Ministry of Defence
‘LEVERAGING ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (AI) FOR INDIAN NAVY’
WORKSHOP AT INS VALSURA
27 JAN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s premier technical training institute INS Valsura organised a workshop on the contemporary topic 'Leveraging Artificial Intelligence (Al) for Indian Navy' from 19 to 21 Jan 2022. Conducted under the aegis of Southern Naval Command, speakers from renowned IT Companies like Google, IBM, Infosys and TCS shared the industry perspective during the three-day event. Distinguished academicians from IIT Delhi, New York University, Amrita University and DA- IICT also spoke about the latest trends and applications of Al. The keynote address was delivered by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, Flag Officer Commanding in Chief, Southern Naval Command who stressed on the strategic importance of this niche technology and its application in the Indian Navy. The webinar conducted saw online participation by over 500 participants from across the country.
Indian Navy is focused on incorporation of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML) in critical mission areas. Located at Jamnagar, INS Valsura has already been designated as the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in the field of Big Data and a state of art lab on AI and Big Data Analysis (BDA) was set up in Jan 2020. The Navy is currently in the process of creating a Centre of Excellence (CoE) in the field of AI at INS Valsura, which has been instrumental in progress of pilot projects pertaining to adoption of AI and BDA in the domain of maintenance, HR and perception assessment, in collaboration with academia and industry. In addition, the Navy is deeply involved in unifying and reorganising its enterprise data, as data is the fuel for all AI engines.
Organisationally, the Navy has formed an AI core group which meets twice a year for assessing all AI/ ML initiatives. AI initiatives being steered by the Navy are envisaged to have both tactical and strategic level impact. Periodic reviews of AI projects are being held so as to ensure adherence to the promulgated timelines. The Navy also conducts training in AI/ ML across all levels of specialty for its officers and sailors. This training is held both within Navy’s own training schools as also renowned IITs. Several personnel have undergone big and small AI linked courses over the last three years.
These initiatives of the Indian Navy are in sync with the country’s vision of making “India the global leader in AI, ensuring responsible and transformational AI for All”.
R9DU.jpg)
K3NW.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
‘இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை பயன்படுத்துதல்’ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சுராவில் கருத்தரங்கு
27 JAN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதன்மையான தொழில்நுட்ப பயிற்சி நிறுவனமான ஐஎன்எஸ் வல்சுரா, ‘இந்திய கடற்படைக்கு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்’ என்னும் தற்காலத் தலைப்பிலான கருத்தரங்குக்கு ஜனவரி 19 முதல் 21 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது.
கடற்படையின் தெற்கு பிரிவின் கீழ் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், கூகுள், ஐபிஎம், இன்போசிஸ், டிசிஎஸ் போன்ற பிரபலமான ஐடி நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் உரையாற்றினார்கள். ஐஐடி தில்லி, நியூயார்க் பல்கலைக்கழகம், அமிர்தா பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த கல்வியாளர்களும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு நவீனகால போக்கு மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் பற்றி விளக்கினர். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவை எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்துவது என்பது பற்றி அவர்கள் விளக்கினர். இதில் முக்கிய உரையாற்றிய, கடற்படை தெற்குப் பிரிவின் தலைமைதளபதி கொடி அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் எம்ஏ ஹம்பிஹோலி, கடற்படையில், இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டிய அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். நாடு முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 500-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் இந்த இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்கில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுத் துறையில் இந்தியாவை உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்பதுடன், அனைவரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற நாட்டின் தொலைநோக்கை எட்டும் வகையில், இந்திய கடற்படை இத்தகைய முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792935