గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ లో భాగంగా అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్ వారోత్సవాలను జరుపుతున్న డిఏవై-ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం
ఈ వారంలో మొత్తం 7,500 అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్లు లక్ష్యం కాగా 76,664 ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి.
డిఏవై-ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం ప్రతి పేద గ్రామీణ ఇంటిని అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్‌ని ఏర్పాటు చేసుకునేలా ప్రోత్సహించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది
20 JAN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Hyderabad
దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన - జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డిఏవై-ఎన్ఆర్ఎల్ఎం) అవగాహన ప్రచారం ద్వారా మరియు గ్రామీణ గృహాలలో ‘అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్స్’ స్థాపనను ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా 2022 జనవరి 10 నుండి 17వ తేదీ వరకు ‘అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్ వీక్’ని పాటిస్తోంది. కుటుంబం పోషకాహార అవసరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్‌ని కలిగి ఉండటం మరియు ఆదాయ ఉత్పత్తికి ఏదైనా అదనపు ఉత్పత్తిని కూడా విక్రయించడం కోసం ప్రతి గ్రామీణ పేద ఇంటికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం మిషన్ ఎజెండా.
గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ బలాన్ని పెంపొందించాలనే ప్రధాన మంత్రి దార్శనికత, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ స్పష్టమైన పిలుపుకు అనుగుణంగా, గ్రామీణ భారతదేశంలో 78 లక్షలకు పైగా అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్‌ల స్థాపనతో గ్రామీణ భారతదేశంలో ఆహారం, పోషకాహార భద్రతకు మార్గాన్ని చూపుతోంది. ఈ వారంలో మొత్తం 76,664 'అగ్రి న్యూట్రీ గార్డెన్స్' 7500 లక్ష్యానికి మించి ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో వ్యవసాయ మహిళలు, పాఠశాల విద్యార్థులతో కూడిన పోషకాహార అవగాహన, విద్య మరియు ప్రవర్తనా మార్పులను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఈ చొరవ, స్థానికుల ద్వారా సాంప్రదాయ జ్ఞానాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడంలో కూడా సహాయపడుతుంది. పోషకాహార లోపాన్ని అధిగమించడానికి రెసిపీ మరియు హోమ్‌స్టెడ్ వ్యవసాయం మరియు న్యూట్రి-గార్డెన్ ద్వారా పోషకాహార-సున్నితమైన వ్యవసాయాన్ని అమలు చేయడం జరుగుతోంది.
నాలెడ్జ్ షేరింగ్‌లో భాగంగా, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర, మిజోరం, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ తమ ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను వెబ్‌నార్‌లో ప్రదర్శించారు. అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్స్ స్థాపనకు తమ పనిని ప్రదర్శించారు. కొంతమంది మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు కూడా తమ విజయగాథలను వెబ్‌నార్‌లో పంచుకున్నారు.
జార్ఖండ్‌లోని లతేహర్ జిల్లా, బార్వాదిహ్ బ్లాక్‌లో అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్ వారోత్సవాలు
సుమిత్రా కేవాల్ మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌కు చెందిన కమ్యూనిటీ రిసోర్స్ పర్సన్ అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్ నుండి వెబ్‌నార్‌కు హాజరై తన న్యూట్రిషన్ గార్డెన్‌ని చూపించారు. తన కుటుంబ పోషణ అవసరాలను తీర్చే అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్‌లో 10 రకాల కూరగాయలు, పండ్లను పండిస్తున్నానని, అదనపు ఆదాయాన్ని పొందేందుకు తన అదనపు ఉత్పత్తులను కూడా విక్రయిస్తున్నట్లు ఆమె తెలిపారు. ఆమె గ్రామంలో దాదాపు 280 స్వయం సహాయక గ్రూపుల కుటుంబాలు ఉన్నాయని అందరు వివిధ పథకాల వల్ల సంతోషంగా ఉన్నారని ఆమె అన్నారు. ఇప్పుడు అన్ని గృహాలలో వివిధ రకాల కూరగాయలు, పండ్లతో కూడిన అగ్రి న్యూట్రి తోటలు ఉన్నాయి.
జార్ఖండ్‌లోని బెంగాబాద్‌కు చెందిన ఆర్తీ కుమారి, సిఆర్‌పిగా చేరారు. ఆమె మాట్లాడుతూ, అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్ ద్వారా కూరగాయలు మరియు పండ్ల పరంగా అన్ని పోషకాహార అవసరాలు నెరవేరాయని అన్నారు. ఈ మహమ్మారి పరిస్థితిలో, ఆమె ఈ అగ్రి న్యూట్రి గార్డెన్ నుండి తన కుటుంబానికి పోషకాహార అవసరాన్ని చూసుకోగలిగింది. ఇప్పుడు వైద్య ఖర్చుల కోసం తక్కువ డబ్బు ఖర్చు చేస్తే సరిపోతుంది. ఇలా విజయ గాధలు అనేకం దేశంలో కనబడతాయి.

Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM celebrates Agri Nutri Garden Week as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
A total of 76,664 ‘Agri Nutri Gardens’ were established in this week against the target of 7500
DAY-NRLM aims to encourage every poor rural household to create an Agri Nutri Garden
20 JAN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) has observed ‘Agri Nutri Garden Week’ from 10th to 17th January, 2022 through awareness campaign and encouraging establishment of ‘Agri Nutri Gardens’ in the rural households. It is the Mission’s agenda to support every rural poor household to have Agri Nutri Garden to fulfill the need of the family’s nutrition and any excess production can also be sold for income generation.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of enhancing strength of Rural Economy and his clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Rural India is showing the way with establishment of over 78 lakh Agri Nutri Gardens towards ensuring Food and Nutritional Security in Rural India. A total of 76,664 ‘Agri Nuti Gardens’ were established in this week against the target of 7500.
The initiative is also helping in promoting nutritional awareness, education and behavioral change in rural areas involving farm women and school children, harnessing traditional knowledge through the local recipe to overcome malnutrition and implementing nutrition-sensitive agriculture through homestead agriculture and Nutri-garden.
As part of this programme, DAY-NRLM also organized a webinar on 13th January, 2022, in which over 2000 women participated from 700 locations. The Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods (RL) congratulated all the State/UT missions for doing great work towards ensuring the food and nutritional security of rural India. He motivated all the SRLMs and the women farmers from the field to saturate all the households with Agri Nutri Gardens and said that the plan must be to cultivate various vegetables and fruits in these gardens so as to fulfill the need of comprehensive household nutrition.
As part of the knowledge sharing, 5 SRLMs namely Odisha, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir presented in the webinar their best practices and showcased their work towards establishment of Agri Nutri Gardens. Some women entrepreneurs also shared their stories in the webinar. Sumitra Kewal from Madhya Pradesh and Arti Kumari from Jharkhand narrated their stories in the webinar which encouraged all the participants to do even better.
Celebrations of Agri Nutri garden week in Barwadih block, Latehar district, Jharkhand
Smt. Sumitra Kewal, Community Resource Person (CRP) from Madhya Pradesh attended the webinar from her Agri Nutri Garden and showed her nutrition garden. She said that she is cultivating 10 types of vegetables and fruits in her Agri Nutri Garden which fulfills the need of nutrition of her family and she also sells her excess produce to earn extra income. Around 280 SHG households are there in her village and she has saturated the village too. Now all the Households have Agri Nutri gardens with variety of vegetables and fruits.
Smt. Arti Kumari, CRP joined from Bengabad, Jharkhand and she said, that all the nutrition needs in terms of vegetables and fruits have been fulfilled by the Agri Nutri Garden. In this pandemic situation, she has been able to take care of the nutrition requirement of her family from this Agri Nutri Garden.
Both the women farmers admitted that now less money is being spent towards medical expenses as they were able to get nutritious and chemical free food which they have grown themselves in their own Agri-Nutri Gardens.