Ministry of Education
EdCIL pays a dividend of Rs 11.5 Crore for the year 2020-2021
27 JAN 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
EdCIL (India) Limited, a Mini Ratna Category-I CPSE of the Ministry of Education, Government of India, paid a dividend of Rs 11.5 Crorefor the year 2020-21.
The company registered a turnover of Rs. 332.83 Crore (highest ever turnover) and Profit After Tax(PAT) of Rs. 36.89 Crore during the year 2020-21.
Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Government of India, received the cheque from Shri Manoj Kumar, CMD EdCIL, in the presence of Sh. Rakesh Ranjan, Additional Secretary (TE), Sh. Pandey Pradeep Kumar, Deputy Secretary (TC) and other senior officials of the Ministry and EdCIL on 27th January 2022.
The Minister congratulated EdCIL on its being continuously profit making and dividend paying organisation which continued even during the pandemic. He further appreciated EdCIL being a pioneer organisation in the country for advisory, consultancy, digital and overseas education services. He also expressed that Skill Development Services vertical of EdCIL will result in the skill enhancement of the youth and act as positive catalyst in terms of job creation.The Minister further wished EdCIL to achieve new heights.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ای ڈی سی آئی ایل نے سال 2021-2020 کے لیے 11.5 کروڑ روپے کے ڈویڈینڈ کی ادائیگی کی
27 JAN 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27 جنوری،2022 / ای ڈی سی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ، نے جو حکومت ہند کی تعلیم کی وزارت کی ایک منی رتن زمرہ – 1 کی سی پی ایس ای ہے، سال 2021- 2020 کے لیے 11.5 کروڑ روپے کے ڈویڈینڈ کی ادائیگی کی۔
کمپنی نےسال 21-2020 کے دوران 332.83 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی تجارت (ابھی تک کی سب سے زیادہ) اور ٹیکس کے بعد (پی اے ٹی) 36.89 کروڑ روپے کا منافع کمایا۔
حکومت ہند کے تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے جناب منوج کمار ، سی ایم ڈی ای ڈی سی آئی ایل، سے ایک چیک حاصل کیا ۔ اس موقعے پر جناب راکیش رنجن ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری (ٹی ای) ، جناب پانڈے پردیپ کمار، ڈپٹی سکریٹری (ٹی سی ) اور وزارت نیز ای ڈی سی آئی ایل کے سینئر افسران بھی 27 جنوری ، 2022 کو منعقدہ اس تقریب میں مووجود تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ای ڈی سی آئی ایل کو لگاتار منافع بخش رہنے اور ڈویڈینڈ کی ادائیگی کرنے والی تنظیم برقرار رہنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ای ڈی سی آئی ایل کی تعریف بھی کی کہ وہ ملک میں مشاورت ، ڈیجیٹل اور بیرون ملک تعلیمی خدمات سے متعلق ملک میں ایک قائد کی حیثیت رکھنے والی تنظیم ہے۔