PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
14 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020FX3.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001BPSF.jpg
• 155.39 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 12,72,073
• Active cases stand at 3.48%
• Recovery Rate currently at 95.20%
• 1,09,345 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,48,24,706
• 2,64,202 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• 5,753 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 4.83% since yesterday
• Daily positivity rate (14.78%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (11.83%)
• 69.90 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 17,87,457 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
Description: Image
Description: Image
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 155.39 Cr
More than 73 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 95.20%
2,64,202 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
5,753 Total Omicron cases detected so far; an increase of 4.83% since yesterday
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 12,72,073
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 11.83%
With the administration of over 73 lakh Doses (73,08,669) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 155.39 Cr (1,55,39,81,819) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,66,59,387 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,89,851
2nd Dose
97,68,352
Precaution Dose
14,72,348
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,88,501
2nd Dose
1,70,28,660
Precaution Dose
10,80,733
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3,14,83,560
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
52,15,18,598
2nd Dose
36,31,10,223
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
19,70,42,104
2nd Dose
15,92,79,748
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,27,95,849
2nd Dose
9,98,12,738
Precaution Dose
8,10,554
Precaution Dose
33,63,635
Total
1,55,39,81,819
1,09,345 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 3,48,24,706.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 95.20%.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001C698.jpg
2,64,202 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VYFG.jpg
India’s Active Case load is presently at 12,72,073. Active cases constitute 3.48% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0036F6A.jpg
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 17,87,457 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 69.90 Cr (69,90,99,084) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 11.83% and the Daily Positivity rate also reported to be 14.78%.
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004ETKT.jpg
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789819
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 157.50 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 15.17 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 14th January, 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,57,50,62,435
BALANCE AVAILABLE
15,17,25,871
More than 157.50 crore (1,57,50,62,435) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 15.17 Cr (15,17,25,871) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789813
COVID-19 Myth vs Facts
Media reports claiming under-reporting of COVID-19 deaths are Ill informed, Baseless & Misleading
India has a Robust system of Birth & Death reporting as per a Statute across the Gram Panchayat district and State levels
A large number of States have regularly reconciled their death numbers and have reported arrear deaths in a broadly transparent manner
There have been some media reports alleging a ‘significant undercount’ of the actual number of people who have died in India due to COVID-19 in the first two waves, claiming that the final toll may be ‘substantially greater’ crossing the figures of about three million.
Government of India has a very comprehensive definition to classify COVID deaths, based on globally acceptable categorisation. All deaths are being independently reported by States, and are being compiled centrally. The backlog in COVID19 mortality data being submitted by the States at different times are being reconciled in the data of Govt of India on a regular basis. A large number of States have regularly reconciled their death numbers and have reported arrear deaths in a broadly transparent manner. Therefore, to project that deaths have been under-reported is without basis and without justification.
It is clarified that there is an extreme difference in COVID case load and linked mortality between Indian States. Any assumptions putting all States in one envelope would mean mapping skewed data of outliers together with States reporting lowest mortality which is bound to stretch the median towards higher and wrong results.
For details: - https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789899
COVID-19 Myth vs Facts
Media Reports stating vaccine shortage in Maharashtra are not factually correct; Do not represent the True picture of Available stock of vaccine doses with the State
Maharashtra has over 24 lakh Unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it; an additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today
There have been some media reports alleging vaccine shortage in Maharashtra, further stating that due to lack of vaccine the State Government is unable to increase the pace of vaccination in the state. Such reports are ill informed and incorrect.
It is clarified that, as per the reports available today (14th January 2022), Maharashtra has over 24 lakh unutilized doses of Covaxin available with it. An additional 6.35 lakh doses have been received today. As per their weekly consumption data available on Co-WIN, the average consumption by Maharashtra for Covaxin to cover the eligible beneficiaries for 15-17 years and for precaution dose is almost 2.94 lakh doses per day. Therefore, the State has adequate vaccine doses for about 10 days to cover the eligible beneficiaries with Covaxin.
Furthermore, for Covishield, the state has 1.24 crore unutilized and balance doses available as on date. With an average consumption of 3.57 lakhs per day, this will sustain for more than 30 days for the beneficiaries to be vaccinated using the vaccine.
Hence, the media reports are not factually correct and do not reflect the correct picture of the available stock of balance and unutilized COVID vaccine doses with Maharashtra.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789904
Tweet Links:-

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
14 JAN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीके की अब तक 155.39 करोड़ से अधिक खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• भारत में फिलहाल 12,72,073 सक्रिय मामले
• सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में 3.48 प्रतिशत
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 95.20 प्रतिशत
• बीते 24 घंटे में 1,09,345 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 3,48,24,706 हुई
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 2,64,202 नये मामले दर्ज किये गए
• अब तक 5,753 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए,कल के मुकाबले 4.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 14.78 प्रतिशत
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 11.83 प्रतिशत
• अब तक कुल 69.90 करोड़ जांच की गयी; बीते 24 घंटे में 17,87,457 जांच की गयी
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
Description: Image
Description: Image
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 155.39 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
बीते चौबीस घंटों में करीब 73 लाख टीके लगाए गए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 95.20 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 2,64,202 नए रोगी सामने आए
अब तक 5,753 ओमिक्रॉन के मामले सामने आए,कल के मुकाबले 4.83 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या 12,72,073 है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 11.83 प्रतिशत है
बीते 24 घंटे में 73 लाख से अधिक (73,08,669) वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 155.39 करोड़ (1,55,39,81,819) से अधिक हो गया।
इस उपलब्धि को 1,66,59,387 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है। आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
टीके की कुल खुराक का कवरेज
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,89,851
दूसरी खुराक
97,68,352
एहतियाती खुराक
14,72,348
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,88,501
दूसरी खुराक
1,70,28,660
एहतियाती खुराक
10,80,733
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,14,83,560
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
52,15,18,598
दूसरी खुराक
36,31,10,223
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
19,70,42,104
दूसरी खुराक
15,92,79,748
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
12,27,95,849
दूसरी खुराक
9,98,12,738
एहतियाती खुराक
8,10,554
एहतियाती खुराक
33,63,635
कुल
1,55,39,81,819
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,09,345 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,48,24,706 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 95.20 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटे में 2,64,202 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या वर्तमान में 12,72,073 है। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 3.48 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 17,87,457 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 69.90 करोड़ (69,90,99,084) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 11.83 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 14.78 प्रतिशत है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789828
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 157.50 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 15.17 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके मौजूद
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा विस्तृत करने और लोगों को टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 जनवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का नया चरण 21 जून 2021 से शुरू किया गया था। टीकाकरण अभियान की रफ्तार को अधिक से अधिक टीके की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया है। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को टीके की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की जाती है, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक बेहतर बनाया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(14 जनवरी, 2022 तक)
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
1,57,50,62,435
शेष टीके
15,17,25,871
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 157.50 करोड़ से अधिक (1,57,50,62,435) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की 15.17 करोड़ से अधिक (15,17,25,871) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789836
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
कोविड-19 से होने वाली मौतों की संख्या को कम बताने का दावा करने वाली मीडिया की खबरें गलत, आधारहीन और भ्रामक हैं
भारत में ग्राम पंचायत, जिला और राज्य स्तरों पर कानून के अनुरूप जन्म और मृत्यु की रिपोर्टिंग की एक मजबूत प्रणाली है
राज्यों ने नियमित रूप से बड़ी संख्या में अपनी मृत्यु संख्या का मिलान किया है और व्यापक पारदर्शी तरीके से बाकी मौत के बारे में सूचना दी है।
मीडिया की कुछ खबरों में पहली दो लहरों में कोविड-19 के चलते भारत में मरने वाले लोगों की वास्तविक संख्या को बहुत कम करके दिखाने का आरोप लगाया गया है। इनमें दावा किया गया है कि मृतकों का अंतिम आंकड़ा लगभग 30 लाख को पार करते हुए इससे 'काफी अधिक' हो सकता है।
भारत सरकार के पास वैश्विक स्तर पर स्वीकार्य वर्गीकरण पर आधारित कोविड मौतों को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए एक बहुत व्यापक स्पष्टता है। राज्य सभी मौतों को स्वतंत्र रूप से रिपोर्ट कर रहे हैं और इन्हें केंद्र के स्तर पर एक साथ संकलित किया जा रहा है। वहीं, अलग-अलग समय पर राज्यों द्वारा कोविड-19 के चलते होने वाली मौत की छूटी हुई संख्या प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर इनका नियमित आधार पर भारत सरकार के आंकड़ों के साथ मिलान किया जा रहा है। कई राज्यों ने नियमित रूप से अपनी कोविड मृत्यु संख्या का मिलान किया है और बड़े पैमाने पर पारदर्शी तरीके से मौत की छूटी हुई संख्या की जानकारी दी है। इस बातों को देखते हुए यह खबर करना कि मौतों को कम रिपोर्ट किया गया है, आधारहीन और तर्कहीन है।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि भारतीय राज्यों में कोविड मामलों की संख्या और इससे संबंधित मृत्यु दर में बहुत अधिक अंतर है। सभी राज्यों को एक दायरे में रखने की किसी भी धारणा का आशय होगा कि सबसे कम मृत्यु दर की रिपोर्ट करने वाले राज्यों में बाहरी कारकों के विषम आंकड़ों को प्रस्तुत करना, जो औसत को उच्चतर और गलत परिणामों की ओर ले जाता है।
जानकारी के लिए: - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790008
कोविड-19: मिथक बनाम तथ्य
महाराष्ट्र में वैक्सीन की कमी बताने वाली मीडिया रिपोर्टें तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही नहीं हैं; ये राज्य के साथ वैक्सीन खुराक के उपलब्ध स्टॉक की सही तस्वीर पेश नहीं करती हैं
महाराष्ट्र के पास कोवैक्सिन की 24 लाख से अधिक बिना प्रयोग की गई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं; आज अतिरिक्त 6.35 लाख खुराक प्राप्त हुई हैं
महाराष्ट्र में वैक्सीन की कमी का आरोप लगाने वाली कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में आगे कहा गया है कि वैक्सीन की कमी के कारण राज्य सरकार राज्य में टीकाकरण की गति को बढ़ाने में असमर्थ है। इस तरह की रिपोर्टें गलत हैं।
यह स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि, आज (14 जनवरी 2022) को उपलब्ध रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, महाराष्ट्र में कोवैक्सिन की 24 लाख से अधिक अप्रयुक्त खुराक उपलब्ध हैं। आज अतिरिक्त 6.35 लाख खुराक प्राप्त हुई है। कोविन पर उपलब्ध उनके साप्ताहिक खपत आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पात्र लाभार्थियों को 15-17 वर्षों तक कवर करने के लिए महाराष्ट्र द्वारा औसत खपत और एहतियाती खुराक प्रति दिन लगभग 2.94 लाख खुराक है। इसलिए, राज्य के पास पात्र लाभार्थियों को कोवैक्सिन के साथ कवर करने के लिए लगभग 10 दिनों के लिए पर्याप्त टीका खुराक है।
इसके अलावा, कोविशील्ड के लिए, राज्य के पास अब तक 1.24 करोड़ अप्रयुक्त और शेष खुराक उपलब्ध हैं। प्रतिदिन 3.57 लाख की औसत खपत के साथ, यह लाभार्थियों के लिए टीके का उपयोग करके टीकाकरण के लिए 30 दिनों से अधिक समय तक बना रहेगा।
इसलिए, मीडिया रिपोर्टें तथ्यात्मक रूप से सही नहीं हैं और महाराष्ट्र के पास उपलब्ध शेष खुराक और अप्रयुक्त कोविड वैक्सीन खुराक की सही तस्वीर को नहीं दर्शाती हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1790050
ट्वीट लिंक्सः-