Ministry of Culture
Netaji lived, lives and will continue to live in the Hearts of Indian People: Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff
Netaji wanted youth to keep the country uppermost in their minds: Ms. Renuka Malaker
21 JAN 2022 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
As part of 125th birth anniversary celebrations of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Press Information Bureau and Regional Outreach Bureau, Government of India, Jaipur organized a webinar in connection with “Parakram Diwas”. As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Government of India has declared the birth anniversary day of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on 23rd January to be celebrated as Prakram Diwas every year. Dr. Anita B. Pfaff (Daughter of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose) and Ms. Renuka Malaker (Grandniece of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose) participated in today’s webinar as key note speakers. Sh. Mahesh Chandra Sharma (Senior Journalist) also addressed the webinar as a guest speaker.
(Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff addressing the webinar)
Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff, daughter of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose who joined the webinar from Germany, said that Netaji lived, lives and will continue to live in the hearts of Indian people. Though her father Netaji was a devout Hindu but he had respect for all the religions. Dr. Anita said that her father dreamt of an India where all religions coexist peacefully. She said that Netaji was a champion of gender equality. His vision was to build a nation where men and women not only have the same rights but can also deliver same duties. It is on the women themselves to emancipate, women should win and they can win. Dr. Anita Bose also gave a detailed description on the life and contribution of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the freedom struggle and nation building. She said that Netaji had a vision for financial and economic strength of India and had set up a planning commission even before India got independence.
Ms. Renuka Malaker, the grandniece of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, former Secretary General and currently Trustee of Netaji Subhash Bose INA Trust Delhi-India, said in her address that Netaji had extreme love for his countrymen. Youth of India are its future. She urged that the youth should keep the nation uppermost in their minds and if it happens no one can stop India from progressing.
(Ms. Renu Malaker addressing the webinar)
While elaborating on the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Senior journalist and writer Sh. Mahesh Chandra Sharma said that as Netaji gave top most priority to the nation, youth should also strive for the nation which is united, powerful and free from religious and cast based discrimination. He said that the dedication of Netaji Chandra Bose towards the nation remain the inspiration for the youth in India.
Earlier in the webinar, Dr. Pragya Paliwal Gaur, Additional Director General (Region) PIB delivered the inaugural and welcome speech. Dr Paliwal first welcomed and thanked Dr. Anita Bose Pfaff, daughter of Netaji, for giving her precious time and it was an honor to have her and Ms. Renuka Malaker in the webinar of Press Information Bureau. She said that in order to honor and remember Netaji’s indomitable spirit and selfless service to the nation, Govt of India has decided to celebrate his birthday on the 23rd day of January every year as “ParakramDiwas” to inspire people of the country especially the youth.
The webinar was attended by more than 200 participants which included soldiers of BSF, cadets of NCC, young volunteers of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan and other officials from various part of the country. In the end, a video made by the Ministry of Information &Broadcasting on role of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the freedom struggle of India was also played during the webinar. Sh. Pawan Singh Faujdar, Deputy Director PIB Jaipur, conducted the webinar.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
भारतीयांच्या हृदयात नेताजींचे अढळ स्थान होते, आहे आणि यापुढेही कायम राहील : डॉ. अनिता बोस फाफ
युवकांनी आपल्या मनात देशाला सर्वोच्च स्थान द्यावे अशी नेताजींची इच्छा होती: रेणुका मलाकर
21 JAN 2022 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 जानेवारी 2022
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 125 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त सादर केल्या जाणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय आणि क्षेत्रीय लोक संपर्क विभाग, जयपूर यांनी "पराक्रम दिवस" संबंधी एक वेबिनार आयोजित केले होते. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची जयंती असलेला 23 जानेवारी हा दिवस दरवर्षी पराक्रम दिवस म्हणून साजरा करण्याचे केंद्र सरकारने घोषित केले आहे. डॉ अनिता बी फाफ (नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची कन्या) आणि रेणुका मलाकर (नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची नात) आजच्या वेबिनारमध्ये प्रमुख वक्ते म्हणून सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. महेशचंद्र शर्मा (ज्येष्ठ पत्रकार) यांनीही वेबिनारला अतिथी वक्ते म्हणून संबोधित केले.
जर्मनीहून वेबिनारमध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या कन्या डॉ. अनिता बोस फफ म्हणाल्या की, भारतीयांच्या हृदयात नेताजींचे अढळ स्थान होते, आहे आणि यापुढेही कायम राहील. त्या म्हणाल्या की, नेताजी स्त्री-पुरुष समानतेचे समर्थक होते. पुरुष आणि महिलांना केवळ समान अधिकारच नाहीत तर समान कर्तव्येही बजावता येतील असे राष्ट्र निर्माण करण्याचे त्यांचे स्वप्न होते.
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांची नात, नेताजी सुभाष बोस आय एन ए ट्रस्ट दिल्ली-इंडियाच्या माजी सरचिटणीस आणि विद्यमान विश्वस्त रेणुका मलाकर यांनी सांगितले की, नेताजींचे आपल्या देशबांधवांवर नितांत प्रेम होते. भारतीय युवक हे देशाचे भविष्य आहेत. युवकांनी आपल्या मनात देशाला सर्वोच्च स्थान द्यावे आणि तसे झाले तर भारताची प्रगती होण्यापासून कोणीही रोखू शकत नाही.
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या जीवनावर अधिक विस्तृतपणे बोलताना ज्येष्ठ पत्रकार व लेखक महेश चंद्र शर्मा म्हणाले की, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस यांचे राष्ट्राप्रती समर्पण भारतीय युवकांसाठी नेहमीच प्रेरणास्थान राहील.
वेबिनारच्या सुरुवातीला, पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक (क्षेत्र) डॉ. प्रज्ञा पालीवाल गौर, यांनी उद्घाटनपर स्वागत भाषण केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, नेताजींच्या अदम्य भावनेचा आणि देशाप्रति निःस्वार्थ सेवेचा सन्मान आणि स्मरण करण्यासाठी, देशातील लोकांना विशेषतः तरुणांना प्रेरित करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने त्यांची जयंती 23 जानेवारी हा दिवस दरवर्षी “पराक्रम दिवस” म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
वेबिनारमध्ये 200 हून अधिक जण सहभागी झाले होते. यात बीएसएफचे जवान, एनसीसीचे कॅडेट्स, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे युवा स्वयंसेवक आणि देशाच्या विविध भागांतील इतर अधिकारी यांचा समावेश होता. वेबिनारच्या अखेरीस भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यातील नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या भूमिकेवर माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाने बनवलेला व्हिडिओ दाखवण्यात आला. पत्र सूचना कार्यालय जयपूरचे उपसंचालक पवनसिंग फौजदार यांनी वेबिनारचे सूत्रसंचालन केले.