Ministry of Education
Higher Educational institutions will serve as enablers in the Indian innovation and start-up ecosystem - Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh inaugurates E- Symposium on ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem In Educational Institutes’
E-Symposium to bring together country's key startups, entrepreneurs, investors, incubators, funding entities, banks, policymakers etc. under one platform to celebrate entrepreneurship and promote innovation
11 JAN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Our Higher Educational institutions have enormous potential to serve as enablers in the Indian innovation and start-up ecosystem said Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education while addressing E- Symposium On ‘Building Innovation Ecosystem In Educational Institutes’ organised by Ministry of Education, DPIIT, AICTE and Innovation Cell of the MoE. Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh also launched a movie on Smart India Hackathon.
The Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shared his vision of building a new and AatmaNirbhar Bharat. This could be achieved by supportive ecosystem and dedication & efforts of our innovators and entrepreneurs. He stressed that the India of tomorrow should merge the best of our tradition with the best of the modern global outlook.
Shri Singh further said that our country has one of the largest higher education systems and the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. We strive to be a knowledge-based economy and this is not possible without Innovative sprit and Entrepreneurship within our educational institutions, he added. The Minister urged the educational institutions in India to shift their mind-set and create environment that supports high-quality research, innovation, and entrepreneurship leading to commercialization and technology transfer.
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh also congratulated the 75 start-ups who were identified by the Ministry of Education as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration. These 75 start-ups of students and faculty have developed innovative technologies and has huge potential. The start-ups received funding support upto Rs. 10.00 lakhs each and moreover mentoring and incubation support will also be provided in collaboration with partnering agencies.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Department of Higher Education said that in India currently we have 2500 Innovation Cell and an additional 5000 Cell will be added in the future. He informed tahr 50,000 teachers under the ambassador program are being trained which will bring huge transformation in education sector. This is a culture of innovation and these type of events motivate the youth to come forward and showcase new ideas and capabilities, he added.
Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy talked about how India's young minds are focusing more on developing problem-solving skills. She appreciated the huge participation of young girls in such nation and character building events indicating the success of NEP2020's vision of equitable education.
Smt Karwal also highlighted the value of innovation and risk-taking skills among young children in order to make them future-ready. Addressing the importance of such initiatives, she stated that our focus must be on developing scientific temperament and logical & critical thinking among children to make them responsible citizen.
Prof Anil D Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) said that E-symposium highlights building innovation system like investment, mentoring etc. and this symposium will further encourage our educational institutes to focus on building innovation eco-system within their campuses. This festival of innovation and festival of culture will pave the way for making Atmanirbhar Bharat and a 5 trillion-dollar economy as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
Shri Anurag Jain, Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Dr. Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer, Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education were also present on the occasion.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுமையியல் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சூழலியலுக்கு உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் வலுவூட்டும்: திரு. ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங்
11 JAN 2022 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய புதுமையியல் மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் சூழலியலுக்கு வலுவூட்டும் சிறந்த செயல்திறன் நமது உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உள்ளது என்று மத்திய கல்வி இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்குமார் ரஞ்சன் சிங் கூறினார்.
கல்வி அமைச்சகம், தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக ஊக்குவிப்பு துறை, அனைத்திந்திய தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி குழு மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுமைகள் பிரிவு ஆகியவை இணைந்து நடத்திய 'கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் புதுமையியல் சூழலியலை கட்டமைத்தல்' எனும் காணொலி கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார். ஸ்மார்ட் இந்தியா ஹாக்கத்தானையும் திரு சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
புதிய மற்றும் தற்சார்பு மிக்க இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதற்கான தமது லட்சியத்தை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வெளிப்படுத்தி உள்ளதாக கூறிய அமைச்சர், ஆதரவான சூழலியல், அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் நமது புதுமையாளர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோரின் முயற்சிகளுடன் இதை சாதிக்க முடியும் என்றார். நமது பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் நவீன உலகக் கண்ணோட்டத்தின் சிறந்தவற்றை கலந்து நாளைய இந்தியா உருவாக வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய உயர்கல்வி அமைப்புகளில் ஒன்றையும் மூன்றாவது மிகப்பெரிய ஸ்டார்ட்அப் சூழலியலையும் நமது நாடு கொண்டிருப்பதாக திரு சிங் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். அறிவு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரமாக உருவாக நாம் விரும்புகிறோம், புதுமைக்கான தேடல் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைதல் நமது கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் இல்லாவிட்டால் இது சாத்தியமாகாது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்களது எண்ணத்தை மாற்றிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் உயர்தர ஆராய்ச்சி, புதுமைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைதலை ஆதரிக்கும் சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தொழில்முனைதலை கொண்டாடி புதுமைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், முதலீட்டாளர்கள், வழிகாட்டுவோர், நிதி வழங்கும் அமைப்புக்கள், வங்கிகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குபவர்களை ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி கொண்டு வந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1789141