Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assam On Track To Become ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State By 2024
9 Lakh Homes Provided Tap Water Supply In Last 6 Months
Centre Providing Full Assistance To State To Achieve JJM Goal: Secretary, DDWS
19 JAN 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Drinking water and Sanitation (DDWS) Smt. Vini Mahajan today reviewed the progress of Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission with Chief Secretary of Assam, Shri Jishnu Barua. Smt. Mahajan appreciated the progress made by Assam in providing tap water supply to rural homes during the review meeting on implementation of the two key missions in the State. She said “the State of Assam is well on track to achieve the target of providing clean tap water supply to every home by 2024 and the Centre is providing full assistance to the State to achieve the goal.” Shri Arun Baroka, Additional Secretary, DDWS, Shri S Abbasi, ACS in-charge SBM and JJM, Assam, Shri Samir Sinha, Finance Secretary, Assam and officers of DDWS were also present during the online review.
Smt. Mahajan in her opening remarks said, “Jal Jeevan Mission is a decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply scheme which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing clean tap water supply to every home. She appreciated the work carried out by the State in the past six months.”
Speaking on the implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission, Smt. Mahajan said, “While the districts have self-declared themselves Open Defecation Free, but this is not a one-time effort. Efforts under the programme are being made to bring about social and behaviour change for sustainability of the ODF status of villages at all times.” She also emphasized on urgent need to prioritize supply of tap water in all schools and anganwadi centres of the State.
At the announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission on 15th August, 2019, only 1.11 lakh (1.76%) households out of total 63.35 lakh households in the State had access to tap water supply. In about 28 months, 17.46 lakh households have been provided with clean tap water. In last six months alone, clean tap water supply has been provided to more than 8.5 lakh households.
Shri Jishnu Barua, Chief Secretary, Assam while presenting the state performance said, “good progress has been made if we look at the point from where we started with just 1% tap water coverage in the biggest north-eastern state. We progressed well in the last six months. As the State started on a low base it took time to streamline the procedure for implementation of the programme. Now the remaining work will be carried out expeditiously.”
Working in line with ‘Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’, Jal Jeevan Mission’s motto is ‘no one is left out’ and it aims at universal access to potable tap water supply. At the start of the mission in 2019, out of a total of 19.20 Crore rural households in the country, only 3.23 Crore (17%) had tap water supply. Despite Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns disruptions, Jal Jeevan Mission has been implemented with speed and during the last 28 months, 5.59 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water supply. Presently, 8.83 Crore (45.88%) rural homes across the country have tap water supply. States of Goa, Telangana, Haryana and UTs of Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Puducherry, D&NH and D&D have ensured 100% household tap connection in rural areas. At present, every household in 90 districts and more than 1.31 lakh villages are receiving tap water supply in their homes.
To ensure transparency and accountability in implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, all information about Jal Jeevan Mission is in public domain and the JJM dashboard can be accessed at https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx

جل شکتی وزارت
آسام2024 تک ’ہر گھر جل ‘ ریاست بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے
گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں 9 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے پانی کی دستیاب کی گئی
مرکز، جل جیون مشن کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاست کو مکمل مدد فراہم کررہا ہے: سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو یو ایس
19 JAN 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جنوری2022/ سکریٹری ، محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس)محترمہ وینو مہاجن نے آج آسام کے چیف سکریٹری جناب جشنو بروا کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن اور سووچھ بھارت مشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ محترمہ مہاجن نے ریاست میں دو اہم مشنوں کے نفاذ پر جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران دیہی گھروں میں نل کے پانی کے فراہمی میں آسام کی طرف سے کی گئی پیش رفت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ ریاست آسام 2024 تک ہر گھر تک صاف نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور مرکز اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاست کو مکمل مدد فراہم کررہا ہے۔آن لائن جائزے کے دوران جناب ارن بروکا ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس جناب ایس عباسی، اے سی ایس انچارج ایس بی ایم اور جے جے ایم، آسام جناب سمیر سنہا ، مالی سکریٹری آسام اور ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کے افسران بھی آن لائن جائزے کے دوران موجود تھے۔
محترمہ مہاجن نے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا،’’جل جیون مشن کے ایک ڈی سینٹرلائزڈ مانگ پر مبنی معاشرہ کے زیر انتظام پانی کی فراہمی کے مقصد ہر گھر تک صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے دیہی لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔انہوں نے گزشتہ چھ مہینوں کی جانب سے کئے گئے کام کی تعریف کی۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن پر بات کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مہاجن نے کہا کہ ’’جب کہ اضلاع نے خود کو رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دیا ہے لیکن یہ ایک بارکی کوشش سے ممکن نہیں ہے۔ پروگرام کے تحت ہر وقت دیہات کی اے ڈی ایف کی حیثیت سے برقرار رکھنے کے لئے سماجی اور رویے میں تبدیلی لانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاست کے سبھی اسکولوں اور آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کو ترجیح دینے کی فوری ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت ریاست کے کل 63.35 لاکھ گھرانوں میں سے صرف 1.11 لاکھ (1.76 فی صد) گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہم تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ تقریباً 28 مہینوں میں 17.46 گھرانوں کو صاف پانی فراہم کیا گیا ۔ صرف گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں 8.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ گھرانوں کو صاف نل کے پانی کی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
جناب بشنوبروا ،چیف سکریٹری آسام نے ریاستی کارکردگی کوپیش کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ اگر ہم اس مقا م کو دیکھیں جہاں سے ہم نے شمال مشرق سب سےبڑی ریاست میں صرف ایک فی صد نل کے پانی کے احاطے کے ساتھ شروعات کی تھی۔ ان میں گزشتہ چھ مہینوں میں اچھی ترقی کی ہے۔ جیساکہ ریاست میں کم بنیادپر آغازکیا ، اس نے پروگرام کے نفاذ آغاز کے طریقہ کار کو اسٹریم لائن کرنے میں وقت لیا۔ اب بقیہ کام تیزی سے مکمل کرلیا جائے گا۔
’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے خطوط پر کام کرتے ہوئے جل جیون مشن کا نصب العین ہے۔ کوئی بھی نہیں چھوڑا نہیں جائے گا‘‘۔ اور اس کا مقصد پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی تک سب کی رسائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ 2019 میں مشن کے آغاز پر ملک کے کل 19.20 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے صرف 3.23 کروڑ (17 فی صد ) نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی تھی۔ کووڈ19 وبائی امراض اور لاک ڈاؤن میں رکاوٹوں کے باوجود جل جیون مشن کو تیزی کے ساتھ محسوس کیا گیا ہے اور گزشتہ 28 مہینوں کے بعد ، 5.59 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی دستیاب کی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں 8.83 کروڑ (45.88 فی صد) دیہی گھرانوں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہے۔ اس وقت 90 اضلاع اور1.31 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں ہر گھر کو ان کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی جارہی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ میں شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے جل جیون مشن کے بارےمیں تمام معلومات عوامی رسائی میں ہے ،اور جےجے ایم ڈیش بورڈ https://ejalshakti.gov.in/jjmreport/JJMIndia.aspx پر حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
uno-547