জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বড় বড় বন্দরগুলিতে নেতাজী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন
24 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
আমাদের ইতিহাস ও সংস্কৃতির গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায়গুলিকে তুলে ধরতে সরকার উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এ বছর নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্মদিন ২৩শে জানুয়ারি থেকে সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপন শুরু হয়েছে। এই উপলক্ষে পারাদ্বীপ বাস স্ট্যান্ডের কাছে নেতাজীর প্রতিকৃতির সামনে পারাদ্বীপ বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ একটি অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। বন্দরের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী পি এল হরনাধ জগৎ সিং পুরের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী শ্রী মাধবানন্দ মনোহরি, শ্রী ভাগিরথী সোয়াইন ও শ্রী যোগেন্দ্র মহারানার বাড়িতে যান এবং তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। কান্দলার দীনদয়াল পোর্ট ট্রাস্ট নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর ১২৫তম জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছে। কলকাতার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর নেতাজীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছে। এক বার্তায় বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ জানিয়েছে, নেতাজী আগামী প্রজন্মকেও অনুপ্রাণিত করবেন।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Major Ports celebrate Netaji Jayanti
24 JAN 2022 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Republic Day celebrations began on January 23 this year to include Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose's birth anniversary, in line with government's aim to highlight important aspects of our history and culture. At Paradip Port, officials led by Shri P.L. Haranadh, Chairman, offered floral tributes at the statue of Netaji near Paradip Bus Stand. Shri Haranadh visited the homes of local freedom fighters in Jagatsinghpur namely Shri Madhabananda Manohari of Nuapara village, Shri Bhagirathi Swain of Ichhapur village & Shri Jogendra Maharana of Aanlla village and felicitated them. During the course of interaction, the freedom fighters described how they in their adolescent time participated in the freedom struggle and contributed to the nation-building exercise, in the post-independence era. Shri Haranadh wished them healthy lives and urged the younger generations to be inspired by these living patriots.
Deendayal Port Trust, Kandla paid homage to Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on his 125th birth anniversary. In a tweet message, the Port mentioned that the courageous and daring steps Netaji took to fulfill his fierce commitment to the idea of a Free India — Azad Hind — make him a national icon. Syama Prasad Mookerji Port, Kolkata paid rich tributes & homage to Netaji, and mentioned that he will keep inspiring us for generations to come.