Ministry of Labour & Employment
Meeting with States/UTs to review the status of preparedness in respect of migrant workers keeping in view of the surge in cases of Covid
There is no exodus of workers, especially migrant labour- State Labour Commissioners
Over 21 crore unorganized workers registered on e-Shram – Secretary, Labour & Employment
Twenty one Monitoring Centers have been activated across the country
13 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the prevailing pandemic situation arising out of Omicron variant, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment chaired a Co-ordination Meeting with States/UTs on 12.01.2022 through video conferencing, to take stock of the preparedness of the States/ UTs in respect of workers in general & Migrant Workers in particular. Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries of State Labour Departments and Labour Commissioners of all the States/UTs and officers of Ministry of Railway and Department of Food and Public Distribution participated in the meeting.
State Governments informed that barring night curfews and weekend curfews at few places in some States/UTs where the number of Covid cases are rising, there were no restrictions on construction activities, business activities, running of shops and industrial activities in the country. So far, there is no report of unusual movement of migrant workers at present owing to the limited restrictions imposed by the Governments. Some media reports of mass exodus regarding movement of migrant workers to their home States were found to be untrue and it was also noticed that such reporting was based on old photographs. As on the day of review, the business situation is normal throughout the country except 50% restrictions on workforce at some places.
The Central as well as the State governments are keeping a close watch on the situation and fully ready and prepared to tackle the situation as per demand of the situation. Some State Governments have already made plans for distributing dry rations to the needy labourers, if required. Some have made preparations to provide financial assistance from the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) cess fund and Social Security fund available with the States. Railways is also keeping a very close watch on the situation particularly at the major railway stations like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Secundrabad etc. and ready to provide special trains in case the situation demands. All the States/UTs have been advised to keep a close liaison with the local Railway Authorities.
State Labour Commissioners confirmed that the functioning at construction sites, factories and establishment has remained undisrupted and there is no exodus of workers, especially migrant workers, back to their home states. The State Governments are keeping a close watch to look after the interests of the migrant workers and are fully ready to provide all assistance to prevent any hardships to the workers. Both the labour supplying states and the labour receiving States were advised by the Secretary to work in close coordination to tackle any migrant workers’ situation if need arises.
It was also pointed out by Secretary, that over 21 crore unorganised workers have registered themselves on e-Shram Portal. All the State/UT Governments were requested to put in place a mechanism to maintain a record of the migrant workers and register all the remaining workers who have not registered themselves on the e-Shram Portal as yet. This will facilitate the State Governments to plan and deliver financial and other benefits to them at appropriate time.
Twenty one Monitoring Centers have been activated across the country by Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central). Toll free helplines have been opened by the States. Director of the Department of Food and Public Distribution informed that there is no unusual spurt seen under One Nation One Ration Card as far as ration pick up is concerned. The States/ UTs were also requested to maintain records of returnee migrant workers, if any. The States have also been asked to be wary of rumour mongering on exodus and take quick steps to counter such rumours. They were advised to reassure migrant workers regarding their safety, security and livelihood.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कोविड के मामलों में वृद्धि को देखते हुए प्रवासी कामगारों के संबंध में तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ बैठक
श्रमिकों, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी श्रमिकों का पलायन नहीं हो रहा है - राज्यों के श्रम आयुक्त
असंगठित क्षेत्र के 21 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिक ई-श्रम पर पंजीकृत - श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव
देश भर में इक्कीस निगरानी केंद्रों को सक्रिय किया गया
13 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ओमिक्रोन वेरिएंट से उत्पन्न मौजूदा महामारी की स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सामान्य तौर पर कामगारों और विशेष रूप से प्रवासी कामगारों के संबंध में तैयारियों की समीक्षा को लेकर श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुनील बर्थवाल ने 12.01.2022 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक समन्वय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में अपर मुख्य सचिवों, प्रधान सचिवों, राज्यों के श्रम विभागों के सचिवों और सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के श्रम आयुक्तों एवं रेल मंत्रालय तथा खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
राज्य सरकारों ने बताया कि जहां कोविड के मामलों की संख्या बढ़ रही है, ऐसे कुछ राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में रात के कर्फ्यू और सप्ताहांत के कर्फ्यू को छोड़कर, देश में निर्माण गतिविधियों, व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों, दुकानों के संचालन और औद्योगिक गतिविधियों पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं है। अभी तक, सरकारों द्वारा लगाए गए सीमित प्रतिबंधों के कारण प्रवासी श्रमिकों की असामान्य आवाजाही की कोई रिपोर्ट नहीं है। प्रवासी कामगारों के अपने गृह राज्यों में जाने के संबंध में बड़े पैमाने पर पलायन की कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों को असत्य पाया गया और यह भी देखा गया कि ऐसी रिपोर्टिंग पुरानी तस्वीरों पर आधारित थी। समीक्षा के दिन तक, कुछ स्थानों में कार्यबल पर 50 प्रतिशत प्रतिबंधों को छोड़कर, पूरे देश में व्यापार की स्थिति सामान्य है।
केंद्र सरकार के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारें स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रही हैं और स्थिति की मांग के अनुसार स्थिति से निपटने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार हैं। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने जरूरत पड़ने पर जरूरतमंद मजदूरों को सूखा राशन बांटने की योजना पहले ही बना ली है। कुछ सरकारों ने राज्यों के पास उपलब्ध भवन एवं अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (बीओसीडब्ल्यू) उपकर निधि तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा कोष से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की तैयारी कर ली है। रेलवे विशेष रूप से मुंबई, दिल्ली, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बैंगलोर और सिकंदराबाद आदि जैसे प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों पर स्थिति पर बहुत निकटता से नजर रख रहा है और स्थिति की मांग के अनुसार विशेष रेलगाड़ियां चलाने के लिए तैयार है। सभी राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को स्थानीय रेलवे अधिकारियों के साथ निकट संपर्क बनाए रखने की सलाह दी गई है।
राज्य के श्रम आयुक्तों ने पुष्टि की कि निर्माण स्थलों, कारखानों एवं प्रतिष्ठानों में कामकाज निर्बाध रूप से जारी है तथा श्रमिकों, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी श्रमिकों का अपने गृह राज्यों में कोई पलायन नहीं हुआ है। प्रवासी श्रमिकों के हितों की देखभाल के लिए राज्य सरकारें कड़ी नजर रख रही हैं और श्रमिकों कि किसी भी समस्या को दूर करने के लिए हर संभव सहायता देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं। श्रम आपूर्ति करने वाले राज्यों तथा श्रम प्राप्त करने वाले राज्यों दोनों को सचिव द्वारा सलाह दी गई कि जरूरत पड़ने पर प्रवासी श्रमिकों की किसी भी प्रतिकूल स्थिति से निपटने के लिए निकट समन्वय में काम करें।
सचिव द्वारा यह भी बताया गया कि असंगठित क्षेत्र के 21 करोड़ से अधिक श्रमिकों ने -श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण कराया है। सभी राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे प्रवासी श्रमिकों का रिकॉर्ड बनाए रखने के लिए एक प्रणाली स्थापित करें और शेष सभी श्रमिकों को पंजीकृत करें, जिन्होंने अभी तक -श्रम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण नहीं कराया है। इससे राज्य सरकारों को उचित समय पर वित्तीय तथा अन्य लाभों की योजना बनाने एवं उन्हें वितरित करने में सुविधा होगी।
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) कार्यालय द्वारा देश भर में इक्कीस निगरानी केंद्र सक्रिय किए गए हैं। राज्यों द्वारा टोल फ्री हेल्पलाइन स्थापित की गई हैं। खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के निदेशक ने बताया कि जहां तक ​​राशन लेने की बात है तो वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड के तहत कोई असामान्य उथल-पुथल नहीं देखा गया है। राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से भी अनुरोध किया गया कि यदि कोई प्रवासी कामगार वापस आते हैं तो उनका भी रिकॉर्ड बनाएं। राज्यों को पलायन पर अफवाह फैलाने वालों से सावधान रहने और ऐसी अफवाहों से निपटने के लिए त्वरित कदम उठाने के लिए भी कहा गया है। उन्हें प्रवासी श्रमिकों को उनकी सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और आजीविका के बारे में आश्वस्त करने की सलाह दी गई।