Ministry of Textiles
Textile sector exports increase by 41% in April- December 2021 as compared to last year
Growth signals an economic rebound
12 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Textile sector has continuously maintained trade surplus with exports manifold higher than imports. In FY 2020-21 there was a deceleration in textile exports due to pandemic disrupting the supply chain and demand.
However, signs of recovery are visible in 2021-22. During April-December, 2021 the total Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts exports was US$ 29.8 billion as compared to US$ 21.2 billion for the same period last year. This implies robust growth of approximately 41% over last year. Growth signals an economic rebound.
Even compared to pre-pandemic year i.e. 2019-20 export for textile sector (Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts) increased by 14.6% from April- December 2021 as compared to April-December 2019. Textiles exhibited an increase in export of 31%, Cotton Yarn/ Fabrics/ Made-ups, Handloom products etc. exhibited an increase of 43% and Jute products exhibited an increase of 33% from April- December 2021 as compared to April-December, 2019.
Government has set the target of $44 billion for Textiles & Apparel including Handicrafts and approximately 68% of annual target has already been achieved. The last quarter of FY always has higher activity than the earlier quarters. Hence industry is hopeful that targets will be duly met.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2021 ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பரில் ஜவுளிகள் ஏற்றுமதி 41% அதிகரித்துள்ளது
12 JAN 2022 6:31PM by PIB Chennai
இறக்குமதியை விட பலமடங்கு ஏற்றுமதி அதிகரிப்பதால் ஜவுளித்துறை தொடர்ந்து வர்த்தக உபரியைப் பராமரித்து வருகிறது. நிதியாண்டு 20-21-ல் பெருந்தொற்று காரணமாக தேவையும், விநியோகமும் பாதித்ததால் ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியில் வீழ்ச்சி இருந்தது.
இருப்பினும் 2021-22-ல் மீட்சியின் அறிகுறிகள் வெளிப்படையாக தெரிவதால் 2021, ஏப்ரல்-டிசம்பர் காலத்தில் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி உட்பட ஜவுளிகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு 29.8 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது. சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இது 21.2 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலராக இருந்தது. இந்த வளர்ச்சி பொருளாதாரம் மீட்சி அடைந்திருப்பதன் அடையாளமாகும்.
கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் உள்பட ஜவுளிகள் மற்றும் ஆயத்த ஆடைகள் ஏற்றுமதிக்கு அரசு 44 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்ததில் சுமார் 67 சதவீதம் ஏற்கனவே எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்காலாண்டு எப்போதும் முந்தையக் காலாண்டுகளை விட அதிகபட்ச செயல்பாட்டைக் கொண்டிருக்கும் என்பதால் இலக்குகளை எட்டமுடியும் என்று தொழில்துறை நம்பிக்கையுடன் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789411