Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar launches Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021 – 2022
12 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education today virtually launched Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP) 2021 – 2022. The event was attended by Mrs Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), and representatives from all States and UTs and UNICEF.
Shri Sarkar while launching the awardsunderlined the importance ofWater, Sanitation and Hygiene in Schools as it plays a significant role in determining the health of students, their attendance, dropout rate, and learning outcomes. The provision of water, sanitation and hygiene facilities in schools secures a healthy school environment and protects children from illness (including COVID-19) and exclusion, he added. Shri Sarkar emphasized that the SwachhVidyalayaPuraskarrecognise, inspire and award the schoolswho have undertaken exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygieneand also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvements in future.
In order to create self-motivation and awareness about sanitation the SwachhVidyalayaPuraskar (SVP) was first instituted by the Department of School Education and Literacy, in 2016-17.
The SVP 2021-22 is open to all categories of schools. i.e. Government, Government aided and Private schools in both rural and urban areas. The schools will be assessed through an online portal & mobile app in 6 sub-categories: Water, Sanitation, Hand Washing with soap, Operation and Maintenance, Behaviour Change and Capacity Building and the newly added category on COVID-19 Preparedness and Response and the system will generate the overall score and rating automatically.The schools have been given sufficient time till March 2022 to apply for the awards so that they can do so at an appropriate and safe time.
Schools shall be awarded at the District, State and National level based on an internationally recognized five star rating system. Also, every school will get a certificate of participation showing the category-wise scores and overall rating of the school. This will help in promoting sustainable practices of improved Water, Sanitation & Hygiene in schools.
At the National level, 40 schools will be selected for awards this year under the overall category. The award money for the schools has been enhanced this year from Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per school, under Samagra Shiksha scheme. Also, 6 sub-category wise awards have been introduced for the first time, with award money of Rs. 20,000/- per school.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மை பள்ளி விருது 2021- ஐ தொடக்கம்: பள்ளிகள் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்
12 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Chennai
2021- 2022ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தூய்மை பள்ளி விருதை (ஸ்வச் வித்யாலயா புரஷ்கார்) மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் இன்று காணொலி வாயிலாக தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்த விருதுக்கு பள்ளிகள் வரும் மார்ச் மாதம் வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பள்ளி கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவு துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அனிதா கர்வால் மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் யுனிசெப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த விருதை தொடங்கி வைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார், பள்ளியில் தண்ணீர், சுகாதாரத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். மாணவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியம், வருகை பதிவு, தேர்வு முடிவுகளில் இவை முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பள்ளிகளில் தண்ணீர் மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகள், பள்ளியில் ஆரோக்கியமான சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தி நோய்களில் இருந்து குழந்தைகளை பாதுகாக்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார். தண்ணீர், சுகாதார வசதியில் சிறப்பான பணிகளை செய்த பள்ளிகளை தூய்மை பள்ளி விருது அங்கீகரித்து ஊக்குவிப்பதாகவும், எதிர்காலத்தில் இந்த வசதிகள் மேம்படவும் உதவுவதாக திரு சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் கூறினார்.
பள்ளிகளில் சுகாதாரம் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த தூய்மை பள்ளி விருது (எஸ்விபி), கடந்த 2016-17ம் ஆண்டில் பள்ளி கல்வித்துறையால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
அரசுப் பள்ளிகள், அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகள், தனியார் பள்ளிகள் என அனைத்தும் இந்த விருதை பெற தகுதியானதாகும். தண்ணீர், துப்புரவு, சோப்பு மூலம் கை கழுவுதல், செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு, பழக்க மாற்றம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் புதிதாக சேர்க்கப்பட்ட கொவிட்-19 தயார் நிலை என்ற 6 துணை பிரிவுகள் அடிப்படையில் ஆன்லைன் மற்றும் கைப்பேசி செயலி மூலம் பள்ளிகள் மதிப்பிடப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றின் தரமதிப்பீடு தானியங்கி முறையில் உருவாக்கப்படும். இந்த விருதுக்கு பள்ளிகள் 2022 மார்ச் மாதம் வரை விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம்.
ஐந்து நட்சத்திர தர மதிப்பீடு முறையில், மாவட்டம், மாநிலம் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் பள்ளிகளுக்கு விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த பிரிவில், இந்தாண்டு விருதுக்கு, தேசிய அளவில், 40 பள்ளிகள் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும். பள்ளிகளுக்கான விருது தொகையும் ‘சமக்ரா சிக்‌ஷா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தலா ரூ.50,000-லிருந்து ரூ.60,000-மாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் முறையாக 6 துணைப் பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் விருதுகள் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுக்கான பரிசுத் தொகை பள்ளி ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.20,000.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789429