امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں بڑے خوردہ بازاروں میں 5 اور 20 روپے فی کلو گرام کی نمایاں کمی آئی
خوردنی تیل کی بڑی کمپنیوں اڈانی ولمر اور روچی انڈسٹریز نے قیمتوں میں 15 سے 20 روپے فی لیٹر تک کی کمی کی
دیگر کمپنیوں میں جیمنی ایڈیبلز اینڈ فیٹس انڈیا، حیدرآباد، مودی نیچرلز، دہلی، گوکل ری فوائلس اینڈ سالوینٹ، وجے سولویکس، گوکل ایگرو ریسورسز اور این کے پروٹینز نے بھی خردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو کم کیا
مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ خام پام آئل کے لئے ڈیوٹی 7.5فیصد اور خام سویابین آئل اور خام سورج مکھی کے تیل کے لئے 5فیصد کی گئی ہے
حال ہی میں آر بی ڈی پامولین آئل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی 17.5فیصد سے گھٹاکر 12.5فیصد کی گئی ہے
ریفائنڈ سویابین اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی کے تیل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی موجودہ 32.5 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 17.5 فیصد کی گئی ہے
11 JAN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت خوردنی تیلوں کا سب سے بڑا درآمد کار ہے کیونکہ اس کا گھریلو پروڈکشن اس کی گھریلو مانگ کو پورا نہیں کرتا۔ مانگ اور سپلائی کے خلاف کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک درآمد بہت زیادہ انحصار کرتا ہے۔ ملک میں استعمال ہونے والے خوردنی تیلوں کی تقریباً 56 سے 60 فیصد تک ضرورت درآمدات سے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ خوردنی تیلوں کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں عالمی پروڈکشن میں کمی اور برآمد کرنے والے ممالک کے ذریعہ ایکسپورٹ ٹیکس/لیویز میں اضافے سے دباؤ میں ہے۔ اس لیے خوردنی تیلوں کی گھریلو قیمتوں پر درآمد شدہ تیلوں کی قیمتوں کا اثر پڑا۔
گھریلوں قیمتوں پر چونکہ بین الاقوامی قیمت کے رجحان کا اثر پڑتا ہے، اس لیے گزشتہ ایک سال سے ملک میں خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتیں بہت اونچی چل رہی ہیں۔ حکومت کے لیے یہ بڑی تشویش کی بات ہے۔ قیمتوں پر لگام لگانے اور غیرمعمولی افراط زر کے حالات کے تحت پریشان صارفین کو راحت پہنچانے کے لیے حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ایک سال سے کوکنگ آئل کی قیمتوں میں مسلسل اضافے پر لگام لگانے کی کوشش میں خام پام آئل، خام سویابین آئل اور خام سورج مکھی کے تیل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دی گئی ہے۔ ان تیلوں پر ایگری سیس خام پام آئل کے لئے 20فیصد سے کم کر کے 7.5فیصد اور خام سویابین آئل اور خام سورج مکھی کے تیل کے لئے 5فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کمی کے نتیجے میں، خام پام آئل کے لئے مجموعی ڈیوٹی اب 7.5فیصد اور خام سویابین آئل اور خام سورج مکھی کے تیل کے لئے 5فیصد ہے۔ آر بی ڈی پامولین آئل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی حال ہی میں 32.5فیصد سے کم کر کے 17.5فیصد ​​کی گئی ہے۔ یہ کمی کئے جانے سے قبل سبھی طرح کے خام خوردنی تیلوں پر زرعی انفراسٹرکچر سیس 20 فیصد تھا۔ یہ کمی کئے جانے کے بعد، خام پام آئل پر ڈیوٹی 8.25 فیصد، خام سویابین آئل اور خام سورج مکھی کے تیل پر 5.5 فیصد ہو گی۔
محکمہ مسلسل تیل کی صنعت کی ایسوسی ایشنوں اور بازار کی بڑی کمپنیوں سے بات چیت کر رہا ہے اور اس نے انہیں ایم آر پی کو کمی لانے اور ڈیوٹی میں کمی کا فائدہ صارفین تک پہنچانے کے لئے متفق کرلیا ہے۔ 167 قیمتوں کے مراکز سے موصولہ رجحان کے مطابق ملک بھر میں بڑے خوردہ بازاروں میں خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں 5 روپے اور 20 روپے فی کلو گرام تک کی نمایاں کمی آئی ہے ۔ اڈانی ولمر اور روچی انڈسٹریز سمیت خوردنی تیل کی بڑی کمپنیوں نے قیمتوں میں 15 سے 20 روپے فی لیٹر کی کمی کی ہے۔ دیگر جن کمپنیوں نے خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتیں کم کی ہیں ان میں جیمنی ایدیبلز اینڈ فیٹس انڈیا، حیدرآباد، مودی نیچرلز، دہلی، گوکل ری فوائلس اینڈ سالوینٹ، وجے سولویکس، گوکل ایگرو ریسورسز اور این کے پروٹینز شامل ہیں۔
سویا میل کے معاملے میں مختلف تیلوں کی قیمتوں پرقابو پانے کے لیے حکومت نے جو تازہ ترین اقدامات کئے ہیں ان میں پروٹین کے ایک بڑے ذریعہ سویا میل کی اسٹاک کی حد مقرر کرتے ہوئے اس کو ضروری اشیائے صارفین قانون 1955 کی فہرست میں شامل کیرلیا ہے جو کہ 23 دسمبر 2021 سے جون 2022 تک نافذ رہے گی ۔ اس قیمتوں میں کمی آئے گی اور سپلائی بہتر ہوگی۔
حکومت نے خوردنی تیلوں میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے کے لیے کچھ طویل مدتی اور درمیانی مدت کے منصوبے بھی شروع کیے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں مرکز کے ذریعہ اسپانسر کردہ ایک نئی اسکیم خوردنی تیلوں۔ آئل پام سے متعلق قومی مشن (این ایم ای او۔ او پی) شروع کی گئی ہے ،جس میں شمال مشرقی خطہ اور جزائر انڈمان اور نکوبار پر خصوصی توجہ مرکز کی گئی ہے ۔ خوردنی تیلوں کے لیے درآمدات پر بہت زیادہ انحصار کی وجہ سے خوردنی تیلوں کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کے لیے کوششیں بہت اہم ہوجاتی ہیں، جن کے تحت آئل پام کے رقبے اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ بہت اہم ہوگا۔
مجموعی طور پر امپورٹ ڈیوٹی اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے کے لیے اسٹاک کی حدود نافذ کئے جانے جیسے دیگر اقدامات سے تمام خوردنی تیلوں کی گھریلو قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اوراس سے صارفین کو مطلوبہ راحت ملے گی۔

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Edible oil prices decline significantly in the range of Rs 5 and 20 per kg in major retail markets
Major edible Oil players Adani Willmar and Ruchi Industries cut prices by Rs. 15 -20 Per Ltr
Other players Gemini Edibles & Fats India, Hyderabad, Modi Naturals, Delhi, Gokul Re-foils and Solvent, Vijay Solvex, Gokul Agro Resources and N.K. Proteins also reduce the prices of edible oils
Following various measures, the duty for Crude Palm Oil is 7.5% and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil
The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil slashes to 12.5% from 17.5% recently.
The basic duty on Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil slashes to 17.5% from the current 32.5%
11 JAN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the largest importer of edible oils as its domestic production is unable to meet its domestic demand. The Country has to rely heavily on imports to meet the gap between demand and supply. Around 56-60% of the edible oils consumed in the country is met through imports. International prices of Edible Oils are under pressure due to shortfall in global production and increase in export tax/levies by the exporting countries. Therefore, domestic prices of Edible Oils are dictated by the prices of imported oils.
As the domestic prices are governed by the international price trends, the prices of edible oils in the country have been ruling very high for the past one year. This has been a major cause of concern for the Government. In order to rein in the prices and provide relief to the consumers who are reeling under unprecedented inflationary circumstances, the government has taken a number of steps. In a bid to reign in continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil have been cut from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil.
Consequent upon the above reduction, the total duty is now 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil has been slashed to 12.5% from 17.5% recently. The basic duty on Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5%. Before reduction, the agricultural infrastructure cess on all forms of Crude Edible Oils was 20%. Post reduction, the effective duty on Crude Palm Oil will be 8.25%, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil will be 5.5% each.
Apart from rationalizing import duties on palm oil, sunflower oil and soyabean oil, futures trading in mustard oil on NCDEX has been suspended and stock limits on oils and oilseeds have been imposed. Despite international commodity prices being high, interventions made by Central Government along with State Governments’ pro active involvement have led to reduction in prices of edible oils. Edible oil prices are higher than a year ago period but from October onwards there is a declining trend. Further, the government is taking steps to improve the production of secondary edible oils, especially rice bran oil to reduce the import dependence.
The department is regularly interacting with the oil industry associations and leading market players and has convinced them to reduce the MRP which will translate to passing on the benefit of duty reduction to end consumers. As per the trend from 167 price collection centers, edible oil prices have declined quite significantly in the range of Rs 5 and 20 per kg in the major retail markets across the country. Major edible Oil players including Adani Willmar and Ruchi Industries have cut prices by Rs. 15 -20 Per Ltr. The other players that have reduced the prices of edible oils are Gemini Edibles & Fats India, Hyderabad, Modi Naturals, Delhi, Gokul Re-foils and Solvent, Vijay Solvex, Gokul Agro Resources and N.K. Proteins.
The latest step taken by the Government for controlling the prices of various oils is with respect to Soya meal. Stock limit on Soya Meal which is a major source of protein and constitutes almost 30% in Livestock Feed has been imposed with effect from 23rd December, 2021 till June 2022 by including it in the Schedule to Essential Commodities Act, 1955. This will cool down the prices and improve supply. The Govt has also suspended futures trading in all essential commodities for a period of one year, upto December 2022.
The Govt. has also initiated certain long term & medium term plans to attain self-sufficiency in edible oils. Recently, the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands has been launched. Due to the heavy dependence on imports for edible oils, it was important to make efforts for increasing the domestic production of edible oils in which increasing area and productivity of oil palm plays an important part.
Overall, the reduction in import duty and other steps like imposition of stock limits to curb hoarding etc. has helped cool down domestic prices of all edible oils and granted much required relief to the consumers.