Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts
19 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of ex-gratia amount of Rs. 973.74 crore pertaining to remaining claims submitted by Lending Institutions (LIs) under Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020).
Benefits:
By granting ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest during the six month moratorium period to distressed/vulnerable category of borrowers, irrespective of whether the borrower had availed of moratorium or not, the scheme would equitably help small borrowers bear the stress on account of the pandemic and get back on their feet.
Operational guidelines for the scheme are already issued with the approval of the Cabinet. The said amount of Rs. 973.74 crore will be disbursed in accordance with the said operational guidelines.
S No
Date of Clam Submission by SBI
No. of lending Institutions
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount of Claim Received
Amount Disbursed
Pending Disbursement
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
Resubmitted by SBI
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
Total
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
Background:
In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, “Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020)” was approved by the Cabinet in October, 2020, envisaging therein an outlay of Rs. 5,500 crore. Following category of borrowers were eligible for ex-gratia payment under the scheme:
1. MSME loans up to Rs. 2 crore
2. Education loans up to Rs. 2 crore
3. Housing loans up to Rs. 2 crore
4. Consumer durable loans up to Rs. 2 crore
5. Credit card dues up to Rs. 2 crore
6. Auto loans up to Rs. 2 crore
7. Personal loans to professionals up to Rs. 2 crore
8. Consumption loans up to Rs. 2 crore
Budget allocation of Rs. 5,500 crore was made for the scheme in FY 2020-2021. Whole amount of Rs. 5,500 crore, as approved by the Cabinet, has been disbursed to SBI, the nodal agency under the scheme, for consequent reimbursement to lending institutions.
The estimated amount of Rs. 5,500 crore was arrived at by extrapolating the share of SBI and Scheduled Commercial Banks for the aforementioned category of loans. It was also apprised to the Cabinet that the actual amount would be known once individual lending institutions submit their pre-audited account-wise claims.
Now, SBI has informed that it has received consolidated claims of Rs. 6,473.74 crore approx. from lending institutions. As Rs. 5,500 crore has already been disbursed to SBI, approval of the Cabinet is now being sought for balance amount of Rs. 973.74 crore.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা নির্দিষ্ট ঋণ অ্যাকাউন্টে ঋণগ্রহীতাদের ৬ মাসের জন্য চক্রবৃদ্ধি সুদ এবং সরল সুদের মধ্যে পার্থক্যের জন্য এক্স-গ্রেশিয়া প্রদান প্রকল্পে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
19 JAN 2022 3:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা নির্দিষ্ট ঋণ অ্যাকাউন্টে ঋণগ্রহীতাদের ৬ মাসে(২০২০ সালের পয়লা মার্চ থেকে ২০২০ সালের ৩১-শে অগাস্ট পর্যন্ত) চক্রবৃদ্ধি সুদ এবং সরল সুদের মধ্যে পার্থক্যের জন্য এক্স-গ্রেশিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় ঋণদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির বকেয়া পাওনা পরিশোধে ৯৭৩.৭৪ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
লাভ :
এতে দুর্দশাগ্রস্ত বা সুবিধাবঞ্চিত ঋণগ্রহীতারা ঋণ পরিশোধের জন্য বিলম্বিত ছাড়ের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেছেন কিনা তা বিবেচনা না করেই ক্ষুদ্র ঋণগ্রহীতাদের এই উদ্ভূত মহামারি পরিস্থিতি থেকে চাপমুক্ত করতে এবং তাদের নিজেদের পায়ে দাঁড়াতে সাহায্য করবে । মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে ।
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
এসবিআই-এর বকেয়া পাওনার জন্য দাবি করার তারিখ
ঋণদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংখ্যা
সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা
দাবি করা প্রাপ্ত অর্থে পরিমাণ
অর্থ মঞ্জুর
বকেয়া বন্টন
১
২৩/৩/২০২১
১,০১৯
১৪০৬,৬৩,৯৭৯
৪,৬২৬.৯৩
৪,৬২৬.৯৩
-
২
২৩/৭/২০২১ ও ২২/৯/২০২১
৪৯২
৪৯৯,০২,১৩৮
১,৩১৬.৪৯
৮৭৩.০৭
৪৪৩.৪২
৩
৩০/১১/২০২১
৩৭৯
৪০০,০০,০০০
২১৬.৩২
০
২১৬.৩২
৪
এসবিআই-এর পুণরায় জমা করেছে
১০১
৮৩,৬৩,৯৬৩
৩১৪
-
৩১৪.০০
মোট
১,৬১২
২৩৮৯,৩০,০৮০
৬,৪৭৩.৭৪
৫,৫০০.০০
৯৭৩.৭৪
প্রেক্ষাপট :
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারির প্রেক্ষাপটে ২০২০ সালের অক্টোবরে নির্দিষ্ট ঋণ অ্যাকাউন্টে ঋণগ্রহীতাদের ৬ মাসের জন্য (পয়লা মার্চ ২০২০ থেকে ৩১-শে অগাস্ট ২০২০ পর্যন্ত) চক্রবৃদ্ধি সুদ এবং সরল সুদের মধ্যে পার্থক্যে এক্স-গ্রেশিয়া প্রকল্পের আওতায় ৫,৫০০ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন করা হয়েছিল । তখন এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নিম্নলিখিত ঋণগ্রহীতারা সুবিধা পেয়েছিলেন ।
-
অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ সংস্থা ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ পেয়েছিল
-
শিক্ষা ঋণ ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত দেওয়া হয়েছিল
-
আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে ঋণ দেওয়া হয়েছিল ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত
-
উপভোক্তাদের পণ্যক্রয় সংক্রান্ত ঋণ ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত মিলেছিল
-
ক্রেডিট কার্ডের বকেয়া ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ছিল
-
২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত যানবাহন ক্রয় সংক্রান্ত ঋণের সুবিধা ছিল
-
পেশাদার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যক্তিগত ঋণের সুবিধা ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ছিল
-
২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত উপভোক্তাদের ঋণের সুবিধা ছিল
২০২০-২০২১ অর্থবর্ষে এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ৫৫০০ কোটি টাকার বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয় । এই ৫৫০০ কোটি টাকার পুরো অর্থই কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অনুমোদন করে ।এমনকি এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে এসবিআই-কে এই অর্থ প্রদান করা হয় ।
এসবিআই জানিয়েছে ঋণপ্রদানকারী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি থেকে তারা ৬৪৭৩.৭৪ কোটি টাকা পেয়েছে । এমনকি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত ৫৫০০ কোটি টাকাও তারা গ্রহণ করেছে । এখন তারা বাকি ৯৭৩.৭৪ কোটি টাকার জন্য সরকারকে জানিয়েছিল । এবার সেই অর্থ মঞ্জুর হয়েছে।