பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
வீட்டிலிருந்து பணிபுரியும் மற்றும் கொவிட் பாதிக்கப்பட்டு தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள அலுவலர்களிடையே உரையாடிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அவர்களது நலம் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார்
19 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சி, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த, வீட்டிலிருந்து பணிபுரியும் மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அல்லது தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ள அலுவலர்களுடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று உரையாடினார்.
காணொலி மூலம் அலுவலர்களைத் தொடர்பு கொண்ட மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், அவர்களது நலம் குறித்து கேட்டறிந்ததோடு, அவர்களது அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசனைகளைப் பகிருமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
18 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட தகுதியுடைய அனைத்து ஊழியர்களும் இரண்டு டோஸ்கள் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொண்டது குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், இன்னும் தடுப்பூசி போட்டுக்கொள்ளாத மக்களிடம் அதை உடனடியாக செலுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறையின் 663 அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களில் 46 பேர் லேசான தொற்று அறிகுறிகளால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்றும் அவர்களில் 20 பேர் ஏற்கனவே குணமடைந்துள்ளனர் என்றும் அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
அதே போன்று, நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தம் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு துறையிலிருக்கும் 158 பேரில் 8 பேர் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த 58 ஊழியர்களில் 6 பேர் மூன்றாவது அலை தொற்றினால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இருப்பினும் இதுவரை யாரும் மருத்துவமனையில் அனுமதிக்கப்படவில்லை.
பெருந்தொற்றின் போது அலுவலகம் இடையூறு இல்லாமல் செயல்படுவதற்கான அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களின் முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791038

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reaches out to employees "Working From home" and also officers and staff of Ministry of Personnel DoPT DARPG, Public Grievances and Pensions who are in quarantine or infected by COVID-19, Inquires about their well-being
60 employees out of 879 from the Ministry got infected with mild symptoms, but not a single case of hospitalisation reported: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, work output has not suffered, rather in some cases work output increased because of target oriented work culture with flexi timing
19 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reached out to employees "Working From home" and also officers and staff of Ministry of Personnel DoPT DARPG, Public Grievances and Pensions who are in quarantine or infected by COVID-19.
He inquired about the well -being of each one of them and also asked them to share their experience as well as suggestions.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that all the eligible employees of the age of 18 years and above got vaccinated with both the doses and made a general appeal to people who are yet to get vaccinated against COVID-19 should do so immediately in the wake of surge because of Omicron spread.
The Minister was apprised that out of 663 officers and staff of DoPT, 46 got infected with mild symptoms and 20 of them already recovered. Similarly, 8 persons out of 158 from DARPG and 6 employees out of 58 from Department of Pensions got infected in the third wave, however not a single case of hospitalisation was reported so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts, dedication and commitment of the officers and staff toward the office functioning without interruption during the pandemic and noted with appreciation that work output has not suffered and rather in some cases work output increased because of target oriented work culture with flexi timing. He said, the overall output was also better due to near total adoption of e-office mode. Moreover, Work from Home (WFH) also resulted in employees working during weekends and holidays to achieve the given target, the Minister added.
Several officers and staff of the Ministry shared their experiences online with Dr Jitendra Singh and all of them reiterated their commitment for target oriented work culture. The Minister assured those affected and their family members all help and support from the Ministry. Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection has been provided to all the employees to facilitate WFH.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per the latest O.M. of DoPT, pregnant women employees and Divyang employees have been exempted from attending office and the physical attendance of government servants below the level of Under Secretary has been restricted to 50% of the actual strength and the remaining 50% shall work from home. However, the Minister said, the officials/staff who are not attending the office and are working from home shall remain available on telephone and other electronic means of communications at all times.
The Minister advised all the officers/staff to ensure strict compliance of COVID-appropriate behaviour i.e. frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing face mask/face cover and observing social distancing all the time. Proper cleaning and sanitisation of the workplace, particularly frequently touched surfaces, may also be ensured.
Secretary, DoPT P.K.Tripathy, Secretary, DARPG and Pensions, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DoPT Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary and EO, DoPT Deepti Umashankar, Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG and other senior officials joined the meeting.