Ministry of Education
EdCIL pays a dividend of Rs 11.5 Crore for the year 2020-2021
27 JAN 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
EdCIL (India) Limited, a Mini Ratna Category-I CPSE of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, paid a dividend of Rs 11.5 Crorefor the year 2020-21.
The company registered a turnover of Rs. 332.83 Crore (highest ever turnover) and Profit After Tax(PAT) of Rs. 36.89 Crore during the year 2020-21.
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Government of India, received the cheque from Shri Manoj Kumar, CMD EdCIL, in the presence of Sh. Rakesh Ranjan, Additional Secretary (TE), Sh. Pandey Pradeep Kumar, Deputy Secretary (TC) and other senior officials of the Ministry and EdCIL on 27th January 2022.
The Minister congratulated EdCIL on its being continuously profit making and dividend paying organisation which continued even during the pandemic. He further appreciated EdCIL being a pioneer organisation in the country for advisory, consultancy, digital and overseas education services. He also expressed that Skill Development Services vertical of EdCIL will result in the skill enhancement of the youth and act as positive catalyst in terms of job creation.The Minister further wished EdCIL to achieve new heights.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பங்குத் தொகையாக ரூபாய் 11.5 கோடியை செலுத்திய எட்ஸில்
27 JAN 2022 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் முதல் பிரிவு மினி ரத்னா மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான எட்ஸில் (இந்தியா) லிமிடெட், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான பங்குத் தொகையாக ரூபாய் 11.5 கோடியை செலுத்தியது.
இதுவரையிலான அதிக விற்றுமுதலாக ரூபாய் 332.83 கோடியை பதிவு செய்துள்ள நிறுவனம், 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில் ரூபாய் 36.89 கோடியை வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபமாக ஈட்டியுள்ளது.
பங்குத் தொகைக்கான காசோலையை நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநரான திரு மனோஜ் குமாரிடமிருந்து மத்திய கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஸ் சர்க்கார் பெற்றுக்கொண்டார். 2022 ஜனவரி 27 அன்று நடைபெற்ற இந்த நிகழ்வின்போது கல்வி அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் எட்ஸில் (இந்தியா) லிமிடெட் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் உடனிருந்தனர்.
பெருந்தொற்று காலம் உட்பட தொடர்ந்து லாபத்தில் இயங்கி வரும் எட்ஸில் நிறுவனத்தை பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், ஆலோசனை, டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் கல்வி சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருவதற்காகவும் நிறுவனத்தை புகழ்ந்தார். இன்னும் பல விவரங்களை எட்ஸில் எட்ட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வாழ்த்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793019