Ministry of Defence
‘LEVERAGING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) FOR INDIAN NAVY’
WORKSHOP AT INS VALSURA
27 JAN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s premier technical training institute INS Valsura organised a workshop on the contemporary topic 'Leveraging Artificial Intelligence (Al) for Indian Navy' from 19 to 21 Jan 2022. Conducted under the aegis of Southern Naval Command, speakers from renowned IT Companies like Google, IBM, Infosys and TCS shared the industry perspective during the three-day event. Distinguished academicians from IIT Delhi, New York University, Amrita University and DA- IICT also spoke about the latest trends and applications of Al. The keynote address was delivered by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command who stressed on the strategic importance of this niche technology and its application in the Indian Navy. The webinar conducted saw online participation by over 500 participants from across the country.
Indian Navy is focused on incorporation of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) in critical mission areas. Located at Jamnagar, INS Valsura has already been designated as the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in the field of Big Data and a state of art lab on AI and Big Data Analysis (BDA) was set up in Jan 2020. The Navy is currently in the process of creating a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in the field of AI at INS Valsura, which has been instrumental in progress of pilot projects pertaining to adoption of AI and BDA in the domain of maintenance, HR and perception assessment, in collaboration with academia and industry. In addition, the Navy is deeply involved in unifying and reorganising its enterprise data, as data is the fuel for all AI engines.
Organisationally, the Navy has formed an AI core group which meets twice a year for assessing all AI/ ML initiatives. AI initiatives being steered by the Navy are envisaged to have both tactical and strategic level impact. Periodic reviews of AI projects are being held so as to ensure adherence to the promulgated timelines. The Navy also conducts training in AI/ ML across all levels of specialty for its officers and sailors. This training is held both within Navy’s own training schools as also renowned IITs. Several personnel have undergone big and small AI linked courses over the last three years.
These initiatives of the Indian Navy are in sync with the country’s vision of making “India the global leader in AI, ensuring responsible and transformational AI for All”.
R9DU.jpg)
K3NW.jpg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর জন্য কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগ বাড়াতে আইএনএস বলসুরায় কর্মশালা
27 JAN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগ বাড়ানোর জন্য ১৯-২১শে জানুয়ারি একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করে। নৌ-বাহিনীর কারিগরি সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র আইএনএস বলসুরায় এই কর্মশালাটি অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বাহিনীর দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ড কর্মশালাটির মূল উদ্যোক্তা। এখানে গুগল, আইবিএম, ইনফোসিস এবং টিসিএস-এর মতো বিখ্যাত তথ্য প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা বক্তব্য রাখেন। নৌ-বাহিনীর দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের প্রধান ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল এম এ হাম্পিহোলি কর্মশালায় মূল বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি নৌ-বাহিনীতে অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে আয়োজিত কর্মশালায় ৫০০ জন অংশগ্রহণ করেন।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী কৃত্রিম মেধা ও মেশিন লার্নিং-এর মতো অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগাতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। গুজরাটের জামনগরে আইএনএস বলসুরায় ২০২০-র জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে বিগ ডেটা ও কৃত্রিম মেধা নিয়ে কাজকর্ম শুরু হয়। কৃত্রিম মেধার প্রয়োগ, এই কাজ করার জন্য মানবসম্পদ গড়ে তোলাই এই কেন্দ্রের মূল উদ্দেশ্য। এই কাজে শিক্ষা জগৎ ও শিল্প জগতের সাহায্য নেওয়া হচ্ছে। নৌ-বাহিনী কৃত্রিম মেধা সংক্রান্ত একটি কোর গ্রুপ গঠন করেছে। এই গোষ্ঠী বছরে দু’বার মিলিত হয় এবং নৌ-বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন কাজে কৃত্রিম মেধা ও মেশিন ল্যাঙ্গুয়েজের প্রয়োগ নিয়ে আলোচনা করা হয়। নৌ-বাহিনীর নিজস্ব প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের পাশাপাশি, আইআইটি-গুলিরও সাহায্য নেওয়া হয়। কৃত্রিম মেধায় ভারত যাতে অগ্রণী হয়ে উঠতে পারে এবং কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রয়োগের মাধ্যমে দেশে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন আনা যায়, সেই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে নৌ-বাহিনীর এই প্রয়াস।