Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Carpentry –way towards self – reliance-Initiative of NERCRMS - a registered society under the aegis of NEC- Ministry of Development of North-East Region
23 JAN 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
Mr. Mangminlun Singsit, a resident of Khochijang Village in Churachandpur District, had endured a lot of suffering to support his family. The family’s economic status was inseparable due to limited resources and access to basic services. Their lives were in jeopardy. However, he was fortunate to be a carpenter. He started working at a large carpentry workshop in town, earning a meagre amount of Rs. 300/- (rupees three hundred) only per day. With such an acute amount of money, he was unable to take care of his families’ basic needs.
He was chosen as a carpentry beneficiary in the year 2018-19 and received a financial support of Rs. 18000/- (rupees eighteen thousand only) under the NERCORM Phase-III Project of NERCRMS, NEC, Ministry of DoNER, GoI. Accordingly, he purchased the necessary equipment for carpentry activity. The regular income from the carpentry activity gave him the opportunity support his family and send his children to school for quality education.
I am very grateful to the NaRMG for selecting me and will remain indebted to NERCORM Project for giving a ray of hope. I pray that the project continues its beautiful journey in our village.” - Mr. Mangminlun Singsit, Project Beneficiary, Churachandpur.
Later, he owned a modest carpentry shop and expanded his business, intending to become a well-known carpenter not only in the village, but throughout the town. With the support of NaRMG, now he has become a successful entrepreneur and also a Master Trainer. It is his sheer passion and commitment that makes him stands out from the crowd today.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में एक पंजीकृत सोसायटी एनईसी के अंतर्गत एनईआरसीआरएमएस की आत्मनिर्भरता-पहल की ओर प्रशस्त एक मार्ग-बढ़ईगिरी
23 JAN 2022 9:11AM by PIB Delhi
चुराचांदपुर जिले के खोचिजंग गांव के निवासी श्री मांगमिनलुन सिंगसिट ने अपने परिवार का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए काफी कष्ट सहन किए। संसाधनों और बुनियादी सेवाओं तक सीमित पहुंच के कारण परिवार की आर्थिक स्थिति कमजोर थी। उनके जीवनसंकट में थे। हालांकि, वह एक बढ़ई होने के कारण सौभाग्यशाली भी थे। उन्होंने मात्र 300/-रूपए (तीन सौ रुपये) प्रतिदिन पर शहर में एक बड़ी बढ़ईगीरी कार्यशाला में काम करना शुरू किया, इस छोटी धनराशि के कारण वह अपने परिवार की बुनियादी जरूरतों का भी ध्यान नहीं रख पा रहे थे।
भारत सरकार के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के एनईसी के तत्वाधान में एनईआरसीआरएमएस की एनईआरसीओआरएम चरण-III परियोजना के तहत उन्हें वर्ष 2018-19 में बढ़ईगीरी लाभार्थी के रूप में चुना गया था और उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता के तौर पर 18000/- (रुपये अठारह हजार मात्र) की मदद मिली। इसके माध्यम से, उन्होंने बढ़ईगिरी गतिविधि के लिए आवश्यक उपकरण खरीदे। बढ़ईगीरी गतिविधि से होने वाली नियमित आय ने उन्हें न सिर्फ अपने परिवार का भरण-पोषण करने में सहायता की बल्कि उन्हें अपने बच्चों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए स्कूल भेजने का भी अवसर प्रदान किया।
"मुझे चुनने के लिए मैं एनएआरएमजी का बहुत आभारी हूं और एक आशा की किरण दिखाने के लिए एनईआरसीओआरएम परियोजना का ऋणी रहूंगा। मैं प्रार्थना करता हूं कि यह परियोजना हमारे गांव में अपनी सुंदर यात्रा जारी रखे।” - श्री मांगमिनलुन सिंगसिट, परियोजना लाभार्थी, चुराचांदपुर।
बाद में, उन्होंने अपनी स्वयं की बढ़ईगीरी की दुकान का स्वामित्व हासिल किया और इसके माध्यम से अपने व्यवसाय का विस्तार करते हुएन केवल गाँव में, बल्कि पूरे कस्बे में एक प्रसिद्ध बढ़ई बनने के अपने इरादों को सिद्ध कर दिखाया। एनएआरएमजी के सहयोग से, अब वे एक सफल उद्यमी और मास्टर प्रशिक्षक भी बन गए हैं। उनका जुनून और प्रतिबद्धता ही उन्हें आज भीड़ से अलग बनाता है।