صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے 6 مغربی ریاستوں/ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے ساتھ کووڈ-19 سے متعلق صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں اور کووڈ-19 کی ٹیکہ کاری کی قومی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
انہوں نے ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، علاج، ٹیکہ کاری اور کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل پیرا ہونے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
‘‘ہماری تیاریوں میں کوئی چوک نہ رہ جائے: عالمی وبائ کے بہترین اور مؤثر بندوبست کے لئے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مکمل تال میل لازمی’’
ریاستوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کا باقاعدہ طور ےس جائزہ لیں، ہر ضلع میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے مراکز قائم کریں اور دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صحت نگہداشت خدمات کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر جانکاری پھیلائیں
10 JAN 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
اب جبکہ ہم عالمی وبائ میں تیزی سے نمٹنے کی لڑائی لڑ رہے ہیں، ہماری تیاریوں میں کوئی کمی نہ رہے۔ عالمی وبائ کے بہترین اور مؤثر بندوبست کے لئے مرکز اور ریاست کے درمیان مکمل تال میل ضروری ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب من سکھ مانڈویا نے آج یہ بات 6 مغربی ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، گجرات، گوا، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے وزرائ صحت اور پرنسپل سکریٹریز / ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹریز اور انفورمیشن کمشنرز کے ساتھ ورچوئل طریقے سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ یہ ورچوئل میٹنگ کووڈ-19 کے پیش نظر صحت عامہ کی تیاریوں اور کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کی قومی ٹیکہ کاری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے کی گئی، جہاں صحت کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین کمار موجود تھیں۔
ریاستی وزرائے صحت، جنہوں نے اعلیٰ سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی، ان میں جناب رشی کیش گنیش بھائی پٹیل (گجرات)، ڈاکٹر پربھورام چودھری (مدھیہ پردیش)، جناب پرسادی لال مینا (راجستھان) اور جناب راجیش ٹوپے (مہاراشٹر) شامل تھے۔ ریاستی وزرائ صحت نے مرکزی وزیر کا حکومت ہند کی جانب سے کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے مشترکہ اقدامات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔
6 ریاستوں / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں میں کووڈ کی صورتحال کا تجزیہ وزارت صحت کے افسران نے کیا اور مجموعی اور نئے معاملوں کے پورے رجحان کا احاطہ کیا۔ اس کے بعد کووڈ کے بندوبست کے مختلف پہلوؤں بشمول نگرانی اور الگ تھلگ کرنے کی سرگرمیوں کی مؤثر نگرانی، اسپتالوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچےکو مستحکم کئے جانے، ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافے اور کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی تدابیر پر سختی عمل در آمد پر تفصیلی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتےہوئے کہ مرکز کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لئے ریاستوں کی مدد کا پابند ہے۔ ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ای سی آر پی - 2 کے تحت مدد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پوری تیاریاں کریں اور ای سی آر پی -2 کے تحت منظور شدہ فنڈ کو بہترین طریقے سے استعمال میں لائیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستی وزرائے صحت سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ای سی آر پی کے تحت عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیں۔ یہ صلاح بھی دی گئی کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے مثلاً بستروں، پی ایس اے پلانٹ، آکسیجن کے آلات کی موجودہ صورتحال کی قومی پورٹل https://covid19.nhp.gov.in/. پر جانکاری دیں۔ یہ سب کام کرتے ہونے چاہئیں تاکہ مستقبل میں کوئی بھی حالات سامنے آئیں تو یہ تیار ہوں، ڈیٹا پر مبنی تجزیہ اور اطلاعات پر مبنی فیصلوں کو ریاستیں، یوٹی نگراں پورٹل پر دستیاب کرائیں۔ اس سے کئی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی اور تیاریوں کا تخمینہ لگانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لازمی ادویات کے وافر ذخیرے کا جائزہ لیں اور اگر کوئی کمی ہے، تو بروقت خریداری کر کے اسے پورا کرتے رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاستوں کو صلاح دی کہ وہ تمام اہل آبادی کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کو تیز کریں، خاص طور سے ان علاقوں اور اضلاع میں جہاں ٹیکے کم لگائے گئے ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ کی ویکسین لگوانے سے اسپتال میں داخل ہونے یا سنگین طور پر بیمار ہونے سے بچاؤ ہوتا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں یہی دیکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے آج سے مخصوص زمرے کے افراد کے لئے احتیاطی خوراک لینے پر زور دیا اور ریاستوں سے کہا کہ جن لوگوں کو زیادہ خطرہ ہے، ان کی مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں، مرکز ی انتظام والے علاقوں سے درخواست کی کہ 15 سے 18 برس کے بچوں کی جلد از جلد مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کی جائے۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ کووڈ ویریئنٹ سے قطع نظر ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، علاج، ویکسین اور کووڈ-19 سے بچاؤ کی احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل درآمد کووڈ سے نمٹنے میں کلیدی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنی ٹیموں کو پورے ولولے کے ساتھ بنیادی سطح پر کام کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دیں اور نگرانی اور الگ تھلگ کرنے کے طریقۂ کار کو مستحکم کریں۔ ریاستوں سے کہا گیا کہ آئی سی ایم آر، این سی ڈی سی، ایئر پورٹ پبلک ہیلتھ افسران اور ریاستی نگراں افسران کے ساتھ با قاعدگی کے ساتھ میٹنگیں کریں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ای-سنجیونی جیسے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے ٹیلی صلاح و مشوروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے ہر ضلع میں ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن مراکز قائم کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مراکز 24 گھنٹے کام کریں تاکہ جن لوگوں کو طبی صلاح چاہئے، انہیں ضلع تک کا سفر نہ کرنا پڑے، بلکہ بلاک کی سطح پر انہیں اس مرکز کے ذریعے مطلوبہ صلاح مل جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اہم ہے کہ عوام کو اس بارے میں مکمل جانکاری ہو کہ بلاک کی سطح سے ہر سطح پر صحت نگہداشت کی کون سی خدمات دستیاب ہیں، مثلاً اسپتالوں میں بستر، ٹیسٹ کرانے کی سہولیات، ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ۔ ریاستوں کو ان کی دستیابی کے بارے میں مختلف ذرائع سے پبلک ڈومین میں جانکاری دینی چاہئے اور ان کی نگرانی کے لئے کنٹرول روم بھی قائم کئے جائیں۔ پبلک ڈومین میں اطلاعات کی بہ آسانی دستیابی سے لوگوں کو بہت سی پریشانیوں سے بچایا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکز کی جانب سے ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی مختلف جانکاری ، ایس او پی، گائڈ لائن اور ہدایات کو بھی بڑے پیمانے پر عام کیاجائے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین کمار نے ہلکی علامات والے کووڈ-19 مریضوں کی بڑھتی تعداد کے پیش نظر گھروں میں الگ تھلگ رہنے پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں پر اس بات کے لئے بھی زور دیا کہ جو لوگ ہوم آئیسولیشن میں ہیں، ان کی نگرانی کے لئے ہیلتھ کیئر کارکنوں کو خاطر خواہ ٹریننگ دی جائے۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، اےایس (وزارت صحت) ڈاکٹر منوہر اگنانی، ایمس، نئی دلی کے ڈائرکٹر، ڈاکٹر رندیپ گلیریا اور آئی سی ایم آر کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya reviews Public Health Preparedness to COVID19 and National COVID19 Vaccination Progress with 6 Western States/UTs
Reiterates Importance of Test, Track, Treat, Vaccinate and Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour against Covid-19
“Let there be no Lapses in our Preparedness; Holistic Synergy between Centre and State vital for Seamless and Effective Pandemic management”
States advised to Undertake Regular Review of Health Infrastructure Strengthening, Establish Tele-consultation Hubs in every district and focus on Widespread Awareness regarding available Infrastructure and Healthcare Services
10 JAN 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
“Let there be no lapses in our preparedness as we battle this surge of the pandemic. Holistic synergy between Centre and States is most vital for seamless and effective pandemic management”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he virtually interacted with State Health Ministers and Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries and Information Commissioners of six Western States/UTs of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Goa, Dadra & Nagra Haveli and Daman & Diu. The virtual meeting was held to review the public health preparedness for contain and and management of COVID19 and progress of national COVID19 vaccination campaign in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health.
State Health Ministers who joined the high level review meeting included Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel (Gujarat), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Parsadi Lal Meena (Rajasthan) and Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra). The State Health Ministers thanked the Union Health Minister for the continued support from Government of India in the collaborative and collective fight against COVID-19.
The granular status and analysis of COVID in the six States/UT was made by the Health Ministry officials covering the trajectory of total and new cases, active cases, weekly and daily positivity, weekly tests conducted with proportion of RT-PCR and RAT testing, deaths, Cases per Million (CPM), Tests per Million (TPM) and omicron case status. This was followed by a comprehensive and detailed discussion on various aspects of COVID management including effective implementation of surveillance and containment activities, ramping up of hospital infrastructure; increased testing; enforcement of stringent restrictive measures for breaking the chain of transmission; and stress on COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the masses.
Reiterating that the Centre is dedicated to supporting states in containing COVID, Dr Manuskh Mandaviya said that Govt of India has provided support under ECRP-II for strengthening the health infrastructure across the country. He urged the states to make robust preparation in terms of physical infrastructure and efficiently utilize the approved funds under ECRP-II. He requested the State Health Ministers to review the implementation of physical activities under ECRP-II. It was also suggested that operational status of infrastructure like beds, PSA plants, oxygen equipments be filled in by States on the national portal- https://covid19.nhp.gov.in/. They must be operationalised and kept in functional state to meet any evolving situation in future. It was emphasized that for real time data-driven analysis and information-based decisions in the fight against Covid, States/UTs were requested to update their respective data on the monitoring portals. This would help in planning and assessing preparedness at several levels. He also advised them to review the buffer stock of essential medicines and ensure the shortages, if any, are replenished through timely purchase orders.
The Union Minister advised the States to increase vaccination of all eligible population, especially in low vaccination coverage areas/districts. He stated that “vaccination against COVID results in low hospitalisation and severity, as is seen globally”. He emphasised on administration of ‘precaution dose’ for the identified categories commencing from today and urged the States to ensure full coverage of the vulnerable population. He also requested States/UTs to expedite full coverage of the eligible age group of 15-18 years at the earliest.
Dr. Mandaviya said that irrespective of the COVID variants, ‘Test-Track-Treat-Vaccinate & Adherence to COVID Appropriate Behaviour’ continue to form the pivotal foundation for COVID management. He urged the states to re-invigorate their teams to work at the ground level and strengthen monitoring and containment mechanisms. States were advised to hold regular meetings with regional officers of ICMR, NCDC, Airport Public Health Officers (APHOs) and the State Surveillance Officers.
Dr Mandaviya highlighted the importance of tele-consultation through platforms such as eSanjeevani. He advised the States to establish tele-consultation hubs in every district. “They should work round the clock such that those who seek expert advice do not have to travel to the district but can be advised at the block levels, through a hub and spoke model.
“It is important that people know about the available health infrastructure and healthcare services available at various levels starting from the block level, such as hospital beds, testing facilities, ambulance services etc. States need to publicize their availability in public domain through various means and also establish Control Rooms to monitor them”, the Union Health Minister stated. Easy availability of information in public domain will result in avoiding clogging of beds by patients due to panic, he added. Various SOPs, Guidelines and Advisories shared by the Centre with states also need to be publicized for widespread awareness regarding.
Union Minister of State for Health, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stressed on the need for strictly following home isolation guidelines in view of the rising number of mild COVID-19 cases. She also urged the states to ensure that the healthcare workers are trained for monitoring of those in home isolation.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Manohar Agnani, AS (Health Ministry), Smt. Arti Ahuja, AS (Health Ministry), Shri Lav Agarwal, JS (Health Ministry), Dr. Sujeet Kumar Singh, Director (NCDC), Dr Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS New Delhi and senior officials of ICMR were present in the meeting.