மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
அறிவாற்றல் மிக்க தனிநபர் நேர்மையான சமூகத்தின் முற்போக்கான சமூகத்தின் அடித்தளமாவார் – மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர்
10 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பொதுப்பள்ளிகள் கூட்டமைப்பின் 82-வது முதல்வர்கள் மாநாட்டில் மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் இன்று இணையம் வழியாக உரையாற்றினார்.
டூன் பள்ளி ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய அவர், சமூக ரீதியாகவும், பொருளாதார ரீதியாகவும் பின்தங்கியுள்ள பிரிவினருக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிப்பதுடன் சமமான அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கல்விக்கு தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை (2020) கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்றார்.
அறிவாற்றல் மிக்க தனிநபர் நேர்மையான சமூகத்தின் முற்போக்கான சமூகத்தின் அடித்தளமாவார் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கற்பதற்கும் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் அறிவை மற்றவர்களுக்குத் தருவதற்குமான மன உறுதி நெருப்பைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பதிலிருந்து வானில் நட்சத்திரங்களைக் கண்டறிவது வரை மனித சமூகத்தை உந்தியது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தமது குழந்தைகளுக்கு கல்வியை அடிப்படை உரிமையாக அளிப்பது எவ்வளவு சிறந்தது என்பதை அறிந்து அவர்களுக்கு வழிகாட்டுவதும் அவர்களின் ஆற்றலை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதும் இதன் மூலம் நமது நாட்டையும் இந்த உலகத்தையும் சிறந்ததாக அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக உருவாக்குவதும் ஒவ்வொருவரின் கடமையாகும் என்பதை அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
1939-ல் ஒருசில உறைவிடப்பள்ளிகளுடன் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்தியப் பொதுப்பள்ளிகள் கூட்டமைப்பு தற்போது ராணுவப் பள்ளிகள் உட்பட 81 பள்ளிகள் பலத்துடன் இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்று திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788869

Ministry of Education
A knowledgeable individual is the building block of a just society, and a progressive society - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 82nd Indian Public Schools' Conference (IPSC) Principals’ Conclave
10 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today virtally addressed the 82nd Indian Public Schools' Conference (IPSC) Principals’ Conclave organised by Doon School today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that National Education Policy (2020) focusses on equitable and inclusive education with special emphasis given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups. An inclusive classroom benefits everyone from myriad experiences and viewpoints, and understand the various challenges facing this country, he added. The Minister urged all the schools attending the conclave to reflect how inclusive our leading schools are and what more can be done towards ensuring that every child in the country gets the best education.
The Minister stated that a knowledgeable individual is the building block of a good society, a just society, and a progressive society. The will to learn, apply and pass that knowledge forward has pushed humanity as far as it has, from discovering fire, to farming, to soaring past the skies and floating amongst the stars. He stressed that tt is the duty of every single one of us to do what is best for our children to give them the fundamental right to education, to guide them to their full potential, and thereby make our country and this world a better, more inclusive place.
The Minister was happy to know that IPSC which started in 1939 with a few residential schools now has a strength of 81 schools including Sainik Schools and Military Schools. The annual meet of the Headmasters, Headmistresses of more than 80 leading schools of India holds significant weight in terms of the power to influence the generation of tomorrow.
Shri Pradhan expressed his confidence that the Conclave has been productive where everyone has learnt something new, something to reflect on, something to innovate and implement in their respective schools so that they are able to produce curious, learned, and well-informed leaders for the society and the nation.
The IPSC (Indian Public Schools' Conference), since its inception in 1939, has guided public schools in India in forming traditions that also build character and personality of students engendering a well-rounded education.
Mrs. Nishi Misra, Chairperson of the IPSC, Dr. Jagpreet Singh, Headmaster Doon School were also present on the occasion.