Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Edible oil prices decline significantly in the range of Rs 5 and 20 per kg in major retail markets
Major edible Oil players Adani Willmar and Ruchi Industries cut prices by Rs. 15 -20 Per Ltr
Other players Gemini Edibles & Fats India, Hyderabad, Modi Naturals, Delhi, Gokul Re-foils and Solvent, Vijay Solvex, Gokul Agro Resources and N.K. Proteins also reduce the prices of edible oils
Following various measures, the duty for Crude Palm Oil is 7.5% and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil
The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil slashes to 12.5% from 17.5% recently.
The basic duty on Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil slashes to 17.5% from the current 32.5%
11 JAN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
India is one of the largest importer of edible oils as its domestic production is unable to meet its domestic demand. The Country has to rely heavily on imports to meet the gap between demand and supply. Around 56-60% of the edible oils consumed in the country is met through imports. International prices of Edible Oils are under pressure due to shortfall in global production and increase in export tax/levies by the exporting countries. Therefore, domestic prices of Edible Oils are dictated by the prices of imported oils.
As the domestic prices are governed by the international price trends, the prices of edible oils in the country have been ruling very high for the past one year. This has been a major cause of concern for the Government. In order to rein in the prices and provide relief to the consumers who are reeling under unprecedented inflationary circumstances, the government has taken a number of steps. In a bid to reign in continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil have been cut from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil.
Consequent upon the above reduction, the total duty is now 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil has been slashed to 12.5% from 17.5% recently. The basic duty on Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5%. Before reduction, the agricultural infrastructure cess on all forms of Crude Edible Oils was 20%. Post reduction, the effective duty on Crude Palm Oil will be 8.25%, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil will be 5.5% each.
Apart from rationalizing import duties on palm oil, sunflower oil and soyabean oil, futures trading in mustard oil on NCDEX has been suspended and stock limits on oils and oilseeds have been imposed. Despite international commodity prices being high, interventions made by Central Government along with State Governments’ pro active involvement have led to reduction in prices of edible oils. Edible oil prices are higher than a year ago period but from October onwards there is a declining trend. Further, the government is taking steps to improve the production of secondary edible oils, especially rice bran oil to reduce the import dependence.
The department is regularly interacting with the oil industry associations and leading market players and has convinced them to reduce the MRP which will translate to passing on the benefit of duty reduction to end consumers. As per the trend from 167 price collection centers, edible oil prices have declined quite significantly in the range of Rs 5 and 20 per kg in the major retail markets across the country. Major edible Oil players including Adani Willmar and Ruchi Industries have cut prices by Rs. 15 -20 Per Ltr. The other players that have reduced the prices of edible oils are Gemini Edibles & Fats India, Hyderabad, Modi Naturals, Delhi, Gokul Re-foils and Solvent, Vijay Solvex, Gokul Agro Resources and N.K. Proteins.
The latest step taken by the Government for controlling the prices of various oils is with respect to Soya meal. Stock limit on Soya Meal which is a major source of protein and constitutes almost 30% in Livestock Feed has been imposed with effect from 23rd December, 2021 till June 2022 by including it in the Schedule to Essential Commodities Act, 1955. This will cool down the prices and improve supply. The Govt has also suspended futures trading in all essential commodities for a period of one year, upto December 2022.
The Govt. has also initiated certain long term & medium term plans to attain self-sufficiency in edible oils. Recently, the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm (NMEO-OP) a new Centrally Sponsored Scheme with a special focus on the North east region and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands has been launched. Due to the heavy dependence on imports for edible oils, it was important to make efforts for increasing the domestic production of edible oils in which increasing area and productivity of oil palm plays an important part.
Overall, the reduction in import duty and other steps like imposition of stock limits to curb hoarding etc. has helped cool down domestic prices of all edible oils and granted much required relief to the consumers.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
प्रमुख खुदरा बाजारों में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में 5 रुपये से 20 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की भारी गिरावट
प्रमुख खाद्य तेल कंपनी अदानी विलमर, रुचि इंडस्ट्रीज ने 15-20 रुपये प्रति लीटर घटाए भाव
अन्य कंपनियां जेमिनी एडिबल्स एंड फैट्स इंडिया, हैदराबाद, मोदी नेचुरल्स, दिल्ली, गोकुल री-फॉयल्स एंड सॉल्वेंट, विजय सॉल्वेक्स, गोकुल एग्रो रिसोर्सेज और एन.के. प्रोटींस ने भी की खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में कटौती की
सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बाद आयात शुल्क कच्चे पाम तेल पर 7.5 फीसदी और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी पर 5 फीसदी है।
आरबीडी पामोलिन ऑयल पर बेसिक ड्यूटी हाल ही में 17.5 फीसदी से घटाकर 12.5 फीसदी कर दी गई है
रिफाइंड सोयाबीन और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर बेसिक ड्यूटी 32.5 फीसदी से घटाकर 17.5 फीसदी कर दी गई है
11 JAN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत खाद्य तेलों के सबसे बड़े आयातकों में शुमार है क्योंकि देश का उत्पादन घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने में सक्षम नहीं है। मांग और आपूर्ति के बीच के अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए देश को मुख्य रूप से आयात पर निर्भर रहना पड़ता है। देश में खाद्य तेलों की कुल खपत का करीब 56-60 फीसदी आयात करना पड़ता है। वैश्विक उत्पादन में कमी और निर्यातक देशों द्वारा निर्यात शुल्कों या करों में बढ़ोतरी किए जाने के कारण खाद्य तेलों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में वृद्धि की प्रवृति देखी गई है इसलिए, खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू कीमतें आयातित तेलों की कीमतों से निर्धारित होती हैं।
चूंकि घरेलू कीमतें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों के रुझान से नियंत्रित होती हैं, इसलिए देश में खाद्य तेलों के दाम पिछले एक साल से काफी उच्च स्तर पर रहे हैं, जोकि सरकार के लिए चिंता का एक प्रमुख कारण रहा है। कीमतों पर लगाम लगाने और अभूतपूर्व महंगाई से जूझ रहे उपभोक्ताओं को राहत दिलाने के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं। पिछले एक साल से खाने के तेल की कीमतों में लगातार हो रही बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए कच्चा पाम तेल, कच्चा सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चा सूर्यमुखी तेल पर बेसिक ड्यूटी यानी आधारभूत शुल्क 2.5 फीसदी से घटाकर शून्य कर दी गई है। इन तेलों पर कृषि उपकर कच्चे पाम तेल के लिए 20 फीसदी से घटाकर 7.5 फीसदी और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए 5 फीसदी कर दिया गया है।
शुल्कों में की गई उपर्युक्त कटौती के बाद कच्चे पाम तेल पर कुल आयात शुल्क अब 7.5 फीसदी और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल पर 5 फीसदी है। आरबीडी पामोलिन तेल पर आधारभूत शुल्क हाल ही में 17.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 12.5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। रिफाइंड सोयाबीन और रिफाइंड सूर्यमुखी तेल पर आधारभूत शुल्क 32.5 फीसदी से घटाकर 17.5 फीसदी कर कर दिया गया है। कटौती से पहले, सभी प्रकार के कच्चे खाद्य तेलों पर कृषि अवसंरचना उपकर 20 फीसदी था। कटौती के बाद प्रभावी आयात शुल्क कच्चे पाम तेल पर 8.25 फीसदी, जबकि कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूर्यमुखी तेल में प्रत्येक पर 5.5 फीसदी है।
पाम तेल, सूरजमुखी तेल और सोयाबीन तेल पर आयात शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के अलावा, एनसीडीईएक्स पर सरसों तेल में वायदा कारोबार को निलंबित कर दिया गया है और तेल व तिलहनों पर स्टॉक सीमा लगा दी गई है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कमोडिटी की कीमतें उच्च स्तर पर होने के बावजूद, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए हस्तक्षेपों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के कारण खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में कमी आई है। हालांकि, खाद्य तेल की कीमतें पिछले साल की समान अवधि की तुलना में अधिक हैं लेकिन अक्टूबर के बाद से गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति देखी जा रही है। वहीं, सरकार आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए द्वितीयक खाद्य तेलों, विशेष रूप से चावल की भूसी के तेल यानी राइस ब्रान ऑयल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की दिशा में कदम उठा रही है।
विभाग नियमित रूप से तेल उद्योग संघों और बाजार के अग्रणी कारोबारियों के साथ बातचीत कर रहा है और उन्हें अधिकतम खुदरा कीमत यानी एमआरपी में कटौती करने के लिए मनाया गया है जिससे अंतिम उपभोक्ताओं को शुल्क में कमी का लाभ मिलेगा। देशभर के 167 मूल्य संग्रह केंद्रों के रुझान के अनुसार, देश के प्रमुख खुदरा बाजारों में खाद्य तेल की कीमतों में 5 रुपये से 20 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की भारी गिरावट आई है। अदानी विलमर और रुचि इंडस्ट्रीज सहित प्रमुख खाद्य तेल कंपनियों ने कीमतों में 15-20 रुपये प्रति लीटर की कटौती की है। जिन अन्य कंपनियों ने खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में कटौती की है, उनमें जेमिनी एडिबल्स एंड फैट्स इंडिया, हैदराबाद, मोदी नेचुरल्स, दिल्ली, गोकुल री-फॉयल एंड सॉल्वेंट, विजय सॉल्वेक्स, गोकुल एग्रो रिसोर्सेज और एन.के. प्रोटींस शामिल हैं।
विभिन्न खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाया गया हालिया कदम सोयामील को लेकर है। सोयामील प्रोटीन का एक प्रमुख स्रोत है और पशुधन के चारे में इसका लगभग 30 फीसदी योगदान है। सोयामील को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम, 1955 की अनुसूची में शामिल करके इस पर स्टॉक सीमा लगा दी गई है जो 23 दिसंबर, 2021 से जून 2022 तक रहेगी। इससे कीमतों में नरमी आएगी और आपूर्ति में सुधार होगा। सरकार ने दिसंबर 2022 तक एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए सभी आवश्यक वस्तुओं में वायदा कारोबार को भी निलंबित कर दिया है।
सरकार ने खाद्य तेलों के मामले में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए कुछ दीर्घकालिक और मध्यम अवधि की योजनाएं भी शुरू की हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह को विशेष रूप से केंद्र में रखकर हाल ही में खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन-पाम ऑयल (एनएमईओ-ओपी) एक नई केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना शुरू की गई है। खाद्य तेलों के आयात पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता के कारण, खाद्य तेलों के घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास करना महत्वपूर्ण था, जिसमें पाम तेल का बढ़ता क्षेत्र और उत्पादकता महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
कुल मिलाकर, आयात शुल्क में कटौती और जमाखोरी आदि पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए स्टॉक सीमा लगाने जैसे अन्य कदमों से सभी खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू कीमतों में नरमी लाने में मदद मिली है और उपभोक्ताओं को काफी राहत मिली है।