Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assam On Track To Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State By 2024
9 Lakh Homes Provided Tap Water Supply In Last 6 Months
Centre Providing Full Assistance To State To Achieve JJM Goal: Secretary, DDWS
19 JAN 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Drinking water and Sanitation (DDWS) Smt. Vini Mahajan today reviewed the progress of Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission with Chief Secretary of Assam, Shri Jishnu Barua. Smt. Mahajan appreciated the progress made by Assam in providing tap water supply to rural homes during the review meeting on implementation of the two key missions in the State. She said “the State of Assam is well on track to achieve the target of providing clean tap water supply to every home by 2024 and the Centre is providing full assistance to the State to achieve the goal.” Shri Arun Baroka, Additional Secretary, DDWS, Shri S Abbasi, ACS in-charge SBM and JJM, Assam, Shri Samir Sinha, Finance Secretary, Assam and officers of DDWS were also present during the online review.
Smt. Mahajan in her opening remarks said, “Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply scheme which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing clean tap water supply to every home. She appreciated the work carried out by the State in the past six months.”
Speaking on the implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission, Smt. Mahajan said, “While the districts have self-declared themselves Open Defecation Free, but this is not a one-time effort. Efforts under the programme are being made to bring about social and behaviour change for sustainability of the ODF status of villages at all times.” She also emphasized on urgent need to prioritize supply of tap water in all schools and anganwadi centres of the State.
At the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August, 2019, only 1.11 lakh (1.76%) households out of total 63.35 lakh households in the State had access to tap water supply. In about 28 months, 17.46 lakh households have been provided with clean tap water. In last six months alone, clean tap water supply has been provided to more than 8.5 lakh households.
Shri Jishnu Barua, Chief Secretary, Assam while presenting the state performance said, “good progress has been made if we look at the point from where we started with just 1% tap water coverage in the biggest north-eastern state. We progressed well in the last six months. As the State started on a low base it took time to streamline the procedure for implementation of the programme. Now the remaining work will be carried out expeditiously.”
Working in line with ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to potable tap water supply. At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and during the last 28 months, 5.59 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water supply. Presently, 8.83 Crore (45.88%) rural homes across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 90 districts and more than 1.31 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply in their homes.
To ensure transparency and accountability in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, all information about Jal Jeevan Mission is in public domain and the JJM dashboard can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
असम 2024 तक ’हर घर जल’ वाला राज्य बनने की दिशा में अग्रसर
बीते 6 महीनों में 9 लाख घरों में शुरू हुई नल से जल की आपूर्ति
केन्‍द्र, जल जीवन मिशन लक्ष्य का प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य को पूरी मदद कर रहा है: सचिव, डीडीडब्ल्यूएस
19 JAN 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) की सचिव श्रीमती विनी महाजन ने आज असम के मुख्य सचिव श्री जिष्णु बरुआ के साथ जल जीवन मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। श्रीमती महाजन ने राज्य में दोनों प्रमुख मिशनों के कार्यान्वयन को लेकर आयोजित समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नल से घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति मुहैया करने में असम में हुई गई प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, ''असम 2024 तक हर घर में स्वच्छ नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में काफी प्रगति में है। केंद्र लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्य को पूरी सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।’’ डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अरुण बरोकाश्री एस अब्बासी, एसीएस प्रभारी, एसबीएम और जेजेएम, असम, श्री समीर सिन्हा, वित्त सचिव, असम और डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के अधिकारी भी ऑनलाइन समीक्षा के दौरान मौजूद थे।
श्रीमती महाजन ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, ''जल जीवन मिशन एक विकेन्द्रीकृत, मांग-प्रेरित, समुदाय-प्रबंधित जलापूर्ति योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य हर घर में नल से स्वच्छ पानी उपलब्ध करवाकर ग्रामीण लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाना है। उन्होंने पिछले छह महीनों के दौरान राज्य द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करते हुए श्रीमती महाजन ने कहा, ''जिलों ने हालांकि खुद को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित किया है, लेकिन यह एक बार का प्रयास नहीं है। कार्यक्रम के तहत हर समय गांवों की ओडीएफ स्थिति को बनाए रखने के लिए सामाजिक और व्यवहारपरक बदलाव लाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।’’ उन्होंने राज्य के सभी स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति को प्राथमिकता देने की अविलंब आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
IMG_256
जल जीवन मिशन की जब 15 अगस्त, 2019 को घोषणा की गई थी उस सयम राज्य के कुल 63.35 लाख घरों में से सिर्फ 1.11 लाख (1.76 फीसदी) नल से जल की आपूर्ति हो रही थी। करीब 28 महीनों में 17.46 लाख घरों को नल का स्वच्छ जल उपलब्ध कराया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में ही 8.5 लाख से अधिक घरों में नल से स्वच्छ जल की आपूर्ति की गई है।
असम के मुख्य सचिव श्री जिष्णु बरुआ ने राज्य का कार्य-निष्पादन प्रस्तुत करते हुए कहा, ''पूर्वोत्तर के सबसे बड़े प्रांत में हमने वहां से सफर की शुरुआत की है जहां नल से जल की आपूर्ति का कवरेज महज 1 फीसदी था। इस लिहाज से देखें तो अच्छी प्रगति है। हमने पिछले छह महीनों में अच्छी प्रगति की है। चूंकि राज्य ने कम आधार पर शुरुआत की थी, इसलिए कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित करने में समय लगा। अब शेष कार्य को तेजी से पूरा किया जाएगा।
IMG_256
सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयासके अनुरूप कार्य करते हुए जल जीवन मिशन का आदर्श वाक्य है किकोई छूटा नहींऔर इसका उद्देश्य नल से पेयजल की आपूर्ति के लिए सार्वभौमिक पहुंच बनाना है। 2019 में जब मिशन की शुरुआत हुई थी तब देश के कुल 19.20 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (17फीसदी) को नल से जल की आपूर्ति हो रही थी। कोविड -19 महामारी और लॉकडाउन व्यवधानों के बावजूद, जल जीवन मिशन को तेजी से लागू किया गया है और पिछले 28 महीनों के दौरान, 5.59 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल से जल की आपूर्ति की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। वर्तमान में, देशभर में 8.83 करोड़ (45.88 फीसदी) ग्रामीण परिवारों के घरों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति हो रही है। गोवा, तेलंगाना, हरियाणा जैसे राज्यों और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह तथा पुडुचेरी, दादर नागर हवेली और दमन दीव जैसे केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 100 फीसदी घरों में पानी के नल का कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित किया गया है। वर्तमान में 90 जिलों के प्रत्येक परिवार को और 1.31 लाख से अधिक गांवों में स्थित घरों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति हो रही है।
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के बारे में सारी जानकारी सार्वजनिक डोमेन में है और https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx जेएमएम डैशबोर्ड को देखा जा सकता है।