Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assam On Track To Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State By 2024
9 Lakh Homes Provided Tap Water Supply In Last 6 Months
Centre Providing Full Assistance To State To Achieve JJM Goal: Secretary, DDWS
19 JAN 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Drinking water and Sanitation (DDWS) Smt. Vini Mahajan today reviewed the progress of Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission with Chief Secretary of Assam, Shri Jishnu Barua. Smt. Mahajan appreciated the progress made by Assam in providing tap water supply to rural homes during the review meeting on implementation of the two key missions in the State. She said “the State of Assam is well on track to achieve the target of providing clean tap water supply to every home by 2024 and the Centre is providing full assistance to the State to achieve the goal.” Shri Arun Baroka, Additional Secretary, DDWS, Shri S Abbasi, ACS in-charge SBM and JJM, Assam, Shri Samir Sinha, Finance Secretary, Assam and officers of DDWS were also present during the online review.
Smt. Mahajan in her opening remarks said, “Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply scheme which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing clean tap water supply to every home. She appreciated the work carried out by the State in the past six months.”
Speaking on the implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission, Smt. Mahajan said, “While the districts have self-declared themselves Open Defecation Free, but this is not a one-time effort. Efforts under the programme are being made to bring about social and behaviour change for sustainability of the ODF status of villages at all times.” She also emphasized on urgent need to prioritize supply of tap water in all schools and anganwadi centres of the State.
At the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August, 2019, only 1.11 lakh (1.76%) households out of total 63.35 lakh households in the State had access to tap water supply. In about 28 months, 17.46 lakh households have been provided with clean tap water. In last six months alone, clean tap water supply has been provided to more than 8.5 lakh households.
Shri Jishnu Barua, Chief Secretary, Assam while presenting the state performance said, “good progress has been made if we look at the point from where we started with just 1% tap water coverage in the biggest north-eastern state. We progressed well in the last six months. As the State started on a low base it took time to streamline the procedure for implementation of the programme. Now the remaining work will be carried out expeditiously.”
Working in line with ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to potable tap water supply. At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and during the last 28 months, 5.59 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water supply. Presently, 8.83 Crore (45.88%) rural homes across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 90 districts and more than 1.31 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply in their homes.
To ensure transparency and accountability in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, all information about Jal Jeevan Mission is in public domain and the JJM dashboard can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত 'হৰ ঘৰ জল' ৰাজ্য হোৱাৰ পথত অসম
যোৱা ৬ মাহত ৯ লাখ ঘৰত নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে
জেজেএম লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যক কেন্দ্ৰই সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় আগবঢ়াব: সচিব, ডিডিডব্লিউএছ
19 JAN 2022 5:58PM by PIB Guwahati
খোৱা পানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগৰ সচিব বিন্নী মহাজনে আজি অসমৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী জিষ্ণু বৰুৱাৰ সৈতে জল জীৱন মিছন আৰু স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত মিছনৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। মহাজনে ৰাজ্যখনৰ দুটা মুখ্য অভিযান ৰূপায়ণৰ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত গ্ৰাম্য পৰিয়ালসমূহক নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসমে কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২৪ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক পৰিষ্কাৰ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে অসম ৰাজ্য সঠিক পথত আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু কেন্দ্ৰই এই লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনক সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। অনলাইন পৰ্যালোচনাৰ সময়ত ডিডিডব্লিউএছৰ অতিৰিক্ত সচিব শ্ৰী অৰুণ বাৰোকা, এছবিএম আৰু জেজেএমৰ ইন চাৰ্জ শ্ৰী এছ আব্বাছি, এচিএছ আৰু অসমৰ বিত্ত সচিব শ্ৰী সমীৰ সিনহাকে ধৰি আৰু ডিডিডব্লিউএছৰ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত শ্ৰীমতী মহাজনে কয়, "জল জীৱন মিছন হৈছে এক বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত, চাহিদা-চালিত, সম্প্ৰদায়-পৰিচালিত পানী যোগান আঁচনি যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক বিশুদ্ধ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰি গ্ৰাম্য লোকসকলৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰা। তেওঁ যোৱা ছয় মাহত ৰাজ্যখনে কৰা কামৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
১৫ আগষ্ট, ২০১৯ তাৰিখে জল জীৱন মিছন ঘোষণা কৰাৰ সময়ত, ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ৬৩.৩৫ লাখ পৰিয়ালৰ ভিতৰত মাত্ৰ ১.১১ লাখ (১.৭৬%) পৰিয়ালকহে নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছিল। প্ৰায় ২৮ মাহত ১৭.৪৬ লাখ পৰিয়ালক পৰিষ্কাৰ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে। কেৱল যোৱা ছয় মাহত ৮.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক পৰিয়ালক পৰিষ্কাৰ নলৰ পানী যোগান ধৰা হৈছে।
ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন উপস্থাপন কৰি অসমৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰী জিষ্ণু বৰুৱাই কয়, "যদি আমি উত্তৰ-পূবৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ ৰাজ্যখনত মাত্ৰ ১% নলৰ পানীৰে সামৰি লোৱা স্থানটো চাওঁ, তেন্তে ভাল প্ৰগতি হৈছে। আমি যোৱা ছয় মাহত ভাল অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো। যিহেতু ৰাজ্যখন নিম্ন ভিত্তিত আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, কাৰ্যসূচীটো ৰূপায়ণৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো সুশৃংখল কৰিবলৈ সময় লাগিছিল। এতিয়া, বাকী কামবোৰ সোনকালেই সম্পন্ন কৰা হ'ব।’’
'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াস'ৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি কাম কৰি জল জীৱন মিছনৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ হৈছে 'কোনো যাতে বাদ নপৰে' আৰু ইয়াৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে খোৱা নলৰ পানী যোগানৰ সাৰ্বজনীন প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ।
জল জীৱন মিছন আৰু জেজেএম ডেশ্বব'ৰ্ড ৰূপায়ণত স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ জল জীৱন মিছনৰ বিষয়ে সকলো তথ্য ৰাজহুৱা কৰা হৈছে আৰু জেজেএম ডেশ্বব’ৰ্ড https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx ত চাব পাৰি