Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reaches out to employees "Working From home" and also officers and staff of Ministry of Personnel DoPT DARPG, Public Grievances and Pensions who are in quarantine or infected by COVID-19, Inquires about their well-being
60 employees out of 879 from the Ministry got infected with mild symptoms, but not a single case of hospitalisation reported: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, work output has not suffered, rather in some cases work output increased because of target oriented work culture with flexi timing
19 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reached out to employees "Working From home" and also officers and staff of Ministry of Personnel DoPT DARPG, Public Grievances and Pensions who are in quarantine or infected by COVID-19.
He inquired about the well -being of each one of them and also asked them to share their experience as well as suggestions.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that all the eligible employees of the age of 18 years and above got vaccinated with both the doses and made a general appeal to people who are yet to get vaccinated against COVID-19 should do so immediately in the wake of surge because of Omicron spread.
The Minister was apprised that out of 663 officers and staff of DoPT, 46 got infected with mild symptoms and 20 of them already recovered. Similarly, 8 persons out of 158 from DARPG and 6 employees out of 58 from Department of Pensions got infected in the third wave, however not a single case of hospitalisation was reported so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts, dedication and commitment of the officers and staff toward the office functioning without interruption during the pandemic and noted with appreciation that work output has not suffered and rather in some cases work output increased because of target oriented work culture with flexi timing. He said, the overall output was also better due to near total adoption of e-office mode. Moreover, Work from Home (WFH) also resulted in employees working during weekends and holidays to achieve the given target, the Minister added.
Several officers and staff of the Ministry shared their experiences online with Dr Jitendra Singh and all of them reiterated their commitment for target oriented work culture. The Minister assured those affected and their family members all help and support from the Ministry. Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection has been provided to all the employees to facilitate WFH.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per the latest O.M. of DoPT, pregnant women employees and Divyang employees have been exempted from attending office and the physical attendance of government servants below the level of Under Secretary has been restricted to 50% of the actual strength and the remaining 50% shall work from home. However, the Minister said, the officials/staff who are not attending the office and are working from home shall remain available on telephone and other electronic means of communications at all times.
The Minister advised all the officers/staff to ensure strict compliance of COVID-appropriate behaviour i.e. frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing face mask/face cover and observing social distancing all the time. Proper cleaning and sanitisation of the workplace, particularly frequently touched surfaces, may also be ensured.
Secretary, DoPT P.K.Tripathy, Secretary, DARPG and Pensions, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DoPT Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary and EO, DoPT Deepti Umashankar, Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG and other senior officials joined the meeting.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कार्मिक, डीओपीटी डीएआरपीजी, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के "घर से काम कर रहे" कर्मचारियों और पृथकवास में रह रहे या कोविड-19 से संक्रमित अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से मुलाकात की और उनका कुशलक्षेम पूछा
मंत्रालय के 879 में से 60 कर्मचारी हल्के लक्षणों के साथ कोविड संक्रमित, लेकिन अस्पताल में भर्ती का एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री श्री सिंह ने कहा- कामकाज प्रभावित नहीं हुआ है, बल्कि कुछ मामलों में समय की आज़ादी के साथ लक्ष्य उन्मुख कार्य संस्कृति के कारण कार्य निष्पादन में बढ़ोतरी हुई है
19 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कार्मिक डीओपीटी डीएआरपीजी, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन मंत्रालय के "घर से काम कर रहे" कर्मचारियों और पृथकवास में रह रहे या कोविड-19 से संक्रमित अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों से मुलाकात की।
उन्होंने इन कर्मचारियों में से प्रत्येक की कुशलक्षेम पूछी और उनसे अपने अनुभव और सुझाव साझा करने को भी कहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बैठक के दौरान इस बात पर संतुष्ट दिखे कि 18 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी पात्र कर्मचारियों को दोनों खुराक के साथ टीका लगाया गया है। उन्होंने तेजी से फैलते ओमिक्रॉन वायरस के कारण संक्रमण में वृद्धि को देखते हुए उन लोगों से तुरंत टीका लगवाने की एक सामान्य अपील की जिन्हें अभी तक कोविड-19 से बचने का टीका नहीं लगाया गया है।
मंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया गया कि डीओपीटी के 663 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों में से 46 को हल्के लक्षण के साथ संक्रमण हो गया है और उनमें से 20 पहले ही ठीक हो चुके हैं। इसी तरह, कोविड-19 की तीसरी लहर में डीएआरपीजी के 158 में से 8 और पेंशन विभाग के 58 कर्मचारियों में से 6 कर्मचारी संक्रमित हुए, लेकिन अभी तक अस्पताल में भर्ती होने का एक भी मामला सामने नहीं आया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने महामारी के दौरान बिना किसी रुकावट के कार्यालय के कामकाज जारी रखने के लिए अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों, समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि कार्य निष्पादन में कहीं कोई कमी नहीं आई है और कुछ मामलों में तो समय की आज़ादी के साथ लक्ष्य उन्मुख कार्य संस्कृति के कारण कार्य निष्पादन में बढ़ोतरी ही हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुल मिलाकर लगभग ई-ऑफिस मोड को अपनाने के कारण कुल कार्य निष्पादन भी बेहतर रहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, वर्क फ्रॉम होम (डब्ल्यूएफएच) के परिणामस्वरूप दिए गए लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कर्मचारियों को सप्ताहांत और छुट्टियों के दौरान भी काम करना पड़ा।
मंत्रालय के कई अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के साथ ऑनलाइन अपने अनुभव साझा किए और उन सभी ने लक्षित कार्य संस्कृति के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। श्री सिंह ने कोविड से संक्रमित कर्मचारियों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को मंत्रालय की ओर से हरसंभव मदद और समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। डब्ल्यूएफएच की सुविधा के लिए सभी कर्मचारियों को वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क (वीपीएन) कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि डीओपीटी के नवीनतम कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार, गर्भवती महिला कर्मचारियों और दिव्यांग कर्मचारियों को कार्यालय में उपस्थित होने से छूट दी गई है और अवर सचिव के स्तर से नीचे के सरकारी कर्मचारियों की शारीरिक उपस्थिति को कर्मचारियों की वास्तविक संख्या के 50% तक सीमित कर दिया गया है और शेष 50% कर्मचारी घर से काम करेंगे। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने कहा कि जो अधिकारी/कर्मचारी कार्यालय में नहीं आ रहे हैं और घर से काम कर रहे हैं, वे हर समय टेलीफोन और संचार के अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक माध्यमों पर उपलब्ध रहेंगे।
मंत्री श्री जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को सलाह दी कि वे कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार अर्थात बार-बार हाथ धोना/साफ-सफाई, फेस मास्क/फेस कवर पहनना और हर समय सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करना सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यस्थल की, विशेष रूप से बार-बार छुई जाने वाली सतहों की उचित सफाई और स्वच्छता को भी सुनिश्चित किया जाना जरूरी है।
इस बैठक में डीओपीटी के सचिव पी. के. त्रिपाठी, डीएआरपीजी और पेंशन विभाग के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, डीओपीटी की अतिरिक्त सचिव रश्मि चौधरी, डीओपीटी की अतिरिक्त सचिव और ईओ दीप्ति उमाशंकर, डीएआरपीजी की संयुक्त सचिव जया दुबे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।