Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts
19 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of ex-gratia amount of Rs. 973.74 crore pertaining to remaining claims submitted by Lending Institutions (LIs) under Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020).
Benefits:
By granting ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest during the six month moratorium period to distressed/vulnerable category of borrowers, irrespective of whether the borrower had availed of moratorium or not, the scheme would equitably help small borrowers bear the stress on account of the pandemic and get back on their feet.
Operational guidelines for the scheme are already issued with the approval of the Cabinet. The said amount of Rs. 973.74 crore will be disbursed in accordance with the said operational guidelines.
S No
Date of Clam Submission by SBI
No. of lending Institutions
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount of Claim Received
Amount Disbursed
Pending Disbursement
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
Resubmitted by SBI
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
Total
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
Background:
In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, “Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020)” was approved by the Cabinet in October, 2020, envisaging therein an outlay of Rs. 5,500 crore. Following category of borrowers were eligible for ex-gratia payment under the scheme:
1. MSME loans up to Rs. 2 crore
2. Education loans up to Rs. 2 crore
3. Housing loans up to Rs. 2 crore
4. Consumer durable loans up to Rs. 2 crore
5. Credit card dues up to Rs. 2 crore
6. Auto loans up to Rs. 2 crore
7. Personal loans to professionals up to Rs. 2 crore
8. Consumption loans up to Rs. 2 crore
Budget allocation of Rs. 5,500 crore was made for the scheme in FY 2020-2021. Whole amount of Rs. 5,500 crore, as approved by the Cabinet, has been disbursed to SBI, the nodal agency under the scheme, for consequent reimbursement to lending institutions.
The estimated amount of Rs. 5,500 crore was arrived at by extrapolating the share of SBI and Scheduled Commercial Banks for the aforementioned category of loans. It was also apprised to the Cabinet that the actual amount would be known once individual lending institutions submit their pre-audited account-wise claims.
Now, SBI has informed that it has received consolidated claims of Rs. 6,473.74 crore approx. from lending institutions. As Rs. 5,500 crore has already been disbursed to SBI, approval of the Cabinet is now being sought for balance amount of Rs. 973.74 crore.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਆਜ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
19 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 973.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ (1.3.2020 ਤੋਂ 31.8.2020 ਤੱਕ) ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਐੱਲਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਕਟਗ੍ਰਸਤ/ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ ਮਿਆਦ (ਮੁਹਾਲਤ) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਛੋਟੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਭਾਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੌਰੀਟੋਰੀਅਮ (ਮੁਹਾਲਤ) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਨਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 973.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ
ਉਧਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ
ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਰਕਮ
ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ
ਬਕਾਇਆ
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੁੜ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
ਕੁੱਲ
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, "ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ (1.3.2020 ਤੋਂ 31.8.2020) ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ" ਨੂੰ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ 5,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਰਕਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਐਕਸ-ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਤਰ ਸਨ:
(i) 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ।
(ii) 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ।
(iii) 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ।
(iv) 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਵਸਤੂ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ(ਡਿਊਰੇਬਲ) ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ।
(v) ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਬਕਾਇਆ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ।
(vi) ਆਟੋ ਲੋਨ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ।
(vii) ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਨਲ ਲੋਨ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ।
(viii) ਖਪਤ ਲਈ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਈ 5,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ 5,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਰਕਮ, ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ, ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ, ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਾ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ 5,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਰਕਮ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਆਡਿਟ ਖਾਤਾਵਾਰ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਅਸਲ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣ, ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 6,473.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ ਨੂੰ 5,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਹੁਣ ਬਾਕੀ 973.74 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।