Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar addresses 27th National Annual Conference of Sahodaya School Complexes
17 JAN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The 27th National Annual Conference of Sahodaya School Complexes organised by CBSE and hosted by the Sahodaya Samiti Gwalior commenced on 17th January 2022 in a virtual mode. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan was the Chief Guest on the occasion. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar also graced the occasion.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan applauded the efforts of the Sahodaya Samiti Gwalior to host the Conference in a virtual mode. In his speech, he informed about the contribution of the education sector in Madhya Pradesh and inspired the audience with teachings of Swami Vivekananda illustrating how education is what makes us human. In his exemplary speech, he inspired the students to be on a journey towards truth, knowledge and holistic development. He informed that the government’s endeavours have brought about development that allow state-wide access to education institutions in the past, and he is looking forward to working on the outcomes of this conference to lead the state towards future development.
Shri Sarkar commenced his speech with ‘Aao kal ke Bharat ki tasveer banaye’. He asserted the supreme power of knowledge, unity, collective thinking and cultural sharing. Shri Sarkar highlighted the vision of NEP-2020 to shift from rote learning to holistic, integrated, enjoyable & engaging learning through arts & sports-integrated education.
He also highlighted the micro-learning programme launched by Prime Minister which concentrates on a competency-based education system. The Minister lauded the efforts of CBSE in delivering effectively to all its affiliated schools a variety of programmes to enable students to be in sync with all the latest trends in education. He also stated that the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated across the country and what better way to mark the celebration by hosting the 27th CBSE Annual Conference of Sahodaya School Complexes with the theme on celebrating 75 years of independence.
Shri Subhas Sarkar inaugurated the digital art gallery, Nav-Kala Vithika, showcasing extraordinary artistic skills of young students of CBSE schools from across the country. He also released an e–souvenir titled Amiyotsav - Celebrating 75 years of Independence under the theme Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat consisting of case studies on preservation of heritage of the country.
The gathering was also addressed by Chairman CBSE, Mr. Manoj Ahuja. He provided a brief overview of the conference, highlighting the growth of CBSE and progression of Sahodaya School Complexes, acknowledging the evolution of education systems with current times and addressing future objectives. Mr. Ahuja pointed out that CBSE endorses innovative and children-friendly education by concocting combinations of experimental, scientific and social skills, competency-based education and meaningful and joyful pedagogies. He implored the teachers to facilitate students to partake in ‘Ek Bharat Shreshth Bharat’ campaigns.
The inaugural session of the conference saw the presence of around 15,000 Principals from the school community from India and abroad.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਹੋਦਯ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ 27ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
17 JAN 2022 4:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੋਦਯ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਹੋਦਯ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ 27ਵਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 17 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹੋਦਯ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਗਵਾਲੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ ਕਥਨ- ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਵ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ – ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਚ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹਨ, ਤਾਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ‘ਆਓ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੀ ਤਸਵੀਰ ਬਣਾਏਂ’ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਨ, ਏਕਤਾ, ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਟਣ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਦਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ-ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਖਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਐੱਨਈਪੀ-2020 ਬਾਰੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ-ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਬਿਠਾ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੋਦਯ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ 27ਵੀਂ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਤਸਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੋਰ ਕੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਕਲਾਤਮਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਆਰਟ ਗੈਲਰੀ, ‘ਨਵ-ਕਲਾ ਵਿਥਿਕਾ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਸਮਾਰਿਕਾ ‘ਅਮਿਯੋਤਸਵ’ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ (ਕੇਸ ਸਟਡੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਆਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੋਦਯ ਸਕੂਲ ਪਰਿਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਰਣਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਹੂਜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਯੋਗਤਾ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਤੇ ਅਨੰਦਮਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੋਜਨ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 15,000 ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।