Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Six boxers including Mary Kom part of National Coaching Camp
11 JAN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
Amit Panghal, Vikas Krishan and MC Mary Kom are among six Olympians who have been added to the ongoing National boxing Coaching Camps in the Netaji Subhas National Institute of Sports (Patiala) and the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium here. The camps will continue till March 14.
Three Services boxers Amit Panghal, Manish Kaushik and Satish Kumar, Vikas Krishan (All India Police) and Ashish Kumar (Himachal Pradesh) have now been included in the men’s camp in Patiala while Manipur’s MC Mary Kom will join the women’s camp at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium here.
The Olympian boxers will now join the camps, which started on January 3 with only those who had competed in the National Championships. With the Commonwealth Games and Asian Games drawing close, Sports authority of India approved the inclusion recommended by the Boxing Federation of India.
As many as 63 men boxers across different weight categories and 27 coaching and support staff have been in the National Camp in NIS, Patiala while 57 women boxers, including Olympic Games bronze medalist Lovlina Borgohain and 25 coaching and support staff are already in the National Camp in the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium here.
The two National Camps, are part of the continuing preparation of the Boxing contingent and are part of the approved annual training calendar by MYAS and SAI.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
मैरी कॉम समेत छह मुक्केबाज राष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षण शिविर का हिस्सा बने
11 JAN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
अमित पंघाल, विकास कृष्ण और एमसी मैरी कॉम उन छह ओलंपियनों में शामिल हैं, जिन्हें नेताजी सुभाष नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स (पटियाला) और यहां इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में चल रहे राष्ट्रीय मुक्केबाजी प्रशिक्षण शिविरों में शामिल किया गया है। यह शिविर 14 मार्च तक चलेगा।
सेना के तीन मुक्केबाजों अमित पंघाल, मनीष कौशिक और सतीश कुमार, विकास कृष्ण (अखिल भारतीय पुलिस) और आशीष कुमार (हिमाचल प्रदेश) को अब पटियाला में पुरुषों के प्रशिक्षण शिविर में शामिल किया गया है, जबकि मणिपुर की एमसी मैरी कॉम यहां इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में महिला प्रशिक्षण शिविर में शामिल होंगी।
ये ओलंपियन मुक्केबाज अब 3 जनवरी से शुरू हुए प्रशिक्षण शिविरों, जिनमें केवल वैसे खिलाड़ी शामिल हुए थे जिन्होंने राष्ट्रीय चैंपियनशिप में भाग लिया था, में शामिल होंगे। राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और एशियाई खेलों के करीब आने के साथ, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने भारतीय मुक्केबाजी संघ द्वारा अनुशंसित खिलाड़ियों को शिविर में शामिल किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी।
विभिन्न भार वर्गों के 63 पुरुष मुक्केबाज और 27 प्रशिक्षण एवं सहयोगी कर्मचारी एनआईएस, पटियाला में चल रहे राष्ट्रीय शिविर में मौजूद हैं, जबकि ओलंपिक खेलों की कांस्य पदक विजेता लवलीना बोरगोहेन और 25 प्रशिक्षण एवं सहायक कर्मचारियों सहित 57 महिला मुक्केबाज पहले से ही यहां इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में चल रहे राष्ट्रीय शिविर में मौजूद हैं।
ये दो राष्ट्रीय शिविर, मुक्केबाजी दल की निरंतर तैयारी का हिस्सा हैं और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण द्वारा अनुमोदित वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कैलेंडर का हिस्सा हैं।