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और मंडल मुख्यालयों पर आउटरीच शिविर आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
12.
समिति के पास शिकायत दर्ज करने की अंतिम तिथि क्या है?
उम्मीदवारों को अपनी शिकायतों को दाखिल करने के लिए 16 फरवरी 2022 तक तीन सप्ताह का समय दिया गया है।
13.
शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए समिति की समय-सीमा क्या है?
समिति इन शिकायतों की जांच करने के बाद 04 मार्च, 2022 तक अपनी सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करेगी।
14.
भर्ती प्रक्रिया में देरी क्यों हुई है?
मार्च 2020 से कोविड-19 महामारी और विभिन्न राज्यों द्वारा इस महामारी की वजह से लगाए गए विभिन्न प्रतिबंधों के कारण भर्ती प्रक्रिया में देरी हुई है। सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के मानदंडों के कारण सीबीटी की क्षमता भी प्रभावित हुई है, जिससे शिफ्टों की संख्या में वृद्धि हुई है। सीईएन 01/2019 के प्रथम चरण सीबीटी में 133 शिफ्ट शामिल थीं।