Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Carpentry –way towards self – reliance-Initiative of NERCRMS - a registered society under the aegis of NEC- Ministry of Development of North-East Region
23 JAN 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Mangminlun Singsit, a resident of Khochijang Village in Churachandpur District, had endured a lot of suffering to support his family. The family’s economic status was inseparable due to limited resources and access to basic services. Their lives were in jeopardy. However, he was fortunate to be a carpenter. He started working at a large carpentry workshop in town, earning a meagre amount of Rs. 300/- (rupees three hundred) only per day. With such an acute amount of money, he was unable to take care of his families’ basic needs.
He was chosen as a carpentry beneficiary in the year 2018-19 and received a financial support of Rs. 18000/- (rupees eighteen thousand only) under the NERCORM Phase-III Project of NERCRMS, NEC, Ministry of DoNER, GoI. Accordingly, he purchased the necessary equipment for carpentry activity. The regular income from the carpentry activity gave him the opportunity support his family and send his children to school for quality education.
I am very grateful to the NaRMG for selecting me and will remain indebted to NERCORM Project for giving a ray of hope. I pray that the project continues its beautiful journey in our village.” - Mr. Mangminlun Singsit, Project Beneficiary, Churachandpur.
Later, he owned a modest carpentry shop and expanded his business, intending to become a well-known carpenter not only in the village, but throughout the town. With the support of NaRMG, now he has become a successful entrepreneur and also a Master Trainer. It is his sheer passion and commitment that makes him stands out from the crowd today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
بڑهئی کا کام – خود انحصاری کی طرف این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کی پہل
این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کی شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کے تحت ایک رجسٹرڈ سوسائٹی ہے
23 JAN 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 23 جنوری ضلع چورا چند پور کے گاؤں کھوچی جنگ کے رہنے والے مسٹر منگ من لون سینگسیت نے اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کے لیے بہت زیادہ مصائب برداشت کیے ۔ خاندان کی معاشی حیثیت محدود وسائل اور بنیادی خدمات تک رسائی کی وجہ سے لازم و ملزوم تھی۔ ان کی زندگیاں خطرات سے دوچار تھیں۔ تاہم، وہ خوش قسمت رہا کہ اس نے بڑھئی کے کام کا انتخاب کیا۔ اس نے قصبے میں بڑھئی کے کام کی ایک بڑی ورکشاپ میں کام کرنا شروع کیا، جس سے اسے یومیہ صرف 300 (تین سو روپے) کی معمولی رقم حاصل ہوتی تھی ۔ اتنی معمولی رقم سے وہ اپنے خاندان کی بنیادی ضروریات کا خیال رکھنے سے قاصر تھا۔
اسے سال 2018-19 میں بڑھئی کے کام مستفید ہونے والے کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا اور اسے حکومت ہند کی شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے شمال مشرقی کونسل کے تحت این ای آر سی آر ایم ایس کے پروجیکٹ کے این ای آر سی او آر ایم مرحلہ III کے تحت 18000 روپے (صرف اٹھارہ ہزار روپے) کی مالی مدد ملی۔ اس رقم سے اس نے بڑھئی کے کام کے لیے ضروری سامان خریدا۔ بڑھئی کے کام سے ہونے والی باقاعدہ آمدنی نے اسے اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کرنے اور اپنے بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم کے لیے اسکول بھیجنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
مذکورہ پروجیکٹ سے مستفید ہونے والے چورا چند پور کے باشندہ نے اپنے ردعمل کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا ، "مجھے منتخب کرنے کے لیے ، میں این اے آر ایم جی کا بہت مشکور ہوں۔ امید کی کرن فراہم کرنے کے لیے میں این ای آر سی او آر ایم پروجیکٹ کا مقروض رہوں گا۔ میری دعا ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہمارے گاؤں میں اپنا خوبصورت سفر جاری رکھے۔"
بعدازاں، وہ بڑھئی کی ایک چھوٹی سی دکان کا مالک ہوگیا اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھایا۔ وہ نہ صرف گاؤں میں بلکہ پورے شہر میں ایک مشہور بڑھئی بننے کا ارادہ رکھتا تھا ۔ این اے آر ایم جی کے تعاون سے، اب وہ ایک کامیاب کاروباری اور ماسٹر ٹرینر بھی بن چکا ہے۔ یہ اس کا محض جذبہ اور عزم ہے جس کی وجہ سے آج اس کی ایک منفرد شناخت ہے۔