ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട വായ്പാ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ വായ്പയെടുക്കുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ആറ് മാസത്തേക്ക് കൂട്ടുപലിശയും ക്രമപലിശയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം എക്‌സ്‌ഗ്രേഷ്യ പേയ്‌മെന്റായി അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
19 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട വായ്പാ അക്കൗണ്ടുകളില്‍ വായ്പയെടുത്തവര്‍ക്ക് ( 1-03-2020 മുതല്‍ 31.08.2020 വരെ) കൂട്ടുപലിശയും ക്രമപലിശയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം എക്‌ഗ്രേഷ്യയായി അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി വായ്പ നല്‍കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ (എല്‍.ഐ) സമര്‍പ്പിച്ച നഷ്ടപരിഹാര കണക്കിന്റെ ബാക്കിയായുള്ള 973.74 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
ഗുണഫലങ്ങള്‍:
മൊറട്ടോറിയം സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടോ ഇല്ലയോ എന്ന് പരിഗണിക്കാതെ ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്നവരും/ദുര്‍ബലരുമായ വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ടവരേയും അതിന് തുല്യമായി ചെറുകിട വായ്പക്കാരെയും ആറുമാസത്തെ മൊറട്ടോറിയം കാലത്തെ കൂട്ടുപലിശയും ക്രമപലിശയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസം എക്‌ഗ്രേഷ്യയായി നല്‍കുന്നത് ഈ മഹാമാരികാലത്തെ സമ്മര്‍ദ്ദം താങ്ങി സ്വന്തംകാലില്‍ നില്‍ക്കാന്‍ സഹായിക്കും.
പദ്ധതിക്കായുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരത്തോടെ ഇതിനകം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസൃതമായി ഈ 973.74 കോടി വിതരണം ചെയ്യും.
നമ്പര്
എസ്.ബി. നഷ്ടപരിഹാരം സമര്പ്പിക്കേണ്ട തീയതി
വായ്പ നല്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം
ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ എണ്ണം
നഷ്ടപരിഹാമായി ലഭിച്ച തുക
നല്കിയ തുക
നല്കാന്ബാക്കിയുള്ളത്
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
എസ്.ബി. പുനര്സമര്പ്പിച്ചത്
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
ആകെ
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
പശ്ചാത്തലം
കോവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ '' നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട വായ്പ അക്കൗണ്ടിലെ വായ്പക്കാര്‍ക്ക് ആറു മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് (1-03-2020 മുതല്‍ 31-08-2020 വരെ)കൂട്ടുപലിശയും ക്രമപലിശയും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യത്യാസത്തിന്റെ എക്‌സ്‌ഗ്രേഷ്യാ പേയ്‌മെന്റിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിക്ക് ''2020 ഒക്‌ടോബറില്‍ മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. 5,500 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ഇതിനായി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നത്. താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന വിഭാഗത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ട വായ്പക്കാരാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിപ്രകാരമുള്ള എക്‌ഗ്രേഷ്യാ പേയ്‌മെന്റിന് അര്‍ഹരായിട്ടുള്ളത്:
1. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ (എം.എസ്.എം.ഇ) വായ്പ.
2. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വായ്പ
3. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഭവനവായ്പ.
4. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഉപഭോഗവസ്തുക്കള്‍.
5. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ക്രെഡിറ്റ്കാര്‍ഡ് കുടിശികകള്‍.
6. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഓട്ടോ വായ്പകള്‍.
7. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെ വ്യക്തിഗത വായ്പകള്‍.
8. 2 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള ഉപഭോഗ വായ്പകള്‍.

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts
19 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of ex-gratia amount of Rs. 973.74 crore pertaining to remaining claims submitted by Lending Institutions (LIs) under Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020).
Benefits:
By granting ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest during the six month moratorium period to distressed/vulnerable category of borrowers, irrespective of whether the borrower had availed of moratorium or not, the scheme would equitably help small borrowers bear the stress on account of the pandemic and get back on their feet.
Operational guidelines for the scheme are already issued with the approval of the Cabinet. The said amount of Rs. 973.74 crore will be disbursed in accordance with the said operational guidelines.
S No
Date of Clam Submission by SBI
No. of lending Institutions
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount of Claim Received
Amount Disbursed
Pending Disbursement
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
Resubmitted by SBI
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
Total
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
Background:
In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, “Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020)” was approved by the Cabinet in October, 2020, envisaging therein an outlay of Rs. 5,500 crore. Following category of borrowers were eligible for ex-gratia payment under the scheme:
1. MSME loans up to Rs. 2 crore
2. Education loans up to Rs. 2 crore
3. Housing loans up to Rs. 2 crore
4. Consumer durable loans up to Rs. 2 crore
5. Credit card dues up to Rs. 2 crore
6. Auto loans up to Rs. 2 crore
7. Personal loans to professionals up to Rs. 2 crore
8. Consumption loans up to Rs. 2 crore
Budget allocation of Rs. 5,500 crore was made for the scheme in FY 2020-2021. Whole amount of Rs. 5,500 crore, as approved by the Cabinet, has been disbursed to SBI, the nodal agency under the scheme, for consequent reimbursement to lending institutions.
The estimated amount of Rs. 5,500 crore was arrived at by extrapolating the share of SBI and Scheduled Commercial Banks for the aforementioned category of loans. It was also apprised to the Cabinet that the actual amount would be known once individual lending institutions submit their pre-audited account-wise claims.
Now, SBI has informed that it has received consolidated claims of Rs. 6,473.74 crore approx. from lending institutions. As Rs. 5,500 crore has already been disbursed to SBI, approval of the Cabinet is now being sought for balance amount of Rs. 973.74 crore.