Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles clears 20 Strategic Projects in the areas of Specialty Fibres and Geotextiles under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
16 projects of Specialty fibres cleared including 5 projects in Healthcare, 4 projects in Industrial and Protective, 3 projects in Energy Storage, 3 projects in Textile waste recycling, & 1 in Agriculture and 4 projects in Geotextiles (Infrastructure)
Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Inter-ministerial synergy is required for attracting mega research projects in the country: Shri Goyal
17 JAN 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles today cleared 20 strategic research projects worth INR 30 crores in the areas of Specialty fibres and Geotextiles under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Amongst the 20 Research projects, 16 projects of Specialty fibres were cleared including 5 projects in Healthcare, 4 projects in Industrial and Protective, 3 projects in Energy Storage, 3 projects in Textile waste recycling, & 1 in Agriculture and 4 projects in Geotextiles (Infrastructure) were cleared.
Various leading Indian Institutes, Centres of Excellence and Government Organizations participated including IITs, DRDO, BTRA, among others in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the Healthcare, Industrial and Protective, Energy Storage, Textile Waste Recycling, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal also highlighted that the focus should be on the Internationally high value added products and building a structure of brainstorming around problem statements. In addition, Inter-ministerial synergy is required for attracting mega research projects in the country.
Previously, 11 research projects worth INR 78.60 Crores were cleared by the Ministry of Textiles on 26th March 2021.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் சிறப்பு இழைகள் மற்றும் புவிசார் ஜவுளி துறைகளில் 20 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் அனுமதி
17 JAN 2022 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
சிறப்பு இழைகள் மற்றும் புவிசார் ஜவுளி துறைகளில் ரூ. 30 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 20 திட்டங்களுக்கு மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சர் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் இன்று அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது. முதன்மைத் திட்டமான ‘தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இந்த யுக்தி சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்கள் உள்ளன .
20 ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களில், 16 சிறப்பு இழைகள் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 5 சுகாதார திட்டங்கள், தொழில் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு துறையில் 4 திட்டங்கள், எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பில் 3 திட்டங்கள், ஜவுளிக் கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்வதில் 3 திட்டங்கள், விவசாயத்தில் 1 மற்றும் புவிசார் துணிகள் (உள்கட்டமைப்பு) துறையில் 4 திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை இவற்றில் அடங்கும்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வளர்ச்சியை கருத்தில் கொண்டும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய பயணத்திலும், குறிப்பாக சுகாதாரம், தொழில் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு துறை, எரிசக்தி சேமிப்பு, ஜவுளிக் கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி, வேளாண் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பில் ஒரு படிநிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்த அமர்வில் பல்வேறு முன்னணி இந்திய நிறுவனங்கள், சிறப்பு மையங்கள் மற்றும் அரசு நிறுவனங்கள் (ஐஐடிகள், டிஆர்டிஓ, பிடிஆர்ஏ) உள்ளிட்டவை பங்கேற்றன.
விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல், “இந்தியாவில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளியின் பயன்பாட்டுத் துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தொழில் மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை இணைப்பு அவசியம். கல்வியாளர்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை உருவாக்குவது காலத்தின் தேவை, என்றார்.
அதிக மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளில் சர்வதேச அளவில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறிய அமைச்சர், நாட்டிற்கு மெகா ஆராய்ச்சி திட்டங்களை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு, அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு தேவைப்படுகிறது என்றார்.
முன்னதாக, 26 மார்ச் 2021 அன்று ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தால் ரூ 78.60 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 11 ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790539