Prime Minister's Office
Address by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the joint inauguration and launch of development projects in Mauritius
20 JAN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Namastey.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius, Honourable Pravind Kumar Jugnauth ji,
Excellencies,
भारत के सभी 130 करोड़ लोगो की ओर से, Mauritius के सभी भाई-बहनों को नमस्कार, Bonjour, और थाइपूसम कावडी की शुभकामनाएं
At the outset, I wish to recall the stellar contribution of the late Sir Anerood Jugnauth to strengthen India-Mauritius ties. He was a visionary leader, who was widely respected in India. Upon his passing, we had declared a day of national mourning in India, and our Parliament had also paid homage to him. It was our privilege to honour him with the Padma Vibhushan award in 2020. Unfortunately, the pandemic did not permit us to schedule the award ceremony during his lifetime. But we were honoured by the presence of Lady Sarojini Jugnauth in November last year to accept the award. This is the first bilateral event between our countries after his sad demise. And so, even as we celebrate yet another milestone in our shared development journey, I also wish to express my deepest condolences to his family, and to all the people of Mauritius.
Excellencies,
India and Mauritius are united by history, ancestry, culture, language and the shared waters of the Indian Ocean. Today, our robust development partnership has emerged as a key pillar of our close ties. Mauritius is a prime example of India's approach to development partnership which is based on the needs and priorities of our partners and respects their sovereignty .
Pravind ji, I fondly remember inaugurating with you the Metro Express project, the New ENT Hospital and the New Supreme Court building. I am delighted to know about the Metro's popularity, crossing the 5.6 million passengers mark. We look forward to supporting the further extension of the Metro, under the 190 million dollar Line of Credit agreement exchanged today. It is also a matter of satisfaction and pride for us that the New ENT Hospital has been instrumental in combating COVID-19.
In fact, our cooperation during the COVID pandemic has been exemplary .Under our Vaccine Maitri programme, Mauritius was one of the first countries we were able to send COVID vaccines to. I am happy that today Mauritius is among the few countries in the world to have fully vaccinated three-fourths of its population. Mauritius is also integral to our approach to the Indian Ocean. It was in Mauritius, during my 2015 visit, that I had outlined India's maritime cooperation vision of SAGAR -Security and Growth for All in the Region.
I am glad that our bilateral cooperation, including in maritime security, has translated this vision into action. Despite the constraints of COVID, we were able to hand over a Dornier aircraft on lease and complete the Short Refit of the Mauritian Coast Guard ship Barracuda. The deployment of equipment and experts to contain the Wakashio oil spill was another example of our cooperation to protect our shared maritime heritage.
Excellencies,
Today's event again demonstrates our shared commitment to improving the lives of our people. Pravindji, I am happy to join you on the completion of the Social Housing project. We are particularly glad to be associated with this important effort to provide affordable houses to the common people of Mauritius. We are also initiating today two other Projects that are critical to nation-building: a state-of-the-art Civil Service College that will help in skilling government officers, for Mauritius's continued progress; and the 8 Mega Watt Solar PV Farm project, which will help mitigate the climate challenges that Mauritius faces as an island country.
In India too, we are focusing on innovative approaches to civil-service capacity building under our Mission Karmyogi. We would be happy to share our experiences with the new Civil Services college. As we launch the 8 Mega Watt Solar PV Farm, I recall the One Sun One World One Grid initiative, which was launched on the sidelines of the COP-26 meeting in Glasgow last year. It is an idea that I had put forth at the First Assembly of the International Solar Alliance in October 2018.This initiative will not only reduce carbon footprints and energy costs, but also open a new avenue for cooperation between different countries and regions. I hope that India and Mauritius can together create a shining example of such cooperation in solar energy.
The Agreement on Small Development Projects that we are exchanging today will deliver high-impact projects at the community level across Mauritius. In the coming days, we will begin work on several important projects such as the Renal Transplant unit, the Forensic Science Laboratory, the National Library & Archives, the Mauritius Police Academy, and many others.I would like to reiterate today that India will always continue to stand by Mauritius in its development journey.
I wish all our Mauritian brothers and sisters a happy, healthy and prosperous 2022.
Vive l’amitié entre l’Inde et Maurice!
भारत और मॉरिशस मैत्री अमर रहे।
Vive Maurice!
Jai Hind!
Thank you very much. Namaskar.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ماریشس میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے مشترکہ افتتاح اور آغاز کے موقع پر وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا خطاب
20 JAN 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے.
جمہوریہ ماریشس کے وزیراعظم ، عزت مآب پروند کمار جگناتھ جی ،
عزت مآب ،
بھارت کے سبھی 130 کروڑ لوگوں کی طرف سے ماریشس کے سبھی بھائی بہنوں کو نمسکار،بونجور، اور تھائی پوسم کاوڑی کی مبارکباد
سب سے پہلے میں آنجہانی سرانیرودھ جگناتھ کے بھارت اور ماریشس کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے دیے گئے ان کے تعاون کو یاد کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ وہ ایک صاحب بصیرت رہنما تھے، جنہیں بھارت میں کافی احترام حاصل تھا۔ ان کے انتقال پر، ہم نے بھارت میں ایک دن کے قومی سوگ کا اعلان کیا تھا اور ہماری پارلیمنٹ نے بھی انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا تھا۔ 2020 میں انہیں پدم وبھوشن ایوارڈ سے نوازنا ہمارے لئے باعثِ اعزاز تھا۔ بدقسمتی سے وبا نے ہمیں ان کی زندگی میں ایوارڈ کی تقریب منعقد کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی لیکن پچھلے سال نومبر میں ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے کے لئے لیڈی سروجنی جگناّتھ کی موجودگی سے ہماری عزت افزائی ہوئی۔ ان کے افسوسناک انتقال کے بعد ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان یہ پہلا دو طرفہ پروگرام ہے۔ اور اس طرح ، یہاں تک کہ جب ہم اپنے مشترکہ ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل کا جشن منا رہے ہیں ، میں ان کے خاندان اور ماریشس کے تمام لوگوں کے تئیں اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
معزز شخصیات ،
بھارت اور ماریشس تاریخ، حسب نسب، ثقافت، زبان اور بحر ہند کے مشترکہ پانیوں کی وجہ سے متحد ہیں۔ آج ہماری مضبوط ترقیاتی شراکت داری ہمارے قریبی تعلقات کے ایک اہم ستون کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ماریشس ترقیاتی شراکت داری کے لیے بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے جو ہمارے شراکت داروں کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات پر مبنی ہے اور ان کی خودمختاری کا احترام کرتی ہے۔
پروند جی، مجھے آپ کے ساتھ میٹرو ایکسپریس پروجیکٹ، نئے ای این ٹی اسپتال اور نئے سپریم کورٹ کی عمارت کے افتتاح کی تقریب یاد ہے۔ مجھے میٹرو کی مقبولیت کے بارے میں جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے، جس نے 56 لاکھ مسافروں کا نشانہ پار کرلیا ہے ۔ ہم میٹرو کی مزید توسیع میں مدد کے منتظر ہیں، جس کے لئے آج 190 ملین ڈالر کے لائن آف کریڈٹ کے معاہدے کا تبادلہ ہوا ۔ ہمارے لیے یہ بھی باعث اطمینان اور فخر ہے کہ نیو ای این ٹی اسپتال نے کووڈ-19کے خلاف لڑائی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
دراصل، کووڈوبا کے دوران ہمارا تعاون مثالی رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ویکسین میتری پروگرام کے تحت ماریشس ان اولین ممالک میں سے ایک تھا جہاں ہم کووڈ ویکسین بھیجنے میں کامیاب ہوئے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ماریشس دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے جنہوں نے اپنی آبادی کے تین چوتھائی حصہ کومکمل طور پرٹیکے لگا دیئے ہیں۔ ماریشس بحر ہند کے تعلق سےہمارے نقطہ نظر کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ ماریشس میں اپنے 2015 کے دورے کے دوران میں نے خطے میں سبھی کے لیے ساگر – سکیورٹی اور ترقی کے بھارت کے بحری تعاون کے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کیا تھا۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے دوطرفہ تعاون، بشمول میری ٹائم سکیورٹی نے اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ہے۔کووڈکی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہم لیز پر ایک ڈورنیئر طیارہ حوالے کرنے اور ماریشس کے ساحلی محافظوں کے جہاز باراکوڈا کی شارٹ ریفٹ مکمل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔واکاشیوتیل کے اخراج کو روکنے کے لیے سازوسامان اور ماہرین کی تعیناتی ہمارے مشترکہ سمندری ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے ہمارے تعاون کی ایک اور مثال تھی۔
معزز شخصیات ،
آج کا پروگرام ایک بار پھر اپنے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ہمارے مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ پروند جی، سوشل ہاؤسنگ پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے موقع پر آپ کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر مجھے خوشی ہے۔ ماریشس کے عام لوگوں کو سستے مکانات فراہم کرنے کی اس اہم کوشش سے منسلک ہونے پر ہمیں خاص طور سے خوشی ہے۔ ہم آج دو دیگر پروجیکٹس بھی شروع کر رہے ہیں جو ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہیں: ایک جدید ترین سول سروس کالج جو ماریشس کی مسلسل ترقی کے لیے سرکاری افسران کو ہنر مند بنانے میں مدد کرے گا؛ اور 8 میگا واٹ سولر پی وی فارم پروجیکٹ، جو آب و ہوا کے چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا جن کا ماریشس کو ایک جزیرائی ملک کے طور پر سامنا ہے۔
بھارت میں بھی، ہم اپنے مشن کرمیوگی کے تحت سول سروس کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں نئے سول سروسز کالج کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کرنے میں خوشی ہوگی۔ جیسا کہ ہم 8 میگا واٹ سولر پی وی فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے، مجھے ون سن ون ورلڈ ون گرڈ کی پہل یاد آتی ہے، جو گزشتہ سال گلاسگو میں سی او پی-26 میٹنگ کے موقع پر شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ ایک خیال ہے جسے میں نے اکتوبر 2018 میں انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس کی پہلی اسمبلی میں پیش کیا تھا۔ اس پہل سے نہ صرف کاربن کے اثرات اور توانائی کی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ مختلف ممالک اور خطوں کے درمیان تعاون کی نئی راہیں بھی کھلیں گی۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ بھارت اور ماریشس مل کر شمسی توانائی میں اس طرح کے تعاون کی ایک روشن مثال قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
چھوٹے ترقیاتی منصوبوں سےمتعلق معاہدہ جس کا ہم آج تبادلہ کر رہے ہیں، پورے ماریشس میں کمیونٹی کی سطح پر اعلیٰ اثر والے پروجیکٹس فراہم کرے گا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، ہم کئی اہم پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع کریں گے جیسے کہ رینل ٹرانسپلانٹ یونٹ، فارنسک سائنس لیبارٹری، نیشنل لائبریری اینڈ آرکائیوز، ماریشس پولیس اکیڈمی اور بہت سے دیگر ۔ میں آج اس بات کا اعادہ کرنا چاہوں گا کہ بھارت ترقی کے سفر میں ہمیشہ ماریشس کے ساتھ کھڑا رہے گا۔
میں ماریشس کے اپنے تمام بھائیو اور بہنو کے لئے مبارک ،صحت مند اور خوشحال 2022 کی تمنا کرتا ہوں۔
Vive l'amitié entre l'Inde et Maurice!
بھارت اور ماریشس کی دوستی امر رہے۔
Vive Maurice!
جے ہند!
بہت بہت شکریہ۔ نمسکار