Cabinet
Cabinet approves Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts
19 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of ex-gratia amount of Rs. 973.74 crore pertaining to remaining claims submitted by Lending Institutions (LIs) under Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020).
Benefits:
By granting ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest during the six month moratorium period to distressed/vulnerable category of borrowers, irrespective of whether the borrower had availed of moratorium or not, the scheme would equitably help small borrowers bear the stress on account of the pandemic and get back on their feet.
Operational guidelines for the scheme are already issued with the approval of the Cabinet. The said amount of Rs. 973.74 crore will be disbursed in accordance with the said operational guidelines.
S No
Date of Clam Submission by SBI
No. of lending Institutions
No. of Beneficiaries
Amount of Claim Received
Amount Disbursed
Pending Disbursement
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
Resubmitted by SBI
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
Total
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
Background:
In the context of the COVID-19 pandemic, “Scheme for grant of ex-gratia payment of difference between compound interest and simple interest for six months to borrowers in specified loan accounts (1.3.2020 to 31.8.2020)” was approved by the Cabinet in October, 2020, envisaging therein an outlay of Rs. 5,500 crore. Following category of borrowers were eligible for ex-gratia payment under the scheme:
1. MSME loans up to Rs. 2 crore
2. Education loans up to Rs. 2 crore
3. Housing loans up to Rs. 2 crore
4. Consumer durable loans up to Rs. 2 crore
5. Credit card dues up to Rs. 2 crore
6. Auto loans up to Rs. 2 crore
7. Personal loans to professionals up to Rs. 2 crore
8. Consumption loans up to Rs. 2 crore
Budget allocation of Rs. 5,500 crore was made for the scheme in FY 2020-2021. Whole amount of Rs. 5,500 crore, as approved by the Cabinet, has been disbursed to SBI, the nodal agency under the scheme, for consequent reimbursement to lending institutions.
The estimated amount of Rs. 5,500 crore was arrived at by extrapolating the share of SBI and Scheduled Commercial Banks for the aforementioned category of loans. It was also apprised to the Cabinet that the actual amount would be known once individual lending institutions submit their pre-audited account-wise claims.
Now, SBI has informed that it has received consolidated claims of Rs. 6,473.74 crore approx. from lending institutions. As Rs. 5,500 crore has already been disbursed to SBI, approval of the Cabinet is now being sought for balance amount of Rs. 973.74 crore.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಲದ ಖಾತೆಗಳ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಚಕ್ರಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿಯ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
19 JAN 2022 3:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಲದ ಖಾತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲಪಡೆದವರಿಗೆ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಾಲ (1.3.2020 ರಿಂದ 31.8.2020) ರವರೆಗೆ ಚಕ್ರಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿಯ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಾವತಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು (ಎಲ್,ಐ.ಗಳು) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಉಳಿಕೆ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್‌ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ 973.74 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಪರಿಹಾರದ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳು:
ಸಾಲಪಡೆದವರು ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಸಾಲದ ಕಂತು ಪಾವತಿಯಿಂದ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದ (ಮೊರಟೋರಿಯಂ) ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆದಿರಲಿ ಅಥವಾ ಇಲ್ಲದಿರಲಿ, ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ/ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮೊರಟೋರಿಯಂ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಚಕ್ರಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿಯ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಸಣ್ಣ ಸಾಲಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉಂಟಾದ ಒತ್ತಡವನ್ನು ತಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾಲ ಮೇಲೆ ತಾವು ಮರಳಿ ನಿಲ್ಲಲು ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿತ ಮೊತ್ತ 973.74 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ಎಸ್.ಬಿ.. ಮೂಲಕ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ದಿನಾಂಕ
ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ
ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾದ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್ ಮೊತ್ತ
ವಿತರಿಸಲಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ
ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ವಿತರಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ಮೊತ್ತ
1
23.3.2021
1,019
1406,63,979
4,626.93
4,626.93
-
2
23.7.2021 & 22.9.2021
492
499,02,138
1,316.49
873.07
443.42
3
30.11.2021
379
400,00,000
216.32
0
216.32
4
Resubmitted by SBI
101
83,63,963
314.00
-
314.00
ಒಟ್ಟು
1,612
2389,30,080
6,473.74
5,500.00
973.74
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್, 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, "ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಾಲದ ಖಾತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (1.3.2020 ರಿಂದ 31.8.2020) ಸಾಲಪಡೆದವರಿಗೆ ಆರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಾಲ ಚಕ್ರಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಳ ಬಡ್ಡಿಯ ನಡುವಿನ ವ್ಯತ್ಯಾಸದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಯೋಜನೆ"ಗೆ 5,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದ ಸಾಲಗಾರರು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಹರಾಗಿದ್ದರು:
i. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಎಂ.ಇ. ಸಾಲಗಳು
ii. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಾಲಗಳು
iii. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಗೃಹ ಸಾಲಗಳು
iv. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಬಳಕೆ ವಸ್ತು ಸಾಲಗಳು.
v. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಬಾಕಿಗಳು
vi. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ವಾಹನ ಸಾಲಗಳು
vii. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ಸಾಲಗಳು
viii. 2 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ವರೆಗಿನ ಬಳಕೆ (ಕಂನ್ಸೆಂಷನ್) ಸಾಲಗಳು.
2020-2021ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದ ಆಯವ್ಯಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಾಗಿ 5,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಮೊತ್ತ 5,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಡಲ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾದ ಎಸ್‌.ಬಿ.ಐ.ಗೆ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮರುಪಾವತಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
5,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಅಂದಾಜು ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದ ಸಾಲಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಸ್‌.ಬಿ.ಐ ಮತ್ತು ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ಡ್ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್‌ ಗಳ ಪಾಲನ್ನು ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕರಿಸುವ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಲೆಕ್ಕ ಪರಿಶೋಧನಾ ಪೂರ್ವ ಖಾತೆ-ವಾರು ಕ್ಲೇಮ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ನಿಜವಾದ ಮೊತ್ತವು ತಿಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಂಪುಟಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಈಗ, ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ ಅಂದಾಜು 6,473.74 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳ ಕ್ರೋಡೀಕೃತ ಕ್ಲೇಮ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ತಾನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ಎಸ್‌.ಬಿ.ಐ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 5,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಸ್‌.ಬಿ.ಐ.ಗೆ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಈಗ ಬಾಕಿ ಮೊತ್ತ 973.74 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ಕೋರಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.