Ministry of Railways
Reforming Governance for Ease of Doing Business
Railways reduce vendor application fee taken for applying for approval of vendor with RDSO
Special provision of lower fee is kept to encourage MSMEs
This initiative will reduce the cost of business for industry, give impetus to Make in India
27 JAN 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
It has been continuous endeavor of Indian Railway to associate more and more Industry partners with its supply chain and steps had been taken in this direction to enhance ease of doing business for industry. These steps have not only made processes transparent, efficient and easy but also reduced cost of doing business for industry.
A unified Vendor Approval System for single-interface approval of vendors is also implemented which provides vendors with complete single-window online process for vendor approval starting from submission of application stage to payments, communication and final approvals. It also provides vendors with free online access to all the related details, drawings and specifications and tracking of the vendor application status online. It reduces number of touchpoints where a vendor interacts with the approving agency.
Railway has taken one more decision in this direction by reducing the vendor application fee that was being taken for applying for approval of vendor with RDSO for identified safety items. Vendor application fee for RDSO approval was Rs 2.5 Lakhs for other than MSME and RS 1.5 lakhs for MSME. It has now been reduced from Rs 2.5 lakhs to Rs 15000/- and Rs 1.5 lakhs to Rs 10000/- Special provision of lower fee is kept to encourage MSMEs.
This initiative shall further reduce the cost of business for industry and give impetus to Make in India. It will also benefit Railway by attracting more vendors in its supply chain.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी प्रशासनिक सुधारणा
रेल्वेकडून लघु, मध्यम आणि सुक्ष्म उद्योगांना चालना देण्यासाठी विक्रेता अर्ज शुल्कात कपात
27 JAN 2022 6:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 27 जानेवारी 2022
अधिकाधिक उद्योग भागीदारांना पुरवठा साखळीशी जोडण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे निरंतर प्रयत्नरत आहे आणि उद्योजकांना व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ व्हावे यासाठी रेल्वेने अनेक महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेतले आहेत. या निर्णयांमुळे केवळ प्रक्रिया पारदर्शक, कार्यक्षम आणि सुलभ झाल्या नाहीत तर उद्योगांना रेल्वेसाठी व्यवसाय करण्यासाठीचा खर्चही कमी झाला आहे.
विक्रेत्यांच्या सुविधेसाठी एक खिडकी ऑनलाईन प्रक्रियेच्या माध्यमातून अर्ज दाखल करणे, शुल्क भरणा आणि अंतिम मंजूरी देण्यात येत आहे. यामुळे विक्रेत्यांना विविध कार्यालयांशी संपर्क करण्यासाठी लागणाऱ्या वेळेची बचत झाली आहे.
यादिशेने आणखी एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत रेल्वेने संशोधन अभिकल्पक आणि प्रमाणक संघटनेने (RDSO) विक्रेता अर्ज शुल्कात कपात केली आहे. सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांशिवाय इतरांसाठी पूर्वी 2.5 लाख रुपये तर, एमएसएमईंसाठी 1.5 लाख रुपये शुल्क होते. यात कपात करुन 2.5 लाख रुपयांवरुन 15000 रुपये आणि 1.5 लाख रुपयांवरुन 10000 रुपये करण्यात आले आहे. एमएसएमईंना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी ही विशेष तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
या निर्णयामुळे उद्योगासाठी लागणारा खर्च कमी होऊन मेक इन इंडिया अभियानाला चालना मिळेल. तसेच रेल्वेला पुरवठा साखळीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात उद्योजक मिळतील.