Ministry of Commerce & Industry
“Let us aim for atleast 75 unicorns in the 75 weeks to the 75th Anniversary of Independence”: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal calls upon Startups to leverage " Deep Tech " to build solutions for local & global markets, - AI, IoT, Big Data, Data Analytics, Blockchain, Virtual Reality, 3D Printing, Drones, etc
Shri Goyal lauds the ITES industry including the BPO sector for the record Services exports during the last year despite the pandemic
Shri Piyush Goyal says the PM’s interaction with Startups a week ago has supercharged our innovators
The next “UPI moment” will be the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) - Shri Goyal
New India is today being led by new troika of Innovation, Technology & Entrepreneurship (ITE), ‘India at 100’ will be renowned as a Startup nation: Shri Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal releases the NASSCOM Tech Start-up Report 2022
21 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today called upon the Indian industry to aim for raising 75 unicorns in the 75 weeks to the 75th anniversary of Independence next year.
“We have added 43 unicorns added in 45 weeks, since the start of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ on 12th March, 2021. Let us aim for atleast 75 unicorns in this 75 week period to 75th Anniversary of Independence,” he said, while releasing the NASSCOM Tech Start-up Report 2022.
Shri Goyal said Startup India started a revolution six years ago and today ‘Startup’ has become a common household term. Indian Startups are fast becoming the champions of India Inc’s growth story, he added.
“India has now become the hallmark of a trailblazer & is leaving its mark on global startup landscape. Investments received by Indian startups overshadowed pre-pandemic highs. 2021 will be remembered as the year Indian start-ups delivered on their promise, - fearlessly chasing opportunities across verticals - Edtech, HealthTech & AgriTech amongst others,” he said.
Shri Goyal lauded the ITES (Information Technology Enabled Services) industry including the Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) sector for the record Services exports during the last year.
“Services Export for Apr-Dec 2021 reached more than $178 bn despite the Covid19 pandemic when the Travel, Hospitality & Tourism sectors were significantly down,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has declared 16th January as the National Startup Day, showing his commitment to take the innovation culture to every nook and corner of the country.
“We all celebrated this innovation spirit through Startup India Innovation Week, during the last week as part of 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’. PM’s interaction with Startups a week ago has supercharged the courage of our innovators,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the Government has taken several steps to boost startup ecosystem, -
• Removing problems of ‘Angel tax’, simplification of tax procedure & allowing self-certification and self-regulation towards which we are moving
• Reducing burden of over 26,500 compliances
• Decriminalization of 770 compliances
Shri Goyal said the New India is today being led by new troika of Innovation, Technology & Entrepreneurship (ITE), which in a way has grown further from the original ICE (Information, Communication & Entertainment).
“I remember when ICE was introduced many years ago, we were excited about the new information age. Today, that same vibrancy & excitement is witnessed in the way our startups are growing in the ITE areas,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India’s unique digital infrastructure - Aadhaar, Digilocker, Fastag, Cowin, UPI etc. have enabled Access & Affordability.
“The Cowin portal showed the world that Indian could run world’s largest vaccination programme efficiently & effectively, with complete mapping & monitoring done digitally. UPI has helped new age technologies in reaching the common man at affordable prices,” said Shri Goyal.
“The next “UPI moment” will be the ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce). The first-of-its-kind globally, ONDC to enable interoperability between eCommerce companies, providing equal opportunity to small & large players, will help control digital monopolies & make industry more inclusive for buyers & sellers alike, empowering MSMEs to unlock innovation & value,” he added.
Shri Goyal unveiled a five-point plan as the way forward for the NASSCOM:
1. Emphasize on basic & core needs of people, - providing better access to financial services, education & healthcare; solutions to problems of farmers, etc.
2. Focus on High growth & Job creating sectors, - Advertising & Marketing, Prof. services, Fitness & Wellness (Yoga becoming popular globally), Gaming, Sports, Audio-Visual services
3. More & more startups should leverage Deep tech to build solutions for local & global markets, - AI, IoT, Big Data, Data Analytics, Blockchain, Virtual Reality, 3D Printing, Drones, etc.
4. We have a lot of potential in Startups from Tier-2 & 3 cities. If we give them more support & proper mentoring, they could also play a much greater in the years to come.
5. India will assume G20 presidency in 2023 – suggest ideas on themes resonating with our vision to solve global issues.
Shri Goyal hoped this momentum of the Indian Startup ecosystem will continue in the current year and the years to come.
“While 2021 was a year in which we defied all odds, 2022 will be the breakthrough year which will unlock country’s exponential value. ‘India at 100’ will be renowned as a Startup nation. But as PM Modi said yesterday in his speech- the “Amrit Kaal,” the coming 25 years - are the period of utmost hard work, sacrifice and tapasya,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
’’ آئیے ہم آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے 75 ہفتوں میں کم از کم 75 یونیکورنس کا ہدف رکھیں :جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے اسٹارٹ اپس پر زوردیاکہ مقامی اور عالمی منڈیوں،-اے آئی، آئی او ٹی ،بگ ڈاٹا ،ڈاٹاانالٹکس،بلاک چین ، ورچوئل ریئلٹی ،3ڈی پرنٹنگ ،ڈرون وغیرہ کے لیے حل تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ’’ ڈیپ ٹیک‘‘ کوتقویت پہنچائیں
جناب گوئل نے وبا کے باوجود گزشتہ سال کے دوران خدمات کی ریکارڈ برآمدات کے لیے بی پی او سیکٹر سمیت آئی ٹی ای ایس صنعت کی ستائش کی
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ایک ہفتہ قبل اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت نے ہمارے جدت طرازوں میں کافی توانائی پیداکردی ہے
اگلا’’ یوپی آئی مومنٹ ‘‘ او این ڈی سی (اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس ) ہوگا - جناب گوئل
نئے بھارت کی قیادت آج اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی ٹی ای )کی نئی ٹرائیکا کررہی ہے ، ’انڈیا ایٹ 100‘ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ملک کے طور پر مشہور ہوگا:جناب گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ناسکام ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ رپورٹ 2022 جاری کی
21 JAN 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج بھارتی صنعت پرزوردیا کہ وہ اگلے سال آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ تک 75 ہفتوں میں 75 یونیکورنس کے قیام کواپنا مقصد بنائیں۔
انہوں نے ناسکام ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ رپورٹ 2022 جاری کرتے ہوئے کہا،’’ ہم نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو ’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے آغاز کے بعد سے 45 ہفتوں میں 43 یونیکورنس کو شامل کیا ہے۔ آئیے ہم آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ تک اس 75 ہفتوں کے عرصے میں کم از کم 75 یونیکورنس کا ہدف بنائیں۔‘‘
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے چھ سال پہلے ایک انقلاب آغاز کیا تھا اور آج ’اسٹارٹ اپ‘ ایک عام گھریلو اصطلاح بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس تیزی سے انڈیا انک کی ترقی کی کہانی کے چیمپئن بن رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا،’’بھارت اب نئی راہ بنانے والے کے طورپر ایک پہچان بن گیا ہے اور عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ منظر نامے پر اپنے نشان چھوڑ رہا ہے۔ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس کوحاصل ہونے والی سرمایہ کاری نے وبا سے پہلے کی بلندیوں کو پیچھے چھوڑدیا ہے۔ 2021 کو ایسے سال کے طور پر یاد رکھا جائے گا جب بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنے وعدے کو پورا کیا ہے۔‘‘
جناب گوئل نے گزشتہ سال کے دوران خدمات کی ریکارڈ برآمدات کے لیے آئی ٹی ای ایس (انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والی خدمات) صنعت بشمول بزنس پروسیس آؤٹ سورسنگ (بی پی او) سیکٹر کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا، ’’ کووڈ 19 وبا کے باوجود اپریل-دسمبر 2021 کے لیے خدمات کی برآمدات 178 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ تک پہنچ گئی جب سفر، مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں خاص طور سے گراوٹ تھی ۔‘‘
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 16 جنوری کو نیشنل اسٹارٹ اپ ڈے کے طور پر اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں اختراعی کلچر کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کے انکے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا’’ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘‘ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہم سب نے گزشتہ ہفتے کے دوران اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا انوویشن ویک کے ذریعے اس اختراعی جذبے کو منایا۔ ایک ہفتہ قبل اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ وزیر اعظم کی بات چیت نے ہمارے جدت طرازوں کی ہمت کو مزید بڑھایاہے ‘‘ ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں-
• ’ اینجل ٹیکس‘ کے مسائل کو دور کرنا، ٹیکس کے طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا اور سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن اور سیلف ریگولیشن کی اجازت دینا جس کی طرف ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
• 26,500 سے زیادہ تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنا
• 770 تعمیل کو غیر تعزیری بنانا
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نئے بھارت کی قیادت آج اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ (آئی ٹی ای )کی نئی ٹرائیکا کررہی ہے ، جو ایک طرح سے اصل آئی سی ای (انفارمیشن ،کمیونکیشن اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ ) سے آگے بڑھ گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ، ’’مجھے یاد ہے جب کئی سال پہلے آئی سی ای متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، ہم نئے معلوماتی دور کے بارے میں پرجوش تھے۔ آج، جس طرح سے ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس آئی ٹی ای شعبوں میں بڑھ رہے ہیں، اسی طرح کی وائبرینسی اور جوش و خروش نظر آ رہا ہے،‘‘ ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کے منفرد ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر - آدھار، ڈیجی لاکر، فاسٹیگ، کوون، یو پی آئی وغیرہ نے رسائی اوراستطاعت کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا،’’ کوون پورٹل نے دنیا کو دکھایا کہ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ویکسینیشن پروگرام کو موثر طریقے سے چلا سکتا ہے، جس میں ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے مکمل میپنگ اور نگرانی کی گئی ۔یوپی آئی نے سستی قیمتوں پر عام آدمی تک پہنچنے میں نئے دور کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی مدد کی ہے۔‘‘
انھوں نے مزید کہا،’’ اگلا’’ یوپی آئی مومنٹ ‘‘ اویاین ڈی سی (اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس) ہوگا۔ عالمی سطح پر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا،او این ڈی سی ای کامرس کمپنیوں کے درمیان انٹرآپریبلٹی کو فعال کرنے کے لیے، چھوٹے اور بڑے اداروں کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرے گا ، ڈیجیٹل اجارہ داریوں کو کنٹرول کرنے اور صنعت کو خریداروں اور بیچنے والوں کے لیے یکساں طور پر مزید جامع بنانے میں مدد کرے گا، ایم ایس ایم ایز کو اختراع اور قدر کو انلاک کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ ‘‘
جناب گوئل نے ناسکام کے آگے بڑھنے کی راہ کے طور پر ایک پانچ نکاتی منصوبے کی نقاب کشائی کی:
1. لوگوں کی بنیادی اور اصل ضروریات پر زور دینا، - مالیاتی خدمات، تعلیم اور حفظان صحت تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنا؛ کسانوں کے مسائل کا حل وغیرہ۔
2. اعلیٰ ترقی اور ملازمت کے مواقع پیدا کرنے والے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا، - ایڈورٹائزنگ اور مارکیٹنگ، پروفیشنل سروسز، فٹنس اور تندرستی (یوگ عالمی سطح پر مقبول ہو رہا ہے)، گیمنگ، کھیل، آڈیو ویژول سروسز۔
3. زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو مقامی اور عالمی منڈیوں کے لیے اے آئی، آئی او ٹی ،بگ ڈاٹا ،ڈاٹاانالٹکس،بلاک چین ، ورچوئل ریئلٹی ،3ڈی پرنٹنگ ،ڈرون وغیرہ کے لیے حل تیار کرنے کی غرض سے ’’ ڈیپ ٹیک‘‘ کوتقویت پہنچاناہوگا۔
4. ہمارے پاس ٹائر-2 اور 3 شہروں سے اسٹارٹ اپس میں بہت زیادہ امکانات ہیں۔ اگر ہم انہیں مزید سپورٹ اور مناسب سرپرستی فراہم کر یں، تو وہ بھی آنے والے سال میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
5. بھارت 2023 میں جی 20 کی صدارت سنبھالے گا - عالمی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ہمارے وژن کے مطابق موضوعات پر آئیڈیاز تجویز کریں۔
جناب گوئل نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بھارتی اسٹارٹ اپ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی یہ رفتار رواں سال اور آنے والے برسوں میں بھی برقرار رہے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا ، ’’جبکہ 2021 ایک ایسا سال تھا جس میں ہم نے تمام مشکلات کو ٹال دیا، 2022 ایک ایسا کامیابی کا سال ہو گا جو ملک کی نمایا ں قدر جلا بخشے گا۔ ’انڈیا ایٹ 100‘ ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ملک کے طور پر مشہور ہوگا۔ لیکن جیسا کہ پی ایم مودی نے کل اپنی تقریر میں کہا – ’’ امرت کال‘‘ آنے والے 25 سال - انتہائی محنت، قربانی اور تپسیا کا عرصہ ہے ۔‘‘