Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reaches out to employees "Working From home" and also officers and staff of Ministry of Personnel DoPT DARPG, Public Grievances and Pensions who are in quarantine or infected by COVID-19, Inquires about their well-being
60 employees out of 879 from the Ministry got infected with mild symptoms, but not a single case of hospitalisation reported: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, work output has not suffered, rather in some cases work output increased because of target oriented work culture with flexi timing
19 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reached out to employees "Working From home" and also officers and staff of Ministry of Personnel DoPT DARPG, Public Grievances and Pensions who are in quarantine or infected by COVID-19.
He inquired about the well -being of each one of them and also asked them to share their experience as well as suggestions.
During the meeting, Dr Jitendra Singh noted with satisfaction that all the eligible employees of the age of 18 years and above got vaccinated with both the doses and made a general appeal to people who are yet to get vaccinated against COVID-19 should do so immediately in the wake of surge because of Omicron spread.
The Minister was apprised that out of 663 officers and staff of DoPT, 46 got infected with mild symptoms and 20 of them already recovered. Similarly, 8 persons out of 158 from DARPG and 6 employees out of 58 from Department of Pensions got infected in the third wave, however not a single case of hospitalisation was reported so far.
Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the efforts, dedication and commitment of the officers and staff toward the office functioning without interruption during the pandemic and noted with appreciation that work output has not suffered and rather in some cases work output increased because of target oriented work culture with flexi timing. He said, the overall output was also better due to near total adoption of e-office mode. Moreover, Work from Home (WFH) also resulted in employees working during weekends and holidays to achieve the given target, the Minister added.
Several officers and staff of the Ministry shared their experiences online with Dr Jitendra Singh and all of them reiterated their commitment for target oriented work culture. The Minister assured those affected and their family members all help and support from the Ministry. Virtual Private Network (VPN) connection has been provided to all the employees to facilitate WFH.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as per the latest O.M. of DoPT, pregnant women employees and Divyang employees have been exempted from attending office and the physical attendance of government servants below the level of Under Secretary has been restricted to 50% of the actual strength and the remaining 50% shall work from home. However, the Minister said, the officials/staff who are not attending the office and are working from home shall remain available on telephone and other electronic means of communications at all times.
The Minister advised all the officers/staff to ensure strict compliance of COVID-appropriate behaviour i.e. frequent washing of hands/sanitisation, wearing face mask/face cover and observing social distancing all the time. Proper cleaning and sanitisation of the workplace, particularly frequently touched surfaces, may also be ensured.
Secretary, DoPT P.K.Tripathy, Secretary, DARPG and Pensions, V.Srinivas, Additional Secretary, DoPT Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary and EO, DoPT Deepti Umashankar, Jaya Dubey, Joint Secretary, DARPG and other senior officials joined the meeting.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ’’گھر سے کام کرنے والے‘‘ ملازمین اور عملہ کی وزارت ڈی او پی ٹی ڈی اے آر پی جی، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے ان افسروں اور اسٹاف کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا جو قرنطینہ میں ہیں یا کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہیں، وزیر موصوف نے ان کی خیریت بھی دریافت کی
وزارت کے 879 ملازمین میں سے 60 ملازمین ہلکی علامات کے ساتھ کووڈ سے متاثر ہیں، لیکن کسی بھی ملازم کے داخل اسپتال ہونے کی خبر نہیں ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کام کی انجام پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑا ہے بلکہ کچھ معاملات میں ہدف بند ورک کلچر اور کام کرنے کے اوقات میں لچیلاپن کے سبب کام کی انجام دہی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے
19 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/جنوری 2022 ۔ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشنز، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ’’گھر سے کام کرنے والے‘‘ ملازمین اور عملہ کی وزارت ڈی او پی ٹی ڈی اے آر پی جی، عوامی شکایات اور پنشنز کے ان افسروں اور اسٹاف کے ساتھ رابطہ کیا جو قرنطینہ میں ہیں یا کووڈ-19 سے متاثر ہیں۔
انھوں نے ان میں سے ہر شخص کی خیریت دریافت کی اور ان سے اپنے تجربات اور مشورے مشترک کرنے کے لئے کہا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 18 سال اور اس کے اوپر کے سبھی اہل ملازمین کو ٹیکے کی دونوں خوراک لگائی جاچکی ہے۔ انھوں نے ان لوگوں سے جنھوں نے ابھی تک کووڈ-19 کا ٹیکہ نہیں لگوایا ہے، سے عمومی اپیل کی کہ وہ اومیکرون کے بڑھتے ہوئے پھیلاؤ کے تناظر میں جلد از جلد ٹیکہ لگوالیں۔
وزیر موصوف کو بتایا گیا کہ عملہ و تربیت کے محکمہ کے 663 افسران و اسٹاف میں سے 46 افراد ہلکی علامتوں کے ساتھ کووڈ سے متاثر ہوئے ہیں، جن میں سے 20 صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح ڈی اے آر پی جی کے 158 ملازمین میں سے 8 افراد اور پنشز کے محکمہ کے 58 میں سے 6 ملازمین تیسری لہر میں کووڈ سے متاثر ہوئے، تاہم اب تک کسی بھی شخص کے داخل اسپتال ہونے کی خبر نہیں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وبا کے دوران بغیر کسی رخنہ اندازی کے دفتری کام کاج کی انجام دہی کے تئیں افسران اور اسٹاف کی کوششوں، تندہی اور عہد بستگی کی ستائش کی اور اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ کام پر کوئی اثر نہیں پڑا ہے، بلکہ ہدف بند ورک کلچر اور کام کے اوقات میں لچیلاپن کے سبب کچھ معاملات میں کام کی انجام دہی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ای- آفس موڈ کو تقریباً مکمل طریقے سے اپنانے کے سبب کام کی بحیثیت مجموعی صورت حال بہتر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں ورک فرام ہوم (ڈبلیو ایف ایچ) کا یہ نتیجہ نکلا ہے کہ ملازمین اختتام ہفتہ اور چھٹیوں کے دنوں میں بھی دیے گئے ہدف کو مکمل کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزارت کے متعدد افسران اور اسٹاف نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ آن لائن اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے اور ان میں سے سبھی نے ٹارگیٹ اورینٹڈ ورک کلچر کے تئیں اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کووڈ سے متعلق سبھی افراد اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو وزارت کی جانب سے ہر ممکن مدد اور تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔ ورک فرام ہوم کے لئے سبھی ملازمین کو ورچول پرائیویٹ نیٹورک (وی پی این) کنکشن دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی او پی ٹی کے تازہ ترین او ایم کے مطابق حاملہ خواتین ملازمین اور دویانگ ملازمین کو دفتر آنے سے رخصت دی گئی ہے اور انڈر سکریٹری کی سطح کے نیچے کے سرکاری ملازمین کی جسمانی طور پر حاضری کو حقیقی گنجائش کے 50 فیصد تک محدود کردیا گیا ہے اور باقی کے 50 فیصد افراد گھر سے کام کریں گے۔ تاہم وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ اہلکار / اسٹاف جو دفتر نہیں آرہے ہیں اور گھر سے کام کررہے ہیں وہ ہمہ وقت ٹیلی فون یا مواصلات کے دیگر الیکٹرانک ذرائع پر دستیاب رہیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سبھی افسران / اسٹاف کو صلاح دی کہ وہ کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنائیں، جن میں وقفے وقفے سے ہاتھ دھوتے رہنا، سینیٹائزیشن، فیس ماسک / فیس کور پہننا اور ہر وقت سماجی فاصلے کو برقرار رکھنا شامل ہیں۔ کام کی جگہ کی خصوصی صفائی اور سینیٹائزیشن بالخصوص ان جگہوں کا سینیٹائزیشن جنھیں اکثر چھوا جاتا رہتا ہے، کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی کے سکریٹری پی کے ترپاٹھی، ڈی اے آر پی جی اور پنشنز کے سکریٹری وی سرینواس، ڈی او پی ٹی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری رشمی چودھری، ڈی او پی ٹی کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ای او دیپتی اوما شنکر، ڈی اے آر پی جی کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری جیا دوبے اور دیگر سینئر اہلکار میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے۔