Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM celebrates Agri Nutri Garden Week as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
A total of 76,664 ‘Agri Nutri Gardens’ were established in this week against the target of 7500
DAY-NRLM aims to encourage every poor rural household to create an Agri Nutri Garden
20 JAN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM) has observed ‘Agri Nutri Garden Week’ from 10th to 17th January, 2022 through awareness campaign and encouraging establishment of ‘Agri Nutri Gardens’ in the rural households. It is the Mission’s agenda to support every rural poor household to have Agri Nutri Garden to fulfill the need of the family’s nutrition and any excess production can also be sold for income generation.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of enhancing strength of Rural Economy and his clarion call of Atma Nirbhar Bharat, Rural India is showing the way with establishment of over 78 lakh Agri Nutri Gardens towards ensuring Food and Nutritional Security in Rural India. A total of 76,664 ‘Agri Nuti Gardens’ were established in this week against the target of 7500.
The initiative is also helping in promoting nutritional awareness, education and behavioral change in rural areas involving farm women and school children, harnessing traditional knowledge through the local recipe to overcome malnutrition and implementing nutrition-sensitive agriculture through homestead agriculture and Nutri-garden.
As part of this programme, DAY-NRLM also organized a webinar on 13th January, 2022, in which over 2000 women participated from 700 locations. The Joint Secretary, Rural Livelihoods (RL) congratulated all the State/UT missions for doing great work towards ensuring the food and nutritional security of rural India. He motivated all the SRLMs and the women farmers from the field to saturate all the households with Agri Nutri Gardens and said that the plan must be to cultivate various vegetables and fruits in these gardens so as to fulfill the need of comprehensive household nutrition.
As part of the knowledge sharing, 5 SRLMs namely Odisha, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Madhya Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir presented in the webinar their best practices and showcased their work towards establishment of Agri Nutri Gardens. Some women entrepreneurs also shared their stories in the webinar. Sumitra Kewal from Madhya Pradesh and Arti Kumari from Jharkhand narrated their stories in the webinar which encouraged all the participants to do even better.
Celebrations of Agri Nutri garden week in Barwadih block, Latehar district, Jharkhand
Smt. Sumitra Kewal, Community Resource Person (CRP) from Madhya Pradesh attended the webinar from her Agri Nutri Garden and showed her nutrition garden. She said that she is cultivating 10 types of vegetables and fruits in her Agri Nutri Garden which fulfills the need of nutrition of her family and she also sells her excess produce to earn extra income. Around 280 SHG households are there in her village and she has saturated the village too. Now all the Households have Agri Nutri gardens with variety of vegetables and fruits.
Smt. Arti Kumari, CRP joined from Bengabad, Jharkhand and she said, that all the nutrition needs in terms of vegetables and fruits have been fulfilled by the Agri Nutri Garden. In this pandemic situation, she has been able to take care of the nutrition requirement of her family from this Agri Nutri Garden.
Both the women farmers admitted that now less money is being spent towards medical expenses as they were able to get nutritious and chemical free food which they have grown themselves in their own Agri-Nutri Gardens.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में कृषि पोषण वाटिका सप्ताह मनाया
इस सप्ताह 7500 के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले कुल 76,664 'कृषि पोषण वाटिका' बनाई गईं
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम का लक्ष्य प्रत्येक गरीब ग्रामीण परिवार को कृषि पोषण वाटिका लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है
20 JAN 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना - राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) ने जागरूकता अभियान के माध्यम से 10 से 17 जनवरी, 2022 तक 'कृषि पोषण वाटिका सप्ताह' मनाया और इस दौरान ग्रामीण घरों में 'कृषि पोषण वाटिका' लगाने के लिए लोगों को प्रोत्साहित भी किया है। परिवार के पोषण की आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए प्रत्येक ग्रामीण गरीब परिवार को कृषि पोषण वाटिका लगाने में मदद करना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन का एजेंडा है और इसमें जरूरत से ज्यादा उपज को आय सृजन के लिए बाजार में बेचा भी जा सकता है।
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की ताकत बढ़ाने की प्रधानमंत्री की सोच और आत्म-निर्भर भारत के उनके आह्वान के अनुरूप, ग्रामीण भारत में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में 78 लाख से अधिक कृषि पोषण वाटिकाओं की स्थापना के साथ ग्रामीण भारत नया रास्ता दिखा रहा है। इस कृषि पोषण वाटिका सप्ताह में 7500 वाटिका के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले कुल 76,664 'कृषि पोषण वाटिका' लगाई गई हैं।
यह पहल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कृषि महिलाओं और स्कूली बच्चों को शामिल करते हुए पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता, शिक्षा और रहन-सहन में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने में मदद कर रही है। इससे स्थानीय नुस्खा के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान का उपयोग करते हुए कुपोषण को दूर करने और घरेलू कृषि तथा पोषण वाटिका के माध्यम से पोषण-युक्त कृषि को लागू करने में काफी मदद मिल रही है।
इस कार्यक्रम के हिस्से के रूप में, डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम ने 13 जनवरी, 2022 को एक वेबिनार का भी आयोजन किया, जिसमें 700 जगहों से पहुंची 2000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने भाग लिया। ग्रामीण आजीविका (आरएल) की संयुक्त सचिव ने ग्रामीण भारत में खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में बड़ा कार्य करने के लिए सभी राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिशनों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सभी एसआरएलएम और महिला किसानों को सभी घरों में कृषि पोषण वाटिका लगाने के लिए प्रेरित किया और कहा कि इन वाटिकाओं में तरह-तरह की सब्जियों और फलों की खेती करने की योजना होनी चाहिए ताकि समग्र घरेलू पोषण की आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके।
इस वेबिनार में जानकारी साझा करने के उद्देश्य से 5 एसआरएलएम अर्थात् ओडिशा, महाराष्ट्र, मिजोरम, मध्य प्रदेश और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर ने काम करने के अपने सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को प्रस्तुत किया और कृषि पोषण वाटिका लगाने की दिशा में अपने काम का प्रदर्शन किया। कुछ महिला उद्यमियों ने भी वेबिनार में अपनी कहानियां साझा कीं। मध्य प्रदेश की सुमित्रा केवल और झारखंड की आरती कुमारी ने वेबिनार में अपनी कहानियां सुनाईं, जिसने सभी प्रतिभागियों को इस काम में और भी बेहतर करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
IMG_256
झारखंड में लातेहार जिले के बरवाडीह प्रखंड में कृषि पोषण वाटिका सप्ताह का आयोजन
IMG_256
मध्य प्रदेश की सामुदायिक संसाधन व्‍यक्ति (सीआरपी) की श्रीमती सुमित्रा केवल ने अपनी कृषि पोषण वाटिका से वेबिनार में भाग लिया और अपनी पोषण वाटिका दिखाई। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अपनी कृषि पोषण वाटिका में 10 प्रकार की सब्जियों और फलों की खेती कर रही हैं जिससे उनके परिवार के पोषण की आवश्यकता पूरी हो जाती है और वह अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने के लिए अपनी अतिरिक्त उपज बेचती भी है। उनके गांव में करीब 280 एसएचजी परिवार हैं और उन्होंने गांव के और घरों में भी वाटिकाएं लगवाई हैं। अब सभी घरों में विभिन्न प्रकार की सब्जियों और फलों के साथ कृषि पोषण वाटिका हैं।
IMG_256
झारखंड में बेंगाबाद से सीआरपी श्रीमती आरती कुमारी भी वेबिमार में शामिल हुईं। उन्होंने बताया कि सब्जियों और फलों के मामले में पोषण संबंधी सभी जरूरतें कृषि पोषण वाटिका से पूरी हो जाती है। इस महामारी की स्थिति में, वह इस कृषि पोषण वाटिका से अपने परिवार की पोषण संबंधी आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में सक्षम रही हैं।
दोनों महिला किसानों ने बताया कि अब उनके परिवार में चिकित्सा खर्च में कम पैसा खर्च किया जा रहा है क्योंकि उन्हें पौष्टिक और रसायन मुक्त भोजन मिल रहा है और उसे उन्होंने अपने कृषि पोषण वाटिका में खुद उगाया है।