Ministry of Labour & Employment
Meeting with States/UTs to review the status of preparedness in respect of migrant workers keeping in view of the surge in cases of Covid
There is no exodus of workers, especially migrant labour- State Labour Commissioners
Over 21 crore unorganized workers registered on e-Shram – Secretary, Labour & Employment
Twenty one Monitoring Centers have been activated across the country
13 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the prevailing pandemic situation arising out of Omicron variant, Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment chaired a Co-ordination Meeting with States/UTs on 12.01.2022 through video conferencing, to take stock of the preparedness of the States/ UTs in respect of workers in general & Migrant Workers in particular. Additional Chief Secretaries, Principal Secretaries, Secretaries of State Labour Departments and Labour Commissioners of all the States/UTs and officers of Ministry of Railway and Department of Food and Public Distribution participated in the meeting.
State Governments informed that barring night curfews and weekend curfews at few places in some States/UTs where the number of Covid cases are rising, there were no restrictions on construction activities, business activities, running of shops and industrial activities in the country. So far, there is no report of unusual movement of migrant workers at present owing to the limited restrictions imposed by the Governments. Some media reports of mass exodus regarding movement of migrant workers to their home States were found to be untrue and it was also noticed that such reporting was based on old photographs. As on the day of review, the business situation is normal throughout the country except 50% restrictions on workforce at some places.
The Central as well as the State governments are keeping a close watch on the situation and fully ready and prepared to tackle the situation as per demand of the situation. Some State Governments have already made plans for distributing dry rations to the needy labourers, if required. Some have made preparations to provide financial assistance from the Building and Other Construction Workers (BOCW) cess fund and Social Security fund available with the States. Railways is also keeping a very close watch on the situation particularly at the major railway stations like Mumbai, Delhi, Chennai, Kolkata, Bangalore and Secundrabad etc. and ready to provide special trains in case the situation demands. All the States/UTs have been advised to keep a close liaison with the local Railway Authorities.
State Labour Commissioners confirmed that the functioning at construction sites, factories and establishment has remained undisrupted and there is no exodus of workers, especially migrant workers, back to their home states. The State Governments are keeping a close watch to look after the interests of the migrant workers and are fully ready to provide all assistance to prevent any hardships to the workers. Both the labour supplying states and the labour receiving States were advised by the Secretary to work in close coordination to tackle any migrant workers’ situation if need arises.
It was also pointed out by Secretary, that over 21 crore unorganised workers have registered themselves on e-Shram Portal. All the State/UT Governments were requested to put in place a mechanism to maintain a record of the migrant workers and register all the remaining workers who have not registered themselves on the e-Shram Portal as yet. This will facilitate the State Governments to plan and deliver financial and other benefits to them at appropriate time.
Twenty one Monitoring Centers have been activated across the country by Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central). Toll free helplines have been opened by the States. Director of the Department of Food and Public Distribution informed that there is no unusual spurt seen under One Nation One Ration Card as far as ration pick up is concerned. The States/ UTs were also requested to maintain records of returnee migrant workers, if any. The States have also been asked to be wary of rumour mongering on exodus and take quick steps to counter such rumours. They were advised to reassure migrant workers regarding their safety, security and livelihood.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
کووڈ کے معاملات میں اضافہ کے پیش نظر مہاجر مزدوروں کے تعلق سے تیاریوں کی صورت حال کے جائزہ کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ
مزدوروں بالخصوص مہاجر مزدوروں کی نقل مکانی نہیں ہورہی ہے – ریاستوں کے لیبر کمشنرز
غیرمنظم شعبے کے 21 کروڑ سے زیادہ مزدور ای-شرم پر رجسٹرڈ – محنت و روزگار کے سکریٹری
ملک بھر میں 21 نگرانی مراکز کو فعال کیا گیا
13 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/جنوری 2022 ۔ اومیکرون ویرینٹ سے پیدا ہوئی موجودہ وبائی صورت حال کے پیش نظر عام طور پر مزدوروں اور بالخصوص مہاجر مزدوروں کے تعلق سے تیاریوں کے جائزے کے لئے محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے 12 جنوری 2022 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ایک کوآرڈنیشن میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ میٹنگ میں ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریوں، پرنسپل سکریٹریوں، ریاستوں کے محکمہ محنت کے سکریٹریوں اور سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیبر کمشنروں اور ریلوے کی وزارت نیز خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم محکمہ کے افسران نے حصہ لیا۔
ریاستی حکومتوں نے بتایا کہ جہاں کووڈ کے معاملوں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے ایسی کچھ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رات کے کرفیو اور اختتام ہفتہ کے کرفیو کو چھوڑکر ملک میں تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں، کمرشیل سرگرمیوں، دکانوں کے آپریشنز اور صنعتی سرگرمیوں پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ ابھی تک حکومتوں کے ذریعے لگائی محدود بندشوں کے سبب مہاجر مزدوروں کی غیرمعمولی آمد و رفت کی کوئی رپورٹ نہیں ہے۔ مہاجر مزدوروں کے اپنی آبائی ریاستوں میں جانے کے سلسلے میں بڑے پیمانے پر نقل مکانی کی کچھ میڈیا رپورٹوں کو غیرحقیقی پایا گیا اور یہ بھی دیکھا گیا کہ ایسی رپورٹنگ پرانی تصویروں پر مبنی تھی۔ جائزے کے دن تک کچھ مقامات میں ورک فورس پر 50 فیصد پابندیوں کو چھوڑکر، پورے ملک میں کاروبار کی صورت حال معمول کے مطابق ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومتیں صورت حال پر سخت نظر رکھی ہوئی ہیں اور حالات کی مانگ کے مطابق صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے ضرورت پڑنے پر، ضرورت مند مزدوروں کو خشک راشن تقسیم کرنے کا منصوبہ پہلے ہی بنالیا ہے۔ کچھ حکومتوں نے ریاستوں کے پاس دستیاب عمارت و دیگر تعمیراتی مزدوروں (بی او سی ڈبلیو) سیس فنڈ اور سماجی تحفظ فنڈ سے مالی مدد دستیاب کرانے کی تیاری کرلی ہے۔ ریلوے بالخصوص ممبئی، دہلی، چنئی، کولکاتہ، بنگلورو اور سکندرآباد جیسے اہم ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر صورت حال پر بہت قریبی نظر رکھ رہا ہے اور حالات کی مانگ کے مطابق خصوصی ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کے لئے تیار ہے۔ سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مقامی ریلوے افسران کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ بنائے رکھنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔
ریاست کے لیبر کمشنروں نے تصدیق کی کہ تعمیراتی مقامات، کارخانوں اور اداروں میں کام کاج بلاروک ٹوک جاری ہے اور مزدوروں بالخصوص مہاجر مزدوروں کی اپنی آبائی ریاستوں میں کوئی نقل مکانی نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ مہاجر مزدوروں کے مفادات کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے ریاستی حکومتیں سخت نظر رکھ رہی ہیں اور مزدوروں کے کسی بھی مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن مدد دینے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔ لیبر سپلائی کرنے والی ریاستوں اور مزدوروں کو حاصل کرنے والی ریاستوں دونوں کو سکریٹری موصوف کے ذریعے صلاح دی گئی کہ ضرورت پڑنے پر مہاجر مزدوروں کی کسی بھی ناسازگار صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے قریبی تال میل سے کام کریں۔
سکریٹری موصوف کے ذریعے یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ غیرمنظم شعبے کے 21 کروڑ سے زیادہ مزدوروں نے ای- شرم پورٹل پر اپنا رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ سبھی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مہاجر مزدوروں کا ریکارڈ بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ایک نظام قائم کریں اور باقی سبھی مزدوروں کا اندراج کریں، جنھوں نے ابھی تک ای- شرم پورٹل پر اپنا اندراج نہیں کرایا ہے۔ اس سے ریاستی حکومتوں کو مناسب وقت پر مالی اور دیگر فوائد کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے اور انھیں تقسیم کرنے میں سہولت ہوگی۔
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) دفتر کے ذریعے ملک میں 21 نگرانی مراکز کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعے ٹال فری ہیلپ لائن قائم کی گئی ہے۔ خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے ڈائریکٹر نے بتایا کہ جہاں تک راشن لینے کی بات ہے تو وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ کے تحت کوئی غیرمعمولی اتھل پتھل نہیں دیکھی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ اگر کوئی مہاجر مزدور واپس آتا ہے تو ان کا بھی ریکارڈ تیار کریں۔ ریاستوں کو نقل مکانی کے تعلق سے افواہ پھیلانے والوں کو محتاط رہنے اور ایسی افواہوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے فوری اقدام کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا گیا ہے۔ انھیں مہاجر مزدوروں کو ان کی حفاظت، سکیورٹی اور روزی روٹی کے بارے میں مطمئن کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے۔