भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और स्वच्छ तथा हरित भविष्य को हासिल किये जाने की आवश्यकता है: केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय
डॉ. एम एन पांडे ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में भेल द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित भारत का पहला, कोयला से मेथनॉल पायलट संयंत्र राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
भेल भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने के लिए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा: डॉ. एम एन पांडे
भेल की हैदराबाद इकाई में आयोजित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत विकसित उत्पाद विषय पर आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया
15 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत चल रहे समारोह के एक भाग के रूप में केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने आज यहां भारत का पहला बीएचईएल निर्मित कोयले से मेथनॉल (सीटीएम) पायलट संयंत्र देश को समर्पित किया। वर्चुअल रूप में आयोजित समारोह में भेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नलिन सिंघल, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री जितेंद्र सिंह, भेल बोर्ड में कार्यात्मक निदेशक एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और भेल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. पांडेय ने भेल की हैदराबाद इकाई में आयोजित "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के तहत विकसित उत्पाद" पर एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया। इसके अलावा, तेलंगाना क्षेत्र से संबंधित "भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों" पर ऑडियो-विजुअल प्रस्तुति दी गई। वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से भेल के कर्मचारी देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों ने ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया, वहीं कार्यक्रम का सीधा प्रसारण भी किया गया। बड़ी संख्या में भेल के कर्मियों ने प्रसारण मोड के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम को देखा।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. पांडेय ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का महत्वपूर्ण लक्ष्य आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना है। इस परिकल्पना को साकार करने में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की भूमिका अहम होगी। मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से सरकार पहले ही विनिर्माण क्षेत्र के महत्व को स्पष्ट कर चुकी है। भारी उद्योग विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की रीढ़ है। यह उपयोग करने वाले उद्योगों के व्यापक समूह को मशीनरी और उपकरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग देता है।
सबसे बड़ा इंजीनियरिंग और विनिर्माण उद्यम होने के नाते सरकार के सपने को पूरा करने में भेल की भूमिका विशेष महत्व रखती है। जैसा कि हाल ही में संपन्न सीओपी 26 की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की थी उस दिशा में भारत की जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में भेल को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी होगी।
भेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नलिन सिंघल ने "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह" समारोह के दौरान भेल द्वारा की गई पहलों पर विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए भेल को लगातार सहयोग देने के लिए भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय और सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) हमेशा भेल की प्रमुख शक्तियों में से एक रहा है और भेल, संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन (सीओपी26) में प्रधानमंत्री के "पंचामृत" दृष्टिकोण की प्राप्ति के लिए नेतृत्व की भूमिका निभाने पर विशेष ध्यान दे रहा है।
विशेष कर भेल द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन, विकसित और स्थापित 0.25 टीपीडी क्षमता का सीटीएम पायलट संयंत्र वर्तमान में राख की उच्च मात्रा वाले भारतीय कोयले से 99 प्रतिशत से अधिक शुद्धता के साथ मेथनॉल का उत्पादन कर रहा है। महत्वपूर्ण यह है कि गैसीकरण या वातीयन प्रक्रिया से उच्च राख वाले भारतीय कोयले का मेथनॉल में रूपांतरण भारत में अपनी तरह का पहला तकनीकी प्रदर्शन है।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Prime Minister's vision of Atamnirbhar Bharat and Clean and Green future needs to be achieved, Says Union Minister for Heavy Industries Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
Dr. M. N. Pandey dedicates BHEL’s indigenously-developed, India’s first Coal to Methanol Pilot Plant to the Nation as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
BHEL to play an important role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat to meet India's climate commitments: Dr. M. N. Pandey
Also inaugurates an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit
15 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Union Minister for Heavy Industries, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey dedicated India’s first, BHEL-built Coal to Methanol (CTM) pilot plant, to the Nation today. Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, Sh. Jeetendra Singh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Heavy Industries, Functional Directors on the Board of BHEL and senior officials of the Ministry of Heavy Industries and BHEL were present in the virtual ceremony.
Dr. Pandey also inaugurated an exhibition on ‘Products Developed under Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ organised at BHEL’s Hyderabad unit. In addition, an audio-visual presentation was made on the ‘Unsung Heroes of the Indian Freedom Struggle’ belonging to the Telangana Region. BHEL employees joined the program virtually from multiple locations across the country. While participants logged-in to the online event in large numbers, the event was also webcast live where scores of employees watched the proceedings through the broadcast mode.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Atamnirbhar Bharat and clean and green future needs to be achieved. He stated that the role of the manufacturing sector will be crucial in realizing this vision. He further mentioned that the government has already highlighted the importance of the manufacturing sector through schemes like Make in India and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Shri Pandey added that capital goods industry is the backbone of the manufacturing sector. It provides critical inputs such as machinery and equipment to a broad set of user-industries.
The Minister said being the largest engineering and manufacturing enterprise, the role of BHEL in fulfilling the vision of the Government is very important. Dr. Pandey emphasised that BHEL will have to play an important role in building an Atmanirbhar Bharat to meet India's climate commitments, as announced by the Prime Minister in the recently concluded COP26 meeting.
Dr. Nalin Shinghal, CMD, BHEL, while enumerating the initiatives undertaken by BHEL during the ‘AKAM Iconic Week’ celebrations, thanked the Ministry of Heavy Industries and the Government for supporting BHEL on a sustained basis. Addressing the participants, he said that R&D has always been one of BHEL’s core strengths and BHEL is focussed on playing a leadership role on the path to achieving the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s ‘Panchamrit’ vision @ the United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP26).
Notably, the 0.25 TPD capacity CTM pilot plant, indigenously designed, developed and installed by BHEL, is currently producing methanol with purity of more than 99% from high ash Indian coals. Significantly, this conversion of high ash Indian coals to methanol through the gasification route, is the first of its kind technology demonstration in India.