Ministry of Education
A knowledgeable individual is the building block of a just society, and a progressive society - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 82nd Indian Public Schools' Conference (IPSC) Principals’ Conclave
10 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today virtally addressed the 82nd Indian Public Schools' Conference (IPSC) Principals’ Conclave organised by Doon School today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that National Education Policy (2020) focusses on equitable and inclusive education with special emphasis given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups. An inclusive classroom benefits everyone from myriad experiences and viewpoints, and understand the various challenges facing this country, he added. The Minister urged all the schools attending the conclave to reflect how inclusive our leading schools are and what more can be done towards ensuring that every child in the country gets the best education.
The Minister stated that a knowledgeable individual is the building block of a good society, a just society, and a progressive society. The will to learn, apply and pass that knowledge forward has pushed humanity as far as it has, from discovering fire, to farming, to soaring past the skies and floating amongst the stars. He stressed that tt is the duty of every single one of us to do what is best for our children to give them the fundamental right to education, to guide them to their full potential, and thereby make our country and this world a better, more inclusive place.
The Minister was happy to know that IPSC which started in 1939 with a few residential schools now has a strength of 81 schools including Sainik Schools and Military Schools. The annual meet of the Headmasters, Headmistresses of more than 80 leading schools of India holds significant weight in terms of the power to influence the generation of tomorrow.
Shri Pradhan expressed his confidence that the Conclave has been productive where everyone has learnt something new, something to reflect on, something to innovate and implement in their respective schools so that they are able to produce curious, learned, and well-informed leaders for the society and the nation.
The IPSC (Indian Public Schools' Conference), since its inception in 1939, has guided public schools in India in forming traditions that also build character and personality of students engendering a well-rounded education.
Mrs. Nishi Misra, Chairperson of the IPSC, Dr. Jagpreet Singh, Headmaster Doon School were also present on the occasion.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిజ్ఞానం ఉన్న వ్యక్తి న్యాయమైన సమాజం మరియు ప్రగతిశీల సమాజానికి పునాది- కేంద్ర విద్యా మంత్రి
82వ ఇండియన్ పబ్లిక్ స్కూల్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ (ఐపిఎస్‌సి) ప్రిన్సిపాల్స్ కాన్క్లేవ్‌లో శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ప్రసంగించారు
10 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర విద్య మరియు నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ ఈరోజు డూన్ స్కూల్ నిర్వహించిన 82వ ఇండియన్ పబ్లిక్ స్కూల్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్ (ఐపిఎస్‌సి) ప్రిన్సిపాల్స్ కాన్క్లేవ్‌లో వర్చువల్‌గా ప్రసంగించారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (2020) సామాజికంగా మరియు ఆర్థికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తూ సమానమైన మరియు సమ్మిళిత విద్యపై దృష్టి పెడుతుందని అన్నారు. సమగ్రమైన తరగతి గది అనేక అనుభవాలు మరియు దృక్కోణాల నుండి ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుందని వివరించారు. ఈ దేశం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న వివిధ సవాళ్లను అర్థం చేసుకుంటుందని అన్నారాయన. కాన్‌క్లేవ్‌కు హాజరయ్యే అన్ని పాఠశాలలు మన ప్రముఖ పాఠశాలలు ఎంత సమగ్రంగా ఉన్నాయో మరియు దేశంలోని ప్రతి బిడ్డ ఉత్తమ విద్యను పొందేలా చేయడానికి ఇంకా ఏమి చేయాలో తెలపాలని మంత్రి కోరారు.
విజ్ఞానం ఉన్న వ్యక్తి మంచి సమాజానికి, న్యాయమైన సమాజానికి, ప్రగతిశీల సమాజానికి పునాదిరాయిలాంటివారని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ జ్ఞానాన్ని నేర్చుకుని అన్వయించుకుని, ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలనే సంకల్పం..మానవాళికి అగ్నిని కనిపెట్టడం, వ్యవసాయం చేయడం, ఆకాశాన్ని దాటడం మరియు నక్షత్రాల మధ్య విహరించడం వరకూ ముందుకు తీసుకువెళ్లిందన్నారు. మన పిల్లలకు విద్యను పొందే ప్రాథమిక హక్కును కల్పించడం, వారి పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాలకు మార్గదర్శకత్వం వహించడం మరియు తద్వారా మన దేశాన్ని మరియు ఈ ప్రపంచాన్ని మరింత మెరుగైనదిగా మార్చడం మనలో ప్రతి ఒక్కరి కర్తవ్యం అని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
1939లో కొన్ని రెసిడెన్షియల్‌ పాఠశాలలతో ప్రారంభమైన ఐపీఎస్సీకి ఇప్పుడు సైనిక్‌ స్కూల్స్‌, మిలిటరీ స్కూల్స్‌తో కలిపి 81 స్కూళ్లు ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతదేశంలోని 80 కంటే ఎక్కువ ప్రముఖ పాఠశాలల ప్రధానోపాధ్యాయులు, ప్రధానోపాధ్యాయుల వార్షిక సమావేశం రేపటి తరాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే శక్తి పరంగా గణనీయమైన సమర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉందన్నారు.
ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ తమ పాఠశాలల్లో ఏదైనా కొత్తది, ప్రతిబింబించేది, ఆవిష్కరణలు మరియు అమలు చేయాల్సిన చోట కాన్క్లేవ్ ఉత్పాదకత కలిగిందని శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ తన విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఐపిఎస్‌సి (ఇండియన్ పబ్లిక్ స్కూల్స్ కాన్ఫరెన్స్) 1939లో ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుండి భారతదేశంలోని ప్రభుత్వ పాఠశాలలకు సంప్రదాయాలను రూపొందించడంలో మార్గనిర్దేశం చేసింది, ఇది విద్యార్థుల లక్షణాన్ని మరియు వ్యక్తిత్వాన్ని కూడా అభివృద్ధి చేస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ఐపిఎస్‌సి చైర్‌పర్సన్ శ్రీమతి నిషి మిశ్రా, డూన్ స్కూల్ హెడ్‌మాస్టర్ డాక్టర్ జగ్‌ప్రీత్ సింగ్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.