Ministry of Education
Shri Subhas Sarkar launches Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar 2021 – 2022
12 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education today virtually launched Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar (SVP) 2021 – 2022. The event was attended by Mrs Anita Karwal, Secretary (SE&L), and representatives from all States and UTs and UNICEF.
Shri Sarkar while launching the awardsunderlined the importance ofWater, Sanitation and Hygiene in Schools as it plays a significant role in determining the health of students, their attendance, dropout rate, and learning outcomes. The provision of water, sanitation and hygiene facilities in schools secures a healthy school environment and protects children from illness (including COVID-19) and exclusion, he added. Shri Sarkar emphasized that the SwachhVidyalayaPuraskarrecognise, inspire and award the schoolswho have undertaken exemplary work in the field of water, sanitation and hygieneand also provides a benchmark and roadmap for schools to make further improvements in future.
In order to create self-motivation and awareness about sanitation the SwachhVidyalayaPuraskar (SVP) was first instituted by the Department of School Education and Literacy, in 2016-17.
The SVP 2021-22 is open to all categories of schools. i.e. Government, Government aided and Private schools in both rural and urban areas. The schools will be assessed through an online portal & mobile app in 6 sub-categories: Water, Sanitation, Hand Washing with soap, Operation and Maintenance, Behaviour Change and Capacity Building and the newly added category on COVID-19 Preparedness and Response and the system will generate the overall score and rating automatically.The schools have been given sufficient time till March 2022 to apply for the awards so that they can do so at an appropriate and safe time.
Schools shall be awarded at the District, State and National level based on an internationally recognized five star rating system. Also, every school will get a certificate of participation showing the category-wise scores and overall rating of the school. This will help in promoting sustainable practices of improved Water, Sanitation & Hygiene in schools.
At the National level, 40 schools will be selected for awards this year under the overall category. The award money for the schools has been enhanced this year from Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 60,000/- per school, under Samagra Shiksha scheme. Also, 6 sub-category wise awards have been introduced for the first time, with award money of Rs. 20,000/- per school.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री सुभाष सरकार ने स्वच्छ विद्यालय पुरस्कार 2021–2022 की शुरुआत की
12 JAN 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री सुभाष सरकार ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए स्वच्छ विद्यालय पुरस्कार (एसवीपी) 2021-2022 की शुरुआत की। इस कार्यक्रम में स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता (एसईएल) विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अनीता करवाल के साथ सभी राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और यूनिसेफ के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
श्री सरकार ने पुरस्कारों की शुरुआत करते हुए विद्यालयों में जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्यकारिता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, क्योंकि ये छात्रों के स्वास्थ्य, उनकी उपस्थिति, विद्यालय छोड़ने की दर और सीखने के परिणामों को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि विद्यालयों में जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्यकारिता सुविधाओं के प्रावधान एक विद्यालय के स्वस्थ वातावरण को सुनिश्चित करता है और बच्चों को रोगों (कोविड-19 सहित) और पढ़ाई के छूटने से बचाता है। श्री सरकार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छ विद्यालय पुरस्कार उन विद्यालयों को मान्यता, प्रेरणा और पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है, जिन्होंने जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्यकारिता के क्षेत्र में अनुकरणीय कार्य किया है। इसके अलावा भविष्य में आगे की सुधारों को लेकर अन्य विद्यालयों के लिए एक बेंचमार्क (मानदण्ड) और रोडमैप भी प्रदान करता है।
स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने स्वच्छता के बारे में आत्म-प्रेरणा और जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए स्वच्छ विद्यालय पुरस्कार (एसवीपी) को पहली बार 2016-17 में शुरू किया था।
एसवीपी 2021-22 में ग्रामीण और शहरी, दोनों क्षेत्रों में सभी श्रेणियों के विद्यालय यानी सरकारी, सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त और निजी विद्यालय हिस्सा ले सकते हैं। एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल और मोबाइल एप के जरिए 6 उप-श्रेणियों में विद्यालयों का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा और यह प्रणाली स्वचालित रूप से समग्र अंक और रेटिंग प्रदान करेगा। इन उप-श्रेणियों में : जल, स्वच्छता, साबुन से हाथ धोना, संचालन व रखरखाव, व्यवहार परिवर्तन व क्षमता निर्माण और एक नई शामिल गई श्रेणी कोविड-19 की तैयारी व प्रतिक्रिया है। विद्यालयों को इन पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन करने के लिए मार्च, 2022 तक का पर्याप्त समय दिया गया है, जिससे वे उचित और सुरक्षित समय पर ऐसा कर सकें।
विद्यालयों को जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर की मान्यता प्राप्त फाइव स्टार रेटिंग प्रणाली के आधार पर सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा हर एक विद्यालय को एक भागीदारी करने का प्रमाण पत्र भी मिलेगा। इसमें श्रेणीवार अंक और विद्यालय की समग्र रेटिंग को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। यह विद्यालयों में बेहतर जल, स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्यकारिता से संबंधित स्थायी अभ्यासों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करेगा।
इस साल राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संपूर्ण श्रेणी के तहत पुरस्कारों के लिए 40 विद्यालयों का चयन किया जाएगा। वहीं, समग्र शिक्षा योजना के तहत विद्यालयों के लिए पुरस्कार की राशि को 50,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 60,000 रुपये प्रति विद्यालय कर दिया गया है। साथ ही, 20,000 रुपये प्रति विद्यालय की पुरस्कार राशि के साथ, पहली बार 6 उप-श्रेणीवार पुरस्कार भी शुरू किए गए हैं।