ടെക്‌സ്റ്റൈല്‍സ് മന്ത്രാലയം
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-ഡിസംബർ മാസങ്ങളിൽ തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി 41 % വർദ്ധിച്ചു.
12 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി , 12 , 2022
ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽ മേഖല തുടർച്ചയായി വ്യാപാര വർധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി , ഇറക്കുമതിയെക്കാൾ കയറ്റുമതി പലമടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലാണ്. 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ, മഹാമാരി, വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയെയും ആവശ്യത്തെയും തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനാൽ തുണിത്തരങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ ഇടിവുണ്ടായി.
എന്നിരുന്നാലും, പുനരുജീവനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷണങ്ങൾ 2021-22 ൽ ദൃശ്യമാണ്. 2021 ഏപ്രിൽ-ഡിസംബർ കാലയളവിൽ, കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസ് & അപ്പാരൽ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ വർദ്ധനവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ കാലയളവിൽ ഇത് 21.2 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ ആയിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോൾ ഇത് 29.8 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറായി ഉയർന്നു.ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഏകദേശം 41% അധിക വളർച്ചയെ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
കരകൗശലവസ്തുക്കൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ടെക്സ്റ്റൈൽസിനും അപ്പാരലിനും 44 ബില്യൺ ഡോളറാണ് ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ഇതിനകം 68 % നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Textiles
Textile sector exports increase by 41% in April- December 2021 as compared to last year
Growth signals an economic rebound
12 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Textile sector has continuously maintained trade surplus with exports manifold higher than imports. In FY 2020-21 there was a deceleration in textile exports due to pandemic disrupting the supply chain and demand.
However, signs of recovery are visible in 2021-22. During April-December, 2021 the total Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts exports was US$ 29.8 billion as compared to US$ 21.2 billion for the same period last year. This implies robust growth of approximately 41% over last year. Growth signals an economic rebound.
Even compared to pre-pandemic year i.e. 2019-20 export for textile sector (Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts) increased by 14.6% from April- December 2021 as compared to April-December 2019. Textiles exhibited an increase in export of 31%, Cotton Yarn/ Fabrics/ Made-ups, Handloom products etc. exhibited an increase of 43% and Jute products exhibited an increase of 33% from April- December 2021 as compared to April-December, 2019.
Government has set the target of $44 billion for Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts and approximately 68% of annual target has already been achieved. The last quarter of FY always has higher activity than the earlier quarters. Hence industry is hopeful that targets will be duly met.