Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Six boxers including Mary Kom part of National Coaching Camp
11 JAN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Amit Panghal, Vikas Krishan and MC Mary Kom are among six Olympians who have been added to the ongoing National boxing Coaching Camps in the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (Patiala) and the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium here. The camps will continue till March 14.
Three Services boxers Amit Panghal, Manish Kaushik and Satish Kumar, Vikas Krishan (All India Police) and Ashish Kumar (Himachal Pradesh) have now been included in the men’s camp in Patiala while Manipur’s MC Mary Kom will join the women’s camp at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium here.
The Olympian boxers will now join the camps, which started on January 3 with only those who had competed in the National Championships. With the Commonwealth Games and Asian Games drawing close, Sports authority of India approved the inclusion recommended by the Boxing Federation of India.
As many as 63 men boxers across different weight categories and 27 coaching and support staff have been in the National Camp in NIS, Patiala while 57 women boxers, including Olympic Games bronze medalist Lovlina Borgohain and 25 coaching and support staff are already in the National Camp in the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium here.
The two National Camps, are part of the continuing preparation of the Boxing contingent and are part of the approved annual training calendar by MYAS and SAI.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
میری کوم سمیت چھ مکے باز نیشنل کوچنگ کیمپ کا حصہ ہوں گے
11 JAN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍جنوری؍2022:
نیتا جی سبھاش نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسپورٹس (پٹیالہ) اور یہاں اندرا گاندی اِنڈور اسٹیڈیم میں جاری نیشنل باکسنگ کوچنک کیمپ میں شامل کئے گئے 6اولمپئنس میں امت پنگھل، وکاس کرشن اور ایم سی میری کوم بھی شامل ہیں۔یہ کیمپ 14مارچ تک جاری رہیں گے۔
پٹیالہ میں مردوں کے کیمپ میں تین سروسز کے مکے باز امت پنگھل، منیش کوشک اور ستیش کمار ہیں اس کے علاوہ وکاس کرشن(آل انڈیا پولس)اور آشیش کمار (ہماچل پردیش)کا نام بھی شامل ہے، جبکہ منی پور کی ایم سی میری کوم یہاں اندرا گاندھی اِنڈور اسٹیدیم میں جاری خواتین کے کیمپ میں شامل ہوں گی۔
3؍جنوری سے شروع ہونے والے کیمپ میں وہ اولمپین مکے باز شامل ہوں گے ، جنہوں نے نیشنل چیمپئن شپ کے مقابلے میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ اب جبکہ کامن ویلتھ کھیل اور ایشیائی کھیلوں کی تاریخ قریب آرہی ہے، باکسنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے مشورے پر اسپورٹ اتھارٹی آپ انڈیا نے ان کی شمولیت کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
این آئی ایس پٹیالہ میں چلنے والے کیمپ میں مختلف وزن زمر ے کے کم از کم 63مرد مکے باز اور 27کوچنگ ومعاون اسٹاف شامل ہیں، جبکہ اندرا گاندھی اِنڈور اسٹیڈیم میں چلنے والے نیشنل کیمپ میں پہلے سے ہی 57خاتون مکے باز شامل ہیں ،جن میں اولمپک کھیل میں کانسے کا تمغہ جیتنے والی لولینا بورگوہین بھی شامل ہیں۔علاوہ ازیں 25کوچنگ و معاون اسٹاف کے لوگ بھی اس کیمپ میں موجود ہیں۔
یہ دونوں قومی کیمپ باکسنگ دستے کی جاری تیاریوں کا حصہ ہیں اور ایم وائی اے ایس اور ایس اے آئی کے ذریعےمنظور شدہ سالانہ تربیتی کلینڈر کا بھی حصہ ہیں۔