জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ভি ও চিদাম্বরানর বন্দরে দীর্ঘতম উইন্ডমিল ব্লেড
24 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভি ও চিদাম্বরানর বন্দর দিয়ে ৬টি ৮১.৫ মিটারের উইন্ড ব্লেড পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি ব্লেডের ওজন ২৫ টন। বন্দরের দক্ষতায় মেসার্স নরডেক্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ইন্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছে। চেন্নাইয়ের কাছে রেড হিলস্‌ – এর ভেঙ্গাল থেকে তুতিকোরিনে এই ব্লেডগুলি পাঠানো হয়েছে। এমভি এমওয়াইএস দেজনেভা এই ৬টি ব্লেড ছাড়াও ৭৭.১ মিটার দীর্ঘ ১২টি ব্লেডও পরিবহণ করেছে।
ভি ও চিদাম্বরানর বন্দরের মাধ্যমে উইন্ডমিলের ব্লেড এবং টাওয়ার পরিবহণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বিগত অর্থবর্ষে এই বন্দরে ২৮৯৮টি উইন্ডমিলের ব্লেড এবং ১২৪৮ উইন্ডমিলের টাওয়ার পরিবহণ করা হয়েছে। জাতীয় সড়কের সঙ্গে বন্দরের উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার জন্য এখান থেকে উইন্ডমিল পরিবহণ করা হয়। ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান ও উন্নত পরিকাঠামোর জন্য এই অঞ্চলে উইন্ডমিল তৈরির অনেক কারখানা আছে। সেখান থেকে উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী এই বন্দরের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন জায়গায় পাঠানো হয়।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
V.O. Chidambaranar Port handles longest Windmill blades
24 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
V.O. Chidambaranar Port witnessed another landmark this week with handling wind blades of length 81.50 metres, the longest of its kind handled through VOC Port. The loading of the 81.50 metre long wind blades (each weighing 25 Tonnes) was carried out diligently using Ship’s Hydraulic cranes with utmost care to the safety of the cargo and cargo handling workers.
M/s. Nordex Manufacturing India Pvt. Ltd, the Shippers, have expressed their appreciation towards VOC Port’s capability & efficiency in handling such over dimensional Cargo. The Wind mill blades and towers were safely transported using specialized retractable wind blade and tower transportation trucks all the way from Vengal (Near Red hills, Chennai) to Tuticorin.
The Vessel ‘M.V. MYS Dezhneva’, with overall Length (LOA) of 142.8 metres, was berthed at the Port on 18.01.2022 and loaded with 6 numbers of 81.50 Metre long wind blades and 12 numbers of 77.10 Metre long wind blades. On completion of loading, the Vessel sailed from VOC Port for the Port of Rostock, Germany, on 20th January 2022.
V.O. Chidambaranar Port is witnessing a remarkable surge in handling of windmill blades and windmill blade towers. The Port had handled 2898 windmill blades and 1248 windmill towers during the last Financial year.
Considering the Port’s infrastructure, availability of adequate storage space & congestion free 8 lane Port approach roads and seamless National Highway connectivity, global Manufacturers of Windmill blade such as Vestas, Nordex, Siemens, LM Power and GE are regularly using VOC Port as their preferred gateway Port for the export of Windmill blades.