தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்களின் அதிகரிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் தொடர்பான தயார் நிலையை அய்வு செய்ய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடனான கூட்டம்.
13 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
ஓமிக்ரான் திரிபால் நிலவும் பெருந்தொற்று சூழ்நிலையைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடனான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு கூட்டத்திற்கு தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு, சுனில் பார்த்வால், 12.01.2022 அன்று காணொலி மூலம் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூடுதல் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள், முதன்மைச் செயலாளர்கள், மாநில தொழிலாளர் துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள், அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தொழிலாளர் ஆணையர்கள், ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம்உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் இக்கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கொவிட் பாதிப்புக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வரும் சில மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சில இடங்களில் இரவு ஊரடங்கு மற்றும் வார இறுதி ஊரடங்குகளைத் தவிர, வணிக நடவடிக்கைகள், கடைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றில் எந்த கட்டுப்பாடுகளும் இல்லை என்று மாநில அரசுகள் தெரிவித்தன.
அரசுகள் விதித்துள்ள குறைவான கட்டுப்பாடுகள் காரணமாக, புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் அதிகளவில் வெளியேறுவது குறித்து இதுவரை எந்த தகவலும் இல்லை. புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்குச் செல்வது தொடர்பாக சில ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள் உண்மைக்குப் புறம்பானவை எனக் கண்டறியப்பட்டது,
மேலும் பழைய புகைப்படங்களை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு அத்தகைய செய்திகள் வெளியிடப்பட்டதும் கவனிக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் நிலைமையை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன, மேலும் சூழ்நிலையின் தேவைக்கேற்ப நிலைமையைச் சமாளிக்க தயாராகவும் உள்ளன.
தேவை ஏற்பட்டால், தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு உலர் உணவு பொருட்களை விநியோகிக்க சில மாநில அரசுகள் ஏற்கனவே திட்டங்களை வகுத்துள்ளன. கட்டிடம் மற்றும் பிற கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு செஸ் நிதி மற்றும் மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு நிதி ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து நிதி உதவி வழங்கவும் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
குறிப்பாக மும்பை, தில்லி, சென்னை, கொல்கத்தா, பெங்களூர் மற்றும் செகந்திராபாத் போன்ற முக்கிய ரயில் நிலையங்களில் நிலைமையை ரயில்வே மிகவும் உன்னிப்பாக கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. தேவை ஏற்பட்டால் சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்க உள்ளது. உள்ளூர் ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகளுடன் நெருங்கிய தொடர்பை வைத்துக்கொள்ள அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789690

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Meeting with States/UTs to review the status of preparedness in respect of migrant workers keeping in view of the surge in cases of Covid
There is no exodus of workers, especially migrant labour- State Labour Commissioners
Over 21 crore unorganized workers registered on e-Shram – Secretary, Labour & Employment
Twenty one Monitoring Centers have been activated across the country
13 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the prevailing pandemic situation arising out of Omicron variant, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment chaired a Co-ordination Meeting with States/UTs on 12.01.2022 through video conferencing, to take stock of the preparedness of the States/ UTs in respect of workers in general & Migrant Workers in particular. Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries of State Labour Departments and Labour Commissioners of all the States/UTs and officers of Ministry of Railway and Department of Food and Public Distribution participated in the meeting.
State Governments informed that barring night curfews and weekend curfews at few places in some States/UTs where the number of Covid cases are rising, there were no restrictions on construction activities, business activities, running of shops and industrial activities in the country. So far, there is no report of unusual movement of migrant workers at present owing to the limited restrictions imposed by the Governments. Some media reports of mass exodus regarding movement of migrant workers to their home States were found to be untrue and it was also noticed that such reporting was based on old photographs. As on the day of review, the business situation is normal throughout the country except 50% restrictions on workforce at some places.
The Central as well as the State governments are keeping a close watch on the situation and fully ready and prepared to tackle the situation as per demand of the situation. Some State Governments have already made plans for distributing dry rations to the needy labourers, if required. Some have made preparations to provide financial assistance from the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) cess fund and Social Security fund available with the States. Railways is also keeping a very close watch on the situation particularly at the major railway stations like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Secundrabad etc. and ready to provide special trains in case the situation demands. All the States/UTs have been advised to keep a close liaison with the local Railway Authorities.
State Labour Commissioners confirmed that the functioning at construction sites, factories and establishment has remained undisrupted and there is no exodus of workers, especially migrant workers, back to their home states. The State Governments are keeping a close watch to look after the interests of the migrant workers and are fully ready to provide all assistance to prevent any hardships to the workers. Both the labour supplying states and the labour receiving States were advised by the Secretary to work in close coordination to tackle any migrant workers’ situation if need arises.
It was also pointed out by Secretary, that over 21 crore unorganised workers have registered themselves on e-Shram Portal. All the State/UT Governments were requested to put in place a mechanism to maintain a record of the migrant workers and register all the remaining workers who have not registered themselves on the e-Shram Portal as yet. This will facilitate the State Governments to plan and deliver financial and other benefits to them at appropriate time.
Twenty one Monitoring Centers have been activated across the country by Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central). Toll free helplines have been opened by the States. Director of the Department of Food and Public Distribution informed that there is no unusual spurt seen under One Nation One Ration Card as far as ration pick up is concerned. The States/ UTs were also requested to maintain records of returnee migrant workers, if any. The States have also been asked to be wary of rumour mongering on exodus and take quick steps to counter such rumours. They were advised to reassure migrant workers regarding their safety, security and livelihood.