Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles clears 20 Strategic Projects in the areas of Specialty Fibres and Geotextiles under the Flagship Programme National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM)
16 projects of Specialty fibres cleared including 5 projects in Healthcare, 4 projects in Industrial and Protective, 3 projects in Energy Storage, 3 projects in Textile waste recycling, & 1 in Agriculture and 4 projects in Geotextiles (Infrastructure)
Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Inter-ministerial synergy is required for attracting mega research projects in the country: Shri Goyal
17 JAN 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Textiles today cleared 20 strategic research projects worth INR 30 crores in the areas of Specialty fibres and Geotextiles under the chairmanship of Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal. These strategic research projects fall under the Flagship Programme ‘National Technical Textiles Mission.’
Amongst the 20 Research projects, 16 projects of Specialty fibres were cleared including 5 projects in Healthcare, 4 projects in Industrial and Protective, 3 projects in Energy Storage, 3 projects in Textile waste recycling, & 1 in Agriculture and 4 projects in Geotextiles (Infrastructure) were cleared.
Various leading Indian Institutes, Centres of Excellence and Government Organizations participated including IITs, DRDO, BTRA, among others in the session which cleared projects strategic for the development of Indian economy and a step in the direction of Atmanirbhar Bharat, especially in the Healthcare, Industrial and Protective, Energy Storage, Textile Waste Recycling, Agriculture and Infrastructure.
While addressing the esteemed group of Scientists and Technical Technologists, Shri Piyush Goyal said, “Industry and Academia connect is essential for the growth of research and development in the application areas of Technical Textiles in India. Building convergence with Academicians, Scientists and Researchers is the need of the hour.”
Shri Piyush Goyal also highlighted that the focus should be on the Internationally high value added products and building a structure of brainstorming around problem statements. In addition, Inter-ministerial synergy is required for attracting mega research projects in the country.
Previously, 11 research projects worth INR 78.60 Crores were cleared by the Ministry of Textiles on 26th March 2021.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकारच्या राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान वस्त्रोद्योग मिशन या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत विशिष्ट धागे आणि जीओटेक्स्टाइल्सशी संबंधित 20 महत्वाच्या प्रकल्पांना वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाची मंजूरी
स्पेशालिटी फायबर्सच्या 16 प्रकल्पांना मंजूरी, यात पाच आरोग्यक्षेत्रातील, 4 औद्योगिक आणि संरक्षक क्षेत्र, 3 ऊर्जा साठवणूक तसेच 3 वस्त्रोद्योग कचरा पुनर्वापर आणि एक कृषी तसेच चार जीओटेक्स्टाइल्स (पायाभूत) प्रकल्पांचा समावेश
वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि शिक्षणक्षेत्राची सांगड घालणे आवश्यक- पीयूष गोयल
देशात मोठे संशोधन प्रकल्प आकर्षित करण्यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वय गरजेचा- गोयल
17 JAN 2022 8:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जानेवारी 2022
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या बैठकीत वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने आज 30 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 20 महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांना मंजूरी दिली. स्पेशालिटी फायबर्स, विशिष्ट धागे आणि जिओटेक्टटाईल्स क्षेत्रातील हे प्रकल्प आहेत. केंद्र सरकारच्या ‘राष्ट्रीय तंत्रज्ञान वस्त्रोद्योग अभियानाअंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत हे प्रकल्प सुरु आहेत.
या 20 संशोधन प्रकल्पात, 16 प्रकल्प, स्पेशालिटी फायबर म्हणजे विशेष धाग्यांचे असून, त्यात पाच प्रकल्प आरोग्य क्षेत्रातले, चार प्रकल्प उद्योग आणि संरक्षक क्षेत्रातील, 3 प्रकल्प ऊर्जा साठवणूक, 3 प्रकल्प वस्त्रोद्योग कचरा पुनर्वापर आणि एक प्रकल्प 1 कृषी क्षेत्र तसेच चार प्रकल्प जिओटेक्स्टटाईल्स (पायाभूत) क्षेत्रातील आहेत.
अनेक भारतीय संस्था, उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे आणि केंद्र सरकारी संस्था- जसे की आयआयटी, डीआरडीओ, बीटीआरए यांचाही यामध्ये सहभाग होता. भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासासाठी अतिशय महत्वाचे असलेले हे प्रकल्प, आत्मनिर्भर भारताच्या उभारणीलाही बळ देणारे आहेत . विशेषत: आरोग्य, उद्योग- संरक्षक, ऊर्जा साठवणूक वस्त्रोद्योग कचरा पुनर्वापर,कृषी क्षेत्र आणि पायाभूत क्षेत्रातील हे महत्वाचे प्रकल्प आहेत.
यावेळी, वैज्ञानिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान संशोधकांच्या समूहाशी संवाद साधतांना, केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल म्हणाले, की “वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी उद्योग आणि शिक्षणक्षेत्राची सांगड घालणे आवश्यक आहे. त्यासाठी अभ्यासक, वैज्ञानिक आणि संशोधक यांच्यात समन्वय घडवून आणणे, ही काळाची गरज आहे, असेही मत त्यांनी व्यक्त केले.
या प्रकल्पात, आंतरराष्ट्रीय दृष्ट्या, उच्च मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादनांवर भर द्यायला हवा, तसेच समस्यांवर विचारमंथन व्हायला हवे, अशी सूचनाही गोयल यांनी केली. त्याशिवाय, देशात मोठे संशोधन प्रकल्प आकर्षित व्हावेत यासाठी आंतर-मंत्रालयीन समन्वय देखील महत्वाचा आहे, असेही गोयल पुढे म्हणाले.
याआधी, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने, 26 मार्च 2021 रोजी, 78.60 कोटी रुपयांच्या 11 संशोधन प्रकल्पांना मंजूरी दिली होती.