Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Carpentry –way towards self – reliance-Initiative of NERCRMS - a registered society under the aegis of NEC- Ministry of Development of North-East Region
23 JAN 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Mangminlun Singsit, a resident of Khochijang Village in Churachandpur District, had endured a lot of suffering to support his family. The family’s economic status was inseparable due to limited resources and access to basic services. Their lives were in jeopardy. However, he was fortunate to be a carpenter. He started working at a large carpentry workshop in town, earning a meagre amount of Rs. 300/- (rupees three hundred) only per day. With such an acute amount of money, he was unable to take care of his families’ basic needs.
He was chosen as a carpentry beneficiary in the year 2018-19 and received a financial support of Rs. 18000/- (rupees eighteen thousand only) under the NERCORM Phase-III Project of NERCRMS, NEC, Ministry of DoNER, GoI. Accordingly, he purchased the necessary equipment for carpentry activity. The regular income from the carpentry activity gave him the opportunity support his family and send his children to school for quality education.
I am very grateful to the NaRMG for selecting me and will remain indebted to NERCORM Project for giving a ray of hope. I pray that the project continues its beautiful journey in our village.” - Mr. Mangminlun Singsit, Project Beneficiary, Churachandpur.
Later, he owned a modest carpentry shop and expanded his business, intending to become a well-known carpenter not only in the village, but throughout the town. With the support of NaRMG, now he has become a successful entrepreneur and also a Master Trainer. It is his sheer passion and commitment that makes him stands out from the crowd today.

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
தச்சுத்தொழில் - வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் செயல்படும் சங்கத்தின் சுயசார்பு முன்முயற்சி
23 JAN 2022 9:11AM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகத்தின் வடகிழக்கு குழுவின் பதிவுபெற்ற வடகிழக்கு சமுதாய வள மேலாண்மை சங்கத்தின் சுயசார்பு முன்முயற்சியாக தச்சுத்தொழில் விளங்குகிறது.
சுராசந்த்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள கொச்சிஜங் கிராமத்தை சேர்ந்த திரு மங்க்மின்லுன் சிங்க்சித்தும் அவரது குடும்பமும் ஏழ்மையின் காரணமாக மிகவும் சிரமப்பட்டனர். ஆனால் தச்சுத் தொழிலை அவர் அறிந்திருந்தது அவருக்கு கை கொடுத்தது.
நகரத்தில் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய தச்சுப் பட்டறை ஒன்றில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு ரூபாய் 300 கூலிக்கு வேலை செய்து குடும்பத்தின் அடிப்படை தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியாமல் இன்னல்களை அனுபவித்த அவர், வடகிழக்கு சமுதாய வள மேலாண்மை சங்கத்தின் நெர்கார்ம் திட்டத்தின் பகுதி மூன்றின் கீழ் ரூபாய் 18,000 நிதி உதவி பெற்றார்.
அதைக் கொண்டு தனது தச்சுப்பணிக்கு தேவையான உபகரணங்களை வாங்கிய அவர், தொடர் வருமானம் வரும் வகையில் தொழிலை மேற்கொண்டதோடு, அவரது குடும்பத்தின் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்து குழந்தைகளை பள்ளிக்கு அனுப்புகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791872