Ministry of Education
A knowledgeable individual is the building block of a just society, and a progressive society - Union Education Minister
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan addresses 82nd Indian Public Schools' Conference (IPSC) Principals’ Conclave
10 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today virtally addressed the 82nd Indian Public Schools' Conference (IPSC) Principals’ Conclave organised by Doon School today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that National Education Policy (2020) focusses on equitable and inclusive education with special emphasis given on Socially and Economically Disadvantaged Groups. An inclusive classroom benefits everyone from myriad experiences and viewpoints, and understand the various challenges facing this country, he added. The Minister urged all the schools attending the conclave to reflect how inclusive our leading schools are and what more can be done towards ensuring that every child in the country gets the best education.
The Minister stated that a knowledgeable individual is the building block of a good society, a just society, and a progressive society. The will to learn, apply and pass that knowledge forward has pushed humanity as far as it has, from discovering fire, to farming, to soaring past the skies and floating amongst the stars. He stressed that tt is the duty of every single one of us to do what is best for our children to give them the fundamental right to education, to guide them to their full potential, and thereby make our country and this world a better, more inclusive place.
The Minister was happy to know that IPSC which started in 1939 with a few residential schools now has a strength of 81 schools including Sainik Schools and Military Schools. The annual meet of the Headmasters, Headmistresses of more than 80 leading schools of India holds significant weight in terms of the power to influence the generation of tomorrow.
Shri Pradhan expressed his confidence that the Conclave has been productive where everyone has learnt something new, something to reflect on, something to innovate and implement in their respective schools so that they are able to produce curious, learned, and well-informed leaders for the society and the nation.
The IPSC (Indian Public Schools' Conference), since its inception in 1939, has guided public schools in India in forming traditions that also build character and personality of students engendering a well-rounded education.
Mrs. Nishi Misra, Chairperson of the IPSC, Dr. Jagpreet Singh, Headmaster Doon School were also present on the occasion.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
एक ज्ञानी व्यक्ति न्यायपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील समाज का निर्माण करता है: केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने 82वें भारतीय पब्लिक स्कूल सम्मेलन (आईपीएससी) के प्रधानाचार्यों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
10 JAN 2022 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज (10 जनवरी, 2022) दून स्कूल द्वारा आयोजित 82वें इंडियन पब्लिक स्कूल्स कॉन्फ्रेंस (आईपीएससी) के प्रधानाचार्यों के सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (2020) सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से वंचित वर्गों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ समान और समावेशी शिक्षा पर केंद्रित है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक समावेशी कक्षा सभी को असंख्य अनुभव और दृष्टिकोण से लाभान्वित करती है साथ ही देश के सामने आने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों को समझती है। मंत्री ने सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी स्कूलों से आग्रह किया कि वे दिखाएं कि हमारे अग्रणी स्कूल कितने समावेशी हैं और देश के प्रत्येक बच्चे को सर्वोत्तम शिक्षा मिले, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और क्या किया जा सकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एक जानकार व्यक्ति अच्छा, न्यायपूर्ण और प्रगतिशील समाज का निर्माण करता है। उस ज्ञान को सीखने की जिद, लागू करने और आगे बढ़ाने की इच्छा ने मानवता को आग की खोज से लेकर खेती, आसमान में उड़ने से लेकर सितारों के बीच चलायमान तक पहुंचा दिया है।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह हम में से प्रत्येक का कर्तव्य है कि हम अपने बच्चों को शिक्षा का मौलिक अधिकार देने के लिए सबसे अच्छा काम करें, उन्हें उनकी पूरी क्षमता के उपयोग करने को लेकर मार्गदर्शन करें और इस तरह हमारे देश और दुनिया को बेहतर और अधिक समावेशी स्थान बनाएं।
मंत्री को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि 1939 में कुछ आवासीय विद्यालयों के साथ शुरू हुए आईपीएससी में सैनिक और सैन्य स्कूलों समेत इनकी संख्या अब 81 हो गई है। आने वाली पीढ़ी को प्रभावित करने को लेकर भारत के 80 से अधिक प्रमुख स्कूलों के प्रधानाध्यापकों और प्रधानाध्यापिकों की वार्षिक बैठक महत्वपूर्ण महत्व रखती है।
श्री प्रधान ने विश्वास जताया कि सम्मेलन उपयोगी रहा, जहां सभी ने अपने संबंधित स्कूलों में कुछ नया करने के लिए, कुछ दर्शाने के लिए और उसे लागू करने के लिए कुछ नया सीखा है, ताकि वे समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए जिज्ञासु, विद्वान और जानकार नेता तैयार कर सकें।
1939 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से आईपीएससी (इंडियन पब्लिक स्कूल्स कॉन्फ्रेंस) ने भारत में पब्लिक स्कूलों को ऐसी परंपराएं बनाने में मागदर्शन दिया है जो अच्छी तरह से शिक्षा देकर छात्रों के चरित्र और व्यक्तित्व का निर्माण करती हैं।
इस अवसर पर आईपीएससी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री निशि मिश्रा और दून स्कूल के प्रधानाध्यापक डॉ. जगप्रीत सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।