Ministry of Education
Higher Educational institutions will serve as enablers in the Indian innovation and start-up ecosystem - Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh inaugurates E- Symposium on ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem In Educational Institutes’
E-Symposium to bring together country's key startups, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, funding entities, banks, policymakers etc. under one platform to celebrate entrepreneurship and promote innovation
11 JAN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Our Higher Educational institutions have enormous potential to serve as enablers in the Indian innovation and start-up ecosystem said Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education while addressing E- Symposium On ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem In Educational Institutes’ organised by Ministry of Education, DPIIT, AICTE and Innovation Cell of the MoE. Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh also launched a movie on Smart India Hackathon.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shared his vision of building a new and AatmaNirbhar Bharat. This could be achieved by supportive ecosystem and dedication & efforts of our innovators and entrepreneurs. He stressed that the India of tomorrow should merge the best of our tradition with the best of the modern global outlook.
Shri Singh further said that our country has one of the largest higher education systems and the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. We strive to be a knowledge-based economy and this is not possible without Innovative sprit and Entrepreneurship within our educational institutions, he added. The Minister urged the educational institutions in India to shift their mind-set and create environment that supports high-quality research, innovation, and entrepreneurship leading to commercialization and technology transfer.
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh also congratulated the 75 start-ups who were identified by the Ministry of Education as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration. These 75 start-ups of students and faculty have developed innovative technologies and has huge potential. The start-ups received funding support upto Rs. 10.00 lakhs each and moreover mentoring and incubation support will also be provided in collaboration with partnering agencies.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education said that in India currently we have 2500 Innovation Cell and an additional 5000 Cell will be added in the future. He informed tahr 50,000 teachers under the ambassador program are being trained which will bring huge transformation in education sector. This is a culture of innovation and these type of events motivate the youth to come forward and showcase new ideas and capabilities, he added.
Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy talked about how India's young minds are focusing more on developing problem-solving skills. She appreciated the huge participation of young girls in such nation and character building events indicating the success of NEP2020's vision of equitable education.
Smt Karwal also highlighted the value of innovation and risk-taking skills among young children in order to make them future-ready. Addressing the importance of such initiatives, she stated that our focus must be on developing scientific temperament and logical & critical thinking among children to make them responsible citizen.
Prof Anil D Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) said that E-symposium highlights building innovation system like investment, mentoring etc. and this symposium will further encourage our educational institutes to focus on building innovation eco-system within their campuses. This festival of innovation and festival of culture will pave the way for making Atmanirbhar Bharat and a 5 trillion-dollar economy as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education were also present on the occasion.

وزارتِ تعلیم
اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے ہندوستانی اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ-اَپ ایکو سسٹم میں معاون کے طورپر کام کریں گے:جناب راجکمار رنجن سنگھ
جناب راجکمار نجن سنگھ نے’تعلیمی اداروں میں اختراعاتی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر‘پر ای-سمپوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
اس ای-سمپوزیم کا مقصد کاروبار کا جشن منانے اور اختراعات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے ملک کے اہم اسٹارٹ اَپ، کاروباریوں، سرمایہ کاروں، انکیوبیٹروں، فنڈنگ اداروں، بینکوں، پالیسی سازوں وغیرہ کو ایک پلیٹ فارم کے نیچے لانا ہے
11 JAN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍جنوری؍2022:
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب راجکمار رنجن سنگھ نے وزارت صحت، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور وزارت تعلیم کے اختراعاتی سیل کے ذریعے منعقد ’تعلیمی اداروں میں اختراعاتی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر‘کے موضوع پر منعقد ایک ای –سمپوزیم کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ہندوستانی اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم میں اہل کی شکل میں کام کرنے کے وسیع امکانات ہیں۔
وزیر محترم نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک نئے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کی تعمیر کے اپنے وژن کو ساجھا کیا ہے۔یہ معاون ایکو سسٹم اور ہمارے اختراعت کاروں اور کاروباریوں کے وقف اور کوششوں سے حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کل کے ہندوستان کو ہماری اعلیٰ روایتوں کو جدید عالمی نظریے کے ساتھ ملانا چاہئے۔
جناب سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں سب سے بڑا اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام ہے اور دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اَپ ایکو سسٹم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم علم پر مبنی معیشت بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں اور یہ ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کے اندر اختراعاتی حوصلے اور کاروباری صلاحیت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان میں تعلیمی اداروں سے اپنی ذہنیت تبدیل کرنے اور اعلیٰ نوعیت کی تحقیق، اختراعات اور کاروبار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے والا ماحول بنانے کی گزارش کی، تاکہ کاروباریت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ہوسکے۔
جناب راجکمار نجن سنگھ نے اُن 75اسٹارٹ- اَپس کو بھی مبارکباد دی ،جن کی شناخت وزارت تعلیم نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے حصے کی شکل میں کی تھی۔طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے اِن 75اسٹارٹ -اَپس نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی وضع کی اور اِس میں وسیع امکانات ہیں۔ ہر اسٹارٹ- اپس کو 10 لاکھ تک کی مالی مدد حاصل ہوئی ہےاور اس کے علاوہ صلاح اور حوصلہ افزا حمایت بھی اِنہیں مہیا کی جائے گی، جس کے ذریعے یہ شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ اشتراک حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
اعلیٰ تعلیم محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتھی نے کہا کہ موجودہ وقت میں ہمارے پاس ہندوستان میں 2500اختراعاتی سیل ہے اور مستقبل میں مزید 5000سیل جوڑے جائیں گے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایمبسڈر پروگرام کے تحت 50,000اساتذہ کو تربیت فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جس سے تعلیم کے شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ یہ اختراعاتی کلچر ہے اور اس طرح کے انعقاد نوجوانوں کو آگے آنے اور نئے خیالات اور صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کرنے کےلئے متحرک کرتے ہیں۔
اسکول ایجوکیشن اور خواندگی محکمے کی سیکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کروال نے اِس موضوع پر گفتگو کی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان کے نوجوان دماغ مسائل-حل ، صلاحیت سازی کرنے پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے ایسے قوم اور کردار کی تعمیر والے پروگراموں میں نوجوان بچیوں کی زبردست شراکت داری کی ستائش کی، جو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی(این ای پی) 2020ء کے مساویانہ تعلیم کے وژن کی کامیابی کا صاف اشارہ دیتے ہیں۔
محترمہ کروال نے چھوٹے بچوں کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنے کے تئیں اُن میں اختراعات اور جوکھم اُٹھانے کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔اس طرح کی پہل کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کرتے ہوئے اُنہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری توجہ بچوں کو ذمہ دار شہری بنانے کے لئے سائنسی رویے، نظریے اور اہم فکر پیدا کرنے پر ہونی چاہئے۔
آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنکل ایجوکیشن (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)کے سربراہ پروفیسر انل ڈی سہس بُدھے نے کہا کہ ای-سمپوزیم میں سرمایہ کاری ، مشاورت وغیرہ جیسے اختراعاتی نظام کی تعمیر پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے اور یہ سمپوزیم ہمارے تعلیمی اداروں کو اپنے اندر اختراعاتی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے متحرک کرے گا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اختراعات کا یہ تہوار اور ثقافت کا یہ جشن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے مطابق آتم نر بھر بھارت اور 5ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے محکمے کے سیکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین ، وزارت تعلیم کے اختراعاتی سیل کے چیف اختراعاتی آفیسر ڈاکٹر ابھے جیرے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔