அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2016-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பங்களிப்பாக ஊதா புரட்சி அமைந்துள்ளது: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
16 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாம் தேசிய ஸ்டார்ட் அப் தினத்தை நாம் இன்று கொண்டாடுகிறோம் என்று கூறிய மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் 2016-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் பங்களிப்பாக ஊதா புரட்சி அமைந்துள்ளது என்றார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி குழுவின் மூலமாக மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள வாசனை இயக்கம் குறித்து விளக்கிய அவர், இதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவில் ஊதா புரட்சி உருவாகி உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
ஜம்முவில் உள்ள அதன் ஆய்வகமான இந்திய ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருந்துகள் நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் லேவண்டர் பயிரை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி குழு அறிமுகப்படுத்தியதாகக் கூறிய அமைச்சர், டோடா, கிஷ்ட்வார், ரஜோரி, ரம்பன், புல்வாமா உள்ளிட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் இது பயிரிடப்படுவதாக கூறினார். வாசனைப் பொருள்/லாவண்டர் சாகுபடி வேளாண் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்பிற்கு குறுகிய காலத்தில் பிரபலமான விருப்பத் தேர்வாக உருவாகி உள்ளதாக அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
டோடா மாவட்டத்தின் தொலைதூர கிராமமான கில்லானியில் வசிக்கும் பரத் பூஷன் எனும் இளைஞர் வெறும் 0.1 ஹெக்டேரில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ஐஐஐஎம் ஆதரவுடன் லாவண்டர் சாகுபடியை தொடங்கி இன்று இன்று அதிக நிலத்தில் அதை பயிரிட்டு உதாரணமாக உருவாகியிருப்பதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். அவரை தொடர்ந்து அவரது மாவட்டட்தில் உள்ள 500 விவசாயிகள் லாவண்டருக்கு மாறியிருக்கின்றனர்.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவை முன்னிட்டு, வாசனை இயக்கத்தின் இரண்டாவது கட்டத்தை சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் தொடங்கியிருப்பதை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790341

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, “Purple Revolution” is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to "Start-ups India", an initiative launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2016
Country celebrates the first National Start-up day today
Aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up in J&K: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 JAN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, Minister of State Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that “Purple Revolution” is Jammu & Kashmir’s contribution to "Start-ups India", an initiative that was launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2016 and today we are observing the first National Start-up Day.
Briefing about the Aroma Mission launched by the Union Ministry of Science & Technology through the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), which has led to the well-known “Purple Revolution” in India , the Minister informed that the CSIR had, to begin with introduced high-value essential oil bearing lavender crop through its Jammu based laboratory, Indian Institute of Integrative Medicines (IIIM) for cultivation in districts Doda, Kishtwar, Rajouri and later also in the other districts including Ramban, Pulwama, etc. In a brief span of time, aroma/lavender cultivation has become a popular option in farming for agricultural Start-up, he said.
Sharing a lesser known fact, Dr Jitendra Singh disclosed that a youth called Bharat Bhushan hailing from remote village Khillani in district Doda has become a role model success story. Bhushan started lavender cultivation in just about 0.1 hectare of land with the support of CSIR-IIIM but as profits started showing, he converted a larger area of maize plantation around his house also into lavender plantation. Today, he has 20 others working on his lavender fields and Nursery while around 500 farmers from his district have also followed him by switching over from maize to perennial flowering lavender plant, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, unfortunately it was never reported in the local media that IIIM Jammu was helping the Start-ups in aroma and lavender farming to sell their produce. Prominent companies like Mumbai based Ajmal Biotech Private Limited, Aditi International and NavnaitriGamika, etc., are the primary buyers.
In commemoration of AzadikaAmritMahotsav, Dr Jitendra Singh announced that CSIR has launched Phase-II of Aroma Mission after the completion of Phase-I. In addition to IIIM, CSIR-IHBT, CSIR-CIMAP, CSIR-NBRI and CSIR-NEIST are also now participating in the Aroma Mission,
Pertinent to mention that Aroma Mission is attracting Start-ups and agriculturists from across the country, and during Phase-I CSIR helped cultivation on 6000 hectares of land and covered 46 Aspirational districts across the country. More than 44,000 persons have been trained and several crores of farmers' revenue generated. In the second Phase of Aroma Mission, it is proposed to engage over 45,000 skilled human resources with the aim of benefitting more than 75,000 farming families across the country.