Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar launches Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021 – 2022
12 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education today virtually launched Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP) 2021 – 2022. The event was attended by Mrs Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), and representatives from all States and UTs and UNICEF.
Shri Sarkar while launching the awardsunderlined the importance ofWater, Sanitation and Hygiene in Schools as it plays a significant role in determining the health of students, their attendance, dropout rate, and learning outcomes. The provision of water, sanitation and hygiene facilities in schools secures a healthy school environment and protects children from illness (including COVID-19) and exclusion, he added. Shri Sarkar emphasized that the SwachhVidyalayaPuraskarrecognise, inspire and award the schoolswho have undertaken exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygieneand also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvements in future.
In order to create self-motivation and awareness about sanitation the SwachhVidyalayaPuraskar (SVP) was first instituted by the Department of School Education and Literacy, in 2016-17.
The SVP 2021-22 is open to all categories of schools. i.e. Government, Government aided and Private schools in both rural and urban areas. The schools will be assessed through an online portal & mobile app in 6 sub-categories: Water, Sanitation, Hand Washing with soap, Operation and Maintenance, Behaviour Change and Capacity Building and the newly added category on COVID-19 Preparedness and Response and the system will generate the overall score and rating automatically.The schools have been given sufficient time till March 2022 to apply for the awards so that they can do so at an appropriate and safe time.
Schools shall be awarded at the District, State and National level based on an internationally recognized five star rating system. Also, every school will get a certificate of participation showing the category-wise scores and overall rating of the school. This will help in promoting sustainable practices of improved Water, Sanitation & Hygiene in schools.
At the National level, 40 schools will be selected for awards this year under the overall category. The award money for the schools has been enhanced this year from Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per school, under Samagra Shiksha scheme. Also, 6 sub-category wise awards have been introduced for the first time, with award money of Rs. 20,000/- per school.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سبھاس سرکارنے سوو چھ ودیالیہ پُرسکار 22-2021 کاآغاز کیا
12 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سبھاس سرکار، وزیرمملکت برائے تعلیم نے آج ورچوئل طورپر سووچھ ودیالیہ پُرسکار( ایس وی پی) 22-2021 کاآغاز کیا۔ محترمہ انیتاکراول ، سکریٹری (ایس ای اینڈ ایل ) اورتمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں اور یونیسیف کے نمائندوں نے تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
جناب سرکارنے ایوارڈ کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے اسکولوں میں پانی ، صفائی اور حفظان صحت کی اہمیت پرزوردیاکیونکہ طلبہ کی صحت ، ان کی حاضری ، ڈراپ آؤٹ شرح اورسیکھنے کے نتائج میں اس کا اہم کردارہے ۔ اسکولوں میں پانی ،صفائی اورحفظات صحت کی سہولیات کی گنجائش ایک صحت مند اسکولی ماحول کی ضمانت دیتی ہے اورطلبہ کی بیماریوں بشمول کووڈ -19 سے حفاظت کرتی ہے ۔ جناب سرکار نے زوردے کر کہا کہ سووچھ ودیالیہ پُرسکار ان اسکولوں کومنظوری ، ایوارڈ دینا اورحوصلہ افزائی کرتاہے ، جنھوں نے پانی صفائی اورحفظات صحت کے میدان میں مثالی اورنمایاں کام انجام دیاہے ۔ نیز ایسے اسکولوں کو مستقبل میں مزید بہتری کے لئے بینچ مارک اورروڈ میپ مہیا کرتاہے ۔
صفائی کے بارے میں خود کی حوصلہ افزائی اوربیداری پیداکرنے کی غرض سے سووچھ ودیالیہ پُرسکار ( ایس وی پی ) 17-2016 میں محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اورخواندگی کے ذریعہ پہلی بارقائم کیاگیاتھا ۔
ایس وی پی کے تحت 22-2021 میں اسکولوں کے تمام زمروں یعنی سرکاری ، سرکارسے امداد یافتہ اور نجی اسکولوں کے لئے دونوں دیہی اورشہری علاقوں میں کھلا ہواہے ۔ اسکولوں کا اندازہ 6ذیلی اقسام میں ایک آن لائن پورٹل اورموبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ لگایاجائے گا۔پانی ،صفائی ، صابن سے ہاتھ دھونا ، آپریشن اوردیکھ بھال ، رویہ کی تبدیلی اورصلاحیت کی تعمیر اورکووڈ -19 کی تیاری ، رسپانس اورنظام سے متعلق ایک نئی اضافہ شدہ قسم مجموعی اسکور اوردرجہ بندی خود کارطریقے سے پیداکریں گے ۔ اسکولوں کو مارچ 2022تک کافی وقت دیاگیاہے تاکہ وہ ایوارڈ لئے مناسب اور محفوظ وقت میں درخواست دے سکیں ۔
اسکولوں کوعالمی طورپر منظورشدہ ایک فائیو اسٹار ریٹنگ نظام کے تحت ضلع ریاست اورقومی سطح پرایوارڈ سے نوازاجائیگا ۔ نیزہراسکول کو شرکت کاایک سرٹیفکیٹ دیاجائے گا۔ جس میں زمرہ وار اسکور اوراسکول کی مجموعی درجہ بندی کو دکھایاجائیگا ۔ اس سے اسکولوں میں بہترپانی ، صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے پائیدار عمل کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
مجموعی زمرے کے تحت اس سال قومی سطح پر 40اسکولوں کو ایوارڈکے لئے منتخب کیاجائیگا ۔ سمگراسکشا اسکیم کے تحت ، اس سال اسکولوں کے لئے ایوارڈ رقم کوہراسکول کے لئے 50000 سے 60000 روپے تک بڑھادیاگیاہے ۔ نیز پہلی بار 6 ذیلی اقسام وار ایوارڈس کو متعارف کرایاگیاہے ، جس کی رقم ہراسکول کے لئے 20000روپے ہے ۔