கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலை நோக்கை அடைய வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே
15 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா, எதிர்காலத்துக்கான தூய மற்றும் பசுமை தேவைகள் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலை நோக்கை, அடைய வேண்டும் என மத்திய கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே கூறியுள்ளார்.
அம்ரித் மகோத்ஸவ கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிலக்கரியிலிருந்து மெத்தனால் எடுக்கும் நாட்டின் முதல் ஆலையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். இதை பாரத் ஹெவி எலக்ட்ரிக்கல்ஸ் நிறுவனம் (பெல்) உருவாக்கியது. காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், பெல் நிறுவனத்தில் தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் நலின் சிங்கால், கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை செயலாளர் திரு ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் மகேந்திரநாத் பாண்டே பேசியதாவது: .
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்துக்கான சுத்தமான, பசுமையான தேவைகள் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கை நாம் அடைய வேண்டும். இந்த தொலைநோக்கை அடைவதில், உற்பத்தி துறையின் பங்கு முக்கியமானது. மேக் இன் இந்தியா மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா போன்ற திட்டங்கள் மூலம் உற்பத்தி துறையின், முக்கியத்துவத்தை அரசு ஏற்கனவே எடுத்து கூறியுள்ளது. மூலதன பொருட்கள் தொழில்துறை, உற்பத்தி துறையின் முதுகெலும்பாக உள்ளது.
மிகப் பெரிய பொறியியல் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனமாக உள்ள பெல் நிறுவனத்தின் பங்கு, அரசின் தொலைநோக்கை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் மிக முக்கியமானது. சமீபத்தில் முடிவடைந்த சிஓபி26 கூட்டத்தில், பிரதமர் அறிவித்த இந்தியாவின் பருவநிலை உறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்ற தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் பெல் நிறுவனம் முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790171

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Prime Minister's vision of Atamnirbhar Bharat and Clean and Green future needs to be achieved, Says Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Dr. M. N. Pandey dedicates BHEL’s indigenously-developed, India’s first Coal to Methanol Pilot Plant to the Nation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
BHEL to play an important role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat to meet India's climate commitments: Dr. M. N. Pandey
Also inaugurates an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit
15 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey dedicated India’s first, BHEL-built Coal to Methanol (CTM) pilot plant, to the Nation today. Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, Sh. Jeetendra Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Functional Directors on the Board of BHEL and senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and BHEL were present in the virtual ceremony.
Dr. Pandey also inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit. In addition, an audio-visual presentation was made on the ‘Unsung Heroes of the Indian Freedom Struggle’ belonging to the Telangana Region. BHEL employees joined the program virtually from multiple locations across the country. While participants logged-in to the online event in large numbers, the event was also webcast live where scores of employees watched the proceedings through the broadcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Atamnirbhar Bharat and clean and green future needs to be achieved. He stated that the role of the manufacturing sector will be crucial in realizing this vision. He further mentioned that the government has already highlighted the importance of the manufacturing sector through schemes like Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Shri Pandey added that capital goods industry is the backbone of the manufacturing sector. It provides critical inputs such as machinery and equipment to a broad set of user-industries.
The Minister said being the largest engineering and manufacturing enterprise, the role of BHEL in fulfilling the vision of the Government is very important. Dr. Pandey emphasised that BHEL will have to play an important role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat to meet India's climate commitments, as announced by the Prime Minister in the recently concluded COP26 meeting.
Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while enumerating the initiatives undertaken by BHEL during the ‘AKAM Iconic Week’ celebrations, thanked the Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Government for supporting BHEL on a sustained basis. Addressing the participants, he said that R&D has always been one of BHEL’s core strengths and BHEL is focussed on playing a leadership role on the path to achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrit’ vision @ the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26).
Notably, the 0.25 TPD capacity CTM pilot plant, indigenously designed, developed and installed by BHEL, is currently producing methanol with purity of more than 99% from high ash Indian coals. Significantly, this conversion of high ash Indian coals to methanol through the gasification route, is the first of its kind technology demonstration in India.