سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شمال مشرق کے لئے کووڈ جانچ کی چلتی پھرتی سہولت کا آغاز کیا
میزورم سے شروعات، ریاستی وزیر اعلیٰ جناب زورم تھنگا نے تقریب میں آن لائن شرکت کی
کووڈ ٹسٹنگ کے لئے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی موبائل جانچ لیباریٹری(آئی۔لیب)
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ موبائل لیب ٹیکنالوجی کو شمال مشرق کی دیگر ریاستوں میں مرحلہ وار طور پر شروع کیا جائے گا کیونکہ یہ منفرد آب وہوا اور جغرافیائی خصوصیات والا خطہ ہے
آئی۔لیب ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کے دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کووڈ جانچ کی سہولت دستیاب کرانے کے لئےہے:ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی۔لیب کو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سہولت سے جوڑنے کو کہا، جو شمال مشرقی خطے کے عوام کی بیماریوں کی پروفائل کے مطابق ہو
20 JAN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزاد چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج شمال مشرق کے لئے کووڈ جانچ کی چلتی پھرتی سہولت کا آغاز کیا اور میزورم سے اس کی شرعات کی گئی جہاں وزیر اعلیٰ زورم تھنگا نے تقریب میں آن لائن شرکت کی ۔
اپنی نوعیت کی اولین چلتی پھرتی جانچ لیباریٹری (آئی۔ لیب) میں آرٹی ۔ پی سی آر اور ELISA، دونوں کی سہولت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کے بایوٹیکنالوجی محکمے کی مدد سے یہ لیب تیار کیا گیا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں دیہی اور دور دراز کے علاقوں میں کووڈ جانچ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس لیب میں آرٹی پی سی آر اور ELISA دونوں کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ اس لیباریٹری میں دیگر متعدی امراض مثلاً ٹی بی ایچ آئی وی وغیرہ کے ٹسٹ بھی کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ لہذا کووڈ کے بعد بھی یہ کام آتی رہے گی۔
اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان عالمی وباء کی موجودہ صورتحال سے کامیاب بن کر ابھرے گا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کووڈ کے حالات پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں اور اس کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کی جانب ٹھوس کام کئے جارہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی لیب کو ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن سہولت سے منسلک کرنے کو کہا جو شمال مشرقی خطے کے عوام کی بیماریوں کے پروفائل کے عین مطابق ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ موبائل لیباریٹری میں نظر کی جانچ اور میموگرافی کو بھی جوڑا جاسکتا ہے جس سے خطے کے عوام کو بے پناہ فائدہ ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد سے ہی ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق خطے کی ترقی کو خصوصی ترجیح دی ہے اور کہا کہ یہ سہولت اس وعدے کا ثبوت ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں مرحلہ وار طور پر یہ سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے AMTZ(آندھراپردیش ٹیک زون) ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی جنکی انتھک کوششوں اور لگن سے یہ منفرد اختراعی سہولت ممکن ہوسکی۔ DBTنےبھی AMTZ میں انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل مختلف صحت نگہداشت ٹیکننالوجیز کی اندرون ملک تیاری کے لئے مینوفیچرنگ یونٹ قائم کی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہا کہ ان مشترکہ اور اجتماعی کوششوں سے ہندوستان اب صحت نگہداشت ٹیکنالوجیوں میں خودکفیل بننے کی راہ پر ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں جانچ اور کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی جوکوششیں ہوئیں ان کی آزاد ہندوستان میں نظیر نہیں ملتی۔ ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنی آبادی کی بھاری مانگ کو پورا کیا بلکہ دوسرے ملکوں کی بھی مدد کی۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے میزورم کے وزیر اعلیٰ زورم تھنگا نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا موبائل ٹسٹنگ سہولت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس سے آرٹی ۔ پی سی آر جانچ کی سہولت کی قلت والے سرحدی اضلاع اور دور دراز کے علاقوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ڈاکٹر آر لال تھنگلیانا، وزیر صحت ،میزورم نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء سے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو خصوصا شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دھچکا لگا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئی لیب سے دور دراز اور دشوار گزار علاقوں کے لوگوں کو کووڈ کی جانچ کی سہولت ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، سکریٹری DBT نے کہا کہ موبائل جانچ لیباریٹری (آئی۔ لیب)کووڈ کے بعد بھی دیگر متعدی بیماریوں مثلاً ٹی بی اور ایچ آئی وی کی جانچ کے کام میں آئیں گی۔
ایم ڈی، اے ایم ٹی زیڈ، جے کے شرما نے کہا کہ ایک سال کے اندر پریمیئر میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی پارک دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجی مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جہاں زندگی بچانے والے طبی آلات اور سازوسامان پر سو سے زیادہ کمپنیاں تحقیق ترقی اور پیداوار میں لگی ہوئی ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches Mobile COVID testing facility for Northeast, beginning with Mizoram from where the State Chief Minister Pu Zoramthanga joined the launching ceremony online
First of its kind Mobile Diagnostic Laboratory (I-LAB) for COVID Testing
Minister says, Mobile Lab Technology will be rolled out gradually in other States of North-East as the region has unique climatic and topographical conditions
I-LAB is dedicated to provide COVID testing access to rural and remote parts of North Eastern Region of India: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh calls for linking the I-LAB with tele-consultation facility in accordance with disease profile of the people of the North-Eastern region
20 JAN 2022 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today launched Mobile COVID testing facility for Northeast, beginning with Mizoram from where the State Chief Minister Pu Zoramthanga joined the launching ceremony online.
The first of its kind Mobile Diagnostic Laboratory (I-LAB) is capable of performing both RT-PCR and ELISA.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Lab developed with the support from the Department of Biotechnology, Govt of India, is meant to provide COVID testing access to rural and remote parts of North Eastern Region of India. He said, the unit has bio-safety facility and is capable of performing both RT-PCR and ELISA tests and this facility can also be utilised for testing of other infectious diseases like TB, HIV, and therefore will remain relevant even in post-COVID times.
Exuding confidence that India will emerge triumphant from the current pandemic situation, Dr Jitendra Singh said that PM Narendra Modi is personally monitoring the COVID situation on a daily basis and taking effective steps for pandemic control activities.
Dr Jitendra Singh called for linking the I-LAB with tele-consultation facility in accordance with disease profile of the population of the North-Eastern region. He informed that tests like Mammography and Vision-testing can be added with the mobile laboratory and will prove hugely beneficial to the people of the region.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, ever since Narendra Modi took over as Prime Minister, he has accorded a special priority to the development of the North Eastern region of India and added that this facility is a testimony of that commitment. Dr Jitendra Singh informed that Mobile Lab Technology will be rolled out gradually in other States of North-East as the region has unique climatic and topographical conditions.
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged the efforts made by AMTZ (Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone) team for building this unique, innovative facility through tireless, dedicated and committed efforts. DBT has also established manufacturing facility in AMTZ for indigenously manufacturing various healthcare technologies which are hugely imported, thereby helping us realise the vision of our Pradhan Mantriji on Make-in India, Make for India”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with these collective and cooperative efforts, India is now in the process of achieving self-sufficiency in healthcare technologies and in effectively catering to ensuring good health of our people in the country. He said, the efforts made towards testing and vaccination for Covid-19, under the leadership of Prime Minister has been unprecedented in India’s history since Independence. The Minister added, India not only met out huge needs for the large population but also helped many countries who did not have the requisite capabilities for research and manufacturing of healthcare technologies.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Mizoram Pu Zoramthanga expressed his gratitude to Dr Jitendra Singh for the Mobile-Lab testing facility and said that this will help bridge the gap in COVID testing in border districts and remote areas lacking in RT-PCR testing facility.
In his address, Dr R. Lalthangliana, Health Minister of Mizoram said that pandemic has taken a huge toll on health infrastructure, particularly in the North-Eastern States. He said, the I-LAB will go a long way in reaching out to people of difficult and inhospitable terrain for COVID test and cure.
Dr Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary DBT said that Mobile Diagnostic Laboratory (I-LAB) will remain relevant round the year even after COVID for testing of infectious diseases like Tuberculosis, HIV.
MD, AMTZ, J.K. Sharma said that within a year, the premier medical technology park has emerged as one of world’s largest medical technology manufacturing cluster with over 100 companies working on research, development and production of life saving medical devices.