Ministry of Culture
Netaji lived, lives and will continue to live in the Hearts of Indian People: Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff
Netaji wanted youth to keep the country uppermost in their minds: Ms. Renuka Malaker
21 JAN 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of 125th birth anniversary celebrations of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Press Information Bureau and Regional Outreach Bureau, Government of India, Jaipur organized a webinar in connection with “Parakram Diwas”. As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Government of India has declared the birth anniversary day of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on 23rd January to be celebrated as Prakram Diwas every year. Dr. Anita B. Pfaff (Daughter of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose) and Ms. Renuka Malaker (Grandniece of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose) participated in today’s webinar as key note speakers. Sh. Mahesh Chandra Sharma (Senior Journalist) also addressed the webinar as a guest speaker.
(Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff addressing the webinar)
Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff, daughter of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose who joined the webinar from Germany, said that Netaji lived, lives and will continue to live in the hearts of Indian people. Though her father Netaji was a devout Hindu but he had respect for all the religions. Dr. Anita said that her father dreamt of an India where all religions coexist peacefully. She said that Netaji was a champion of gender equality. His vision was to build a nation where men and women not only have the same rights but can also deliver same duties. It is on the women themselves to emancipate, women should win and they can win. Dr. Anita Bose also gave a detailed description on the life and contribution of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the freedom struggle and nation building. She said that Netaji had a vision for financial and economic strength of India and had set up a planning commission even before India got independence.
Ms. Renuka Malaker, the grandniece of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, former Secretary General and currently Trustee of Netaji Subhash Bose INA Trust Delhi-India, said in her address that Netaji had extreme love for his countrymen. Youth of India are its future. She urged that the youth should keep the nation uppermost in their minds and if it happens no one can stop India from progressing.
(Ms. Renu Malaker addressing the webinar)
While elaborating on the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Senior journalist and writer Sh. Mahesh Chandra Sharma said that as Netaji gave top most priority to the nation, youth should also strive for the nation which is united, powerful and free from religious and cast based discrimination. He said that the dedication of Netaji Chandra Bose towards the nation remain the inspiration for the youth in India.
Earlier in the webinar, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Additional Director General (Region) PIB delivered the inaugural and welcome speech. Dr Paliwal first welcomed and thanked Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff, daughter of Netaji, for giving her precious time and it was an honor to have her and Ms. Renuka Malaker in the webinar of Press Information Bureau. She said that in order to honor and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Govt of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “ParakramDiwas” to inspire people of the country especially the youth.
The webinar was attended by more than 200 participants which included soldiers of BSF, cadets of NCC, young volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and other officials from various part of the country. In the end, a video made by the Ministry of Information &Broadcasting on role of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the freedom struggle of India was also played during the webinar. Sh. Pawan Singh Faujdar, Deputy Director PIB Jaipur, conducted the webinar.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
नेताजी भारतीय लोगों के दिलों में थे, हैं और आगे भी रहेंगे: डॉ. अनीता बोस फाफ
नेताजी चाहते थे कि युवा अपने जेहन में देश को सर्वोपरि रखें: सुश्री रेणुका मलाकर
21 JAN 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती समारोह के हिस्से के अवसर पर भारत सरकार के पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और प्रादेशिक लोकसमपर्क ब्यूरो ने "पराक्रम दिवस" के संबंध में एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। भारत सरकार ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती दिवस 23 जनवरी को हर साल पराक्रम दिवसके रूप में मनाने की घोषणा की है। डॉ. अनीता बी. फाफ (नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की बेटी) और सुश्री रेणुका मलाकर (नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रपोत्री) ने आज के वेबिनार में मुख्य वक्ता के रूप में भाग लिया। श्री महेश चंद्र शर्मा (वरिष्ठ पत्रकार) ने भी अतिथि वक्ता के रूप में वेबिनार को संबोधित किया।
(डॉ. अनीता बोस फाफ वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए)
इस वेबिनार में जर्मनी से शामिल हुईं नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की बेटी डॉ. अनीता बोस फाफ ने कहा कि नेताजी भारतीय लोगों के दिलों में थे, हैं और आगे भी रहेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि उनके पिता एक धर्मनिष्ठ हिंदू थे लेकिन उनके मन में सभी धर्मों के लिए सम्मान था। डॉ. अनीता ने कहा कि उनके पिता ने एक ऐसे भारत की कल्पना की थी जहां सभी धर्म के लोग शांतिपूर्वक सह-अस्तित्व में रहते हों। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी लैंगिक समानता के हिमायती थे। उनका दृष्टिकोण एक ऐसे राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना था जहां पुरुषों और महिलाओं को न केवल समान अधिकार हों, बल्कि वे समान कर्तव्यों का पालन भी कर सकें। यह महिलाओं पर है कि वे स्वयं दासत्व से मुक्ति पाएं, महिलाओं को जीतना चाहिए और वे जीत सकती हैं। डॉ. अनीता बोस ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और राष्ट्र निर्माण में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन और योगदान पर भी विस्तृत विवरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी के पास भारत की वित्तीय और आर्थिक मजबूती के लिए एक विजन था और भारत को आजादी मिलने से पहले ही उन्होंने एक योजना आयोग का गठन कर लिया था।
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रपोत्री और नेताजी सुभाष बोस आईएनए ट्रस्ट दिल्ली-इंडिया की पूर्व महासचिव व वर्तमान ट्रस्टी सुश्री रेणुका मलाकर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि नेताजी को अपने देशवासियों से अत्यधिक प्रेम था। भारत के युवा देश का भविष्य है। उन्होंने युवाओं से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें देश को सर्वोपरि रखना चाहिए और यदि ऐसा होता है तो भारत को आगे बढ़ने से कोई नहीं रोक सकता।
(सुश्री रेणुका मलाकर वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए)
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन पर विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए वरिष्ठ पत्रकार और लेखक श्री महेश चंद्र शर्मा ने कहा कि जिस तरह नेताजी ने देश को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी, उसी तरह युवाओं को भी राष्ट्र के लिए प्रयासरत रहना चाहिए, ताकि देश एकजुट, शक्तिशाली तथा धार्मिक और जाति आधारित भेदभाव से मुक्त हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस का राष्ट्र के प्रति समर्पण, भारत में युवाओं के लिए निरंतर प्रेरणा का स्रोत है।
वेबिनार में इससे पहले पत्र सूचना कार्यालय (पीआईबी) की अपर महानिदेशक डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौड़ ने उद्घाटन और स्वागत भाषण दिया। डॉ. पालीवाल ने सबसे पहले नेताजी की बेटी डॉ. अनीता बोस फाफ का स्वागत किया और अपना कीमती समय देने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के इस वेबिनार में उनकी और सुश्री रेणुका मलाकर की उपस्थिति सम्मान की बात है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेताजी की अदम्य साहस व राष्ट्र के लिए नि:स्वार्थ सेवा का सम्मान करने और उन्हें स्मरण रखने को लेकर भारत सरकार ने देश के लोगों विशेषकर युवाओं, को प्रेरित करने के लिए हर साल 23 जनवरी यानी उनके जन्मदिन को "पराक्रम दिवस" के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय लिया है।
इस वेबिनार में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें बीएसएफ के जवान, एनसीसी के कैडेट, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन के युवा स्वयंसेवक और अन्य अधिकारी शामिल थे। अंत में, भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की भूमिका पर बनाये गए एक वीडियो को वेबिनार के दौरान दिखाया गया। इस वीडियो का निर्माण सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने किया है। इस वेबिनार का संचालन पीआईबी जयपुर के उप निदेशक श्री पवन सिंह फौजदार ने किया।