खान मंत्रालय
पिछले साल की तुलना में इस साल नवंबर, 2021 में खनिज पदार्थों का उत्‍पादन में 5 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
20 JAN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय के भारतीय खान ब्यूरो (आईबीएम) के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, नवंबर, 2021 (आधार: 2011-12=100) महीने के लिए खनन और उत्खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज पदार्थों के उत्पादन का सूचकांक 111.9 पर रहा जो पिछले वर्ष के स्तर की तुलना में 5 % अधिक था। अप्रैल-नवंबर 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 18.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ी है।
नवंबर, 2021 में महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों का उत्पादन स्तर था: कोयला 679 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 33 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपयोग की गई) 2798 मिलियन घन मीटर, पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) 24 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1710 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 259 हजार टन, कॉपर सांद्र 10 हजार टन, सोना 113 किलो, लौह अयस्क 194 लाख टन, सीसा सांद्र 30 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्क 224 हजार टन, जस्ता सांद्र 132 हजार टन, चूना पत्थर 303 लाख टन, फास्फोराइट 122 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 8 हजार टन और हीरा 15 कैरेट।
जिन महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज पदार्थों के उत्‍पादन में नवंबर , 2020 की तुलना में नवंबर, 2021 में सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखने को मिली है उनमें सोना (37.8%), मैग्नेसाइट (28.1%), प्राकृतिक गैस (यू) (23.6%) क्रोमाइट (21.9%), लिग्नाइट (14.7%), सीसा (14.4%), जिंक सांद्र (13.9%), और कोयला (8.5%) शामिल हैं। नकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में: पेट्रोलियम (कच्चा) (-2.2%), लौह अयस्क (-2.4%), तांबा सांद्र (-7.8%), चूना पत्थर (-8.7%), बॉक्साइट (-9.5%) , फॉस्फोराइट (-9.8%), और मैंगनीज अयस्क (-15.2%)। शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production Goes up by 5% During November, 2021 Compared to Same Time Previous Year
20 JAN 2022 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data of Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM), Ministry of Mines, the index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of November, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 111.9, was 5.0% higher as compared to the level in the month of November, 2020. The cumulative growth for the period April- November, 2021-22 over the corresponding period of previous year has increased 18.2 percent.
Production level of important minerals in November, 2021 were: Coal 679 lakh tonnes, Lignite 33 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2798 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 24 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1710 thousand tonnes, Chromite 259 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 113 kg, Iron ore 194 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 30 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 224 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 132 thousand tonnes, Limestone 303 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 122 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 8 thousand tonnes and Diamond 15 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during November, 2021 over November, 2020 include: Gold (37.8%), Magnesite (28.1%), Natural Gas (U) (23.6%) Chromite (21.9%), Lignite (14.7%), lead conc.(14.4%), Zinc conc (13.9%), and coal (8.5%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: Petroleum (Crude) (-2.2%), Iron Ore (-2.4%), Copper conc(-7.8%), limestone (-8.7%), bauxite (-9.5%), Phosphorite (-9.8%), and Manganese ore (-15.2%).