Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank's customer base crosses 5 Crore Mark
Becomes one of the fastest growing digital payments bank in Country
Reaching to five crore customers in a short span of 3 years speaks of success of this model of providing cost – effective, simple, easy and secure digital ecosystem, says Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts
Bank is committed to serve rural, under-banked and unbanked citizens through collaboration & co-creation of suitable products & services, says Shri J. Venkatramu, MD & CEO, IPPB
18 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
What was termed as the biggest initiative of financial inclusion in the country by the Prime Minister at its launch, the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a ‘Digital-First Bank’ built on the rails of wide physical distribution network of India Post under the Ministry of Communication, Government of India, has announced a major milestone since inception towards achieving its financial inclusion goals through digital banking.
Today, IPPB announced that it has crossed the five-crore customer mark in 3 years of commencement of operations to become one of the fastest growing digital payments bank in the country.
IPPB opened up these five crore accounts in digital and paperless mode through its
1.36 lakh Post Offices, out of which 1.20 lakh are in rural areas with the help of about 1.47 lakhs doorstep banking service providers. With this, IPPB has achieved the world’s largest digital financial literacy programme by building a financially aware and empowered customer-base leveraging the strength of 2,80,000 Post Office employees. IPPB has further stated that it has taken the digital banking to the grassroots-levels through Interoperable Payments and Settlement Systems of NPCI, RBI and UIDAI offering services in over 13 languages.
Interestingly, out of the total account holders, around 48% were women account holders; while 52% were male that indicated the Bank’s focus on bringing the women customers under the banking network. About 98% of accounts of women were opened at the doorsteps and over 68% of women were availing DBT benefits. In yet another milestone, IPPB revealed that it attracted youths to avail digital banking services. Over 41% of account holders were in the age group of 18 to 35 years.
Speaking about this landmark occasion, Shri Vineet Pandey, Secretary, Department of Posts said, “At India Post, we are committed towards becoming one of the largest financial inclusion networks in India, covering both urban and rural India. Reaching to five crore customers in a short span of 3 years speaks of the success of this model of providing cost – effective, simple, easy and secure digital ecosystem, particularly to rural India. We are happy that we could empower rural women too, to avail the banking services at their doorsteps.”
Shri J. Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank said, “It is a moment of pride for the Bank, as we have moved from strength to strength while building this customer base while providing uninterrupted banking and G2C services even during the Covid-19 Pandemic. The Bank is able to scale its customer acquisition on a fully digital and paperless banking platform serving people at their doorstep. The bank is committed to serve the rural, under-banked and unbanked citizens through collaboration & co-creation of suitable products & services.”
With this view, IPPB has been able to leverage upon its parental strength of Department of Posts and is steadily transforming and reshaping the financial inclusion landscape across the country. In the near future, our endeavour is to build a unified service platform offering various citizen-centric financial services, including credit, at the doorstep by leveraging India stack such as JAM, Sahmati etc.
About India Post Payments Bank:
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of IPPB is to remove barriers for the unbanked and under-banked and reach the last mile leveraging the postal network. IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages. IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important; every transaction is significant, and every deposit is valuable. For further information on IPPB, visit www.ippbonline.com

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के ग्राहक आधार ने 5 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार किया
यह देश में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ता हुआ एक डिजिटल भुगतान बैंक बन गया
लागत प्रभावी, सरल, आसान और सुरक्षित डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम उपलब्‍ध कराने वाला और तीन वर्ष की छोटी-सी अवधि में ही पांच करोड़ ग्राहकों तक पहुंच स्‍थापि‍त करने वाला यह मॉडल इसकी सफलता का बयान करता है - श्री विनीत पांडे, सचिव, डाक विभाग
श्री जे. वेंकटरामु, एमडी और सीईओ, आईपीपीबी ने कहा कि उपयुक्त उत्पादों और सेवाओं के सहयोग और सह-सृजन के माध्यम से यह बैंक ग्रामीण, कम-बैंकिंग वाले और गैर-बैंकिंग नागरिकों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
18 JAN 2022 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) को इसके शुभारंभ के समय देश में वित्तीय समावेशन की सबसे बड़ी पहल कहा था। यह एक ‘डिजिटल-फर्स्ट बैंक’ है, जिसे भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय डाक के व्यापक भौतिक वितरण नेटवर्क की पटरियों पर स्‍थापित किया गया है। इसने अपनी स्थापना से ही डिजिटल बैंकिंग के माध्यम से अपने वित्तीय समावेशन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में प्रमुख उपलब्धि की घोषणा की है।
आज आईपीपीबी ने यह घोषणा की है कि उसने अपने तीन वर्ष के संचालन में पांच करोड़ ग्राहक आधार के स्‍तर को पार कर लिया है और वह देश में तेजी से बढ़ते हुए डिजिटल भुगतान बैंकों में शामिल हो गया है।
आईपीपीबी ने लगभग 1.47 लाख डोरस्टेप बैंकिंग सेवा प्रदाताओं की मदद से 1.36 लाख डाकघरों में (इनमें से 1.20 लाख ग्रामीण डाकघरों में) डिजिटल और पेपरलेस मोड में ये पांच करोड़ खाते खोले हैं। इससे आईपीपीबी ने 2,80,000 डाकघर कर्मचारियों की ताकत का लाभ उठाते हुए वित्तीय रूप से जागरूक और सशक्त ग्राहक आधार बनाकर दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डिजिटल वित्तीय साक्षरता कार्यक्रम अर्जित किया है। आईपीपीबी ने यह भी कहा कि उसने एनपीसीआई, आरबीआई और यूआईडीएआई की इंटरऑपरेबल पेमेंट्स एंड सेटलमेंट सिस्टम्स के माध्यम से जमीनी स्‍तर पर डि‍जिटल बैंकिंग को अपनाया है और यह 13 से अधिक भाषाओं में डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध करा रहा है।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि कुल खाताधारकों में से लगभग 48 प्रतिशत महिलाएं खाताधारक हैं; जबकि 52 प्रतिशत पुरुष हैं जो यह दर्शाता है कि यह बैंक महिला ग्राहकों को बैंकिंग नेटवर्क के तहत लाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है। लगभग 98 प्रतिशत महिलाओं के खाते उनके घर जाकर खोले गए और 68 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं डीबीटी का लाभ उठा रही हैं। एक अन्‍य उपलब्धि यह है कि आईपीपीबी ने युवाओं को डिजिटल बैंकिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए आकर्षित किया है। 41 प्रतिशत से अधिक खाताधारक 18 से 35 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के हैं।
इस महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर पर डाक विभाग के सचिव, श्री विनीत पांडे ने कहा कि भारतीय डाक में, हम शहरी और ग्रामीण भारत को शामिल करते हुए एक सबसे बड़े वित्तीय समावेशन नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। लागत प्रभावी, सरल, आसान और सुरक्षित डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम उपलब्‍ध कराने वाला और तीन वर्ष की छोटी-सी अवधि में ही पांच करोड़ ग्राहकों तक पहुंच स्‍थापि‍त करने वाला यह मॉडल इसकी सफलता का बयान करता है। हमें खुशी है कि हमने ग्रामीण महिलाओं को उनके घर पर ही बैंकिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ श्री जे. वेंकटरामु ने कहा कि यह बैंक के लिए गर्व का पल है, क्योंकि हम कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी बाधारहित बैंकिंग और जी2सी सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराते हुए इस उपभोक्‍ता आधार का निर्माण करते हुए मजबूती से आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। बैंक लोगों को उनके घर पर ही पूरी तरह डिजिटल और पेपरलेस बैंकिंग प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए अपने उपभोक्‍ता अधिग्रहण को बढ़ाने में सक्षम रहा है। उत्पादों और सेवाओं के सहयोग और सह-सृजन के माध्यम से यह बैंक ग्रामीण, कम-बैंकिंग वाले और गैर-बैंकिंग नागरिकों की सेवा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ, आईपीपीबी अपने मूल विभाग, डाक विभाग की ताकत का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम रहा है और इसने पूरे देश में वित्तीय समावेशन परिदृश्य को लगातार बदला है और नया आकार प्रदान कर रहा है। निकट भविष्य में, हमारा प्रयास जेएएम, सहमति जैसे इंडिया स्टैक का लाभ उठाकर घर द्वार पर क्रेडिट सहित विभिन्न नागरिक-केन्द्रित वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रस्‍तुत करने वाला एकीकृत सेवा मंच बनाने का है।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में कुछ जानकारी:
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के तहत की गई है। इसकी 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी भारत सरकार के स्‍वामित्‍व में है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 1 सितम्‍बर, 2018 को आईपीपीबी का शुभारंभ किया था। देश में आम आदमी को सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और विश्‍वसनीय बैंक बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से इस बैंक की स्‍थापना की गई थी। आईपीपीबी का मूल उद्देश्य गैर-बैंकिंग और कम-बैंकिंग वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और पोस्‍टल नेटवर्क का लाभ अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचाना है। आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसके परिचालन मॉडल को इंडिया स्टैक- ग्राहकों के घर पर पेपरलेस, कैशलेस और उपस्थिति रहित बैंकिंग को सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से सक्षम बनाने के दृष्टिकोण पर स्‍थापित किया गया है। इसके लिए एक सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक उपकरण का उपयोग किया जाता है। मितव्‍ययी नवाचारों का लाभ उठाते हुए और लोगों के लिए बैंकिंग को सरल बनाने पर ध्‍यान देते हुए आईपीपीबी 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज ज्ञान युक्त इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और सुविधाजनक बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है। आईपीपीबी कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया के विजन में योगदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारत तब ही समृद्ध होगा जब इसके प्रत्येक नागरिक को वित्तीय रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने का समान अवसर उपलब्‍ध होगा। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य ‘प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है; प्रत्येक लेन-देन महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रत्येक जमाराशि मूल्यवान है’ - सत्‍य है। आईपीपीबी के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया वेबसाइट (www.ippbonline.com) देखें।