Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presides over a high - level joint meeting of all the Science Ministries and Science Departments
Calls for Centre-State Science Co-ordination to provide Scientific and Technological Solutions to State Specific problems and requirements
A series of meetings with State Governments will start next week for Centre-State collaboration for ‘solution-based’ approach to identified S&T problems: Dr Jitendra Singh
An extensive exercise being undertaken separately with each of the States and Union Territories to identify the areas where technological interventions can help in resolving diverse problems
10 JAN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today called for closer Centre-State coordination for technological solutions and science based remedies for State - specific or UT-specific problems and requirements.
The Minister was presiding over a high - level joint meeting of all the Science Ministries and Science Departments, in hybrid mode, at Prithvi Bhawan here. The meeting was attended by Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser, Government of India, Dr. M. Ravichandran Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Dr S. Chandrasekhar, Secretary Department of Science & Technology, Dr Rajesh Gokhale Secretary Department of Biotechnology, Dr K. Sivan, Secretary Space & Chairman ISRO, Dr K.N. Vyas, Secretary Atomic Energy, Dr Shekhar Mande, Secretary CSIR, Hemang Jani, Secretary Capacity Building Commission and other senior officials.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive exercise is being undertaken separately with each of the States and Union Territories to identify the areas where technological interventions can help in resolving diverse problems to enable ease of living for common man. He said, for instance the UT Govt of Jammu & Kashmir will be assisted through the latest snow clearing technology while Puducherry and Tamil Nadu are being assisted in restoration and renovation of sea beach.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that a series of meetings with State Governments are planned starting next week for Centre-State collaboration for ‘solution-based’ approach to identified S&T problems and to improve use of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) in States and Local Governments. He said, Ministry will soon write to all Chief Secretaries along with a proforma for specific proposals or requirements by the State Governments and to designate a Nodal Officer for smooth coordination.
The Minister said, he is planning a National Science Conclave after completion of roundtable meetings with States involving Science Ministries and Departments from the Centre and all States and UTs to deliberate upon pressing problems facing India and effective Solutions for the same.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the move comes in the wake of success of such an experiment with Central Line Ministries and Departments, wherein 168 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Ministries for providing Technological Support & Solutions by all the six S&T departments including Space and Atomic energy. He said, concerned Science Ministries and Departments have started working on different scientific applications for sectors like agriculture, dairy, food, education, skill, railways, roads, Jal Shakti, power and coal.
With the help of Capacity Building Commission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a template is also being prepared to take up theme wise deliberations between Centre and States/UTs depending on specific needs, from place to place.
It may be recalled that this unique initiative was launched by Dr Jitendra Singh in September last year, wherein representatives from all the Science Ministries including Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Atomic Energy, Space/ISRO, CSIR, and Biotechnology separately engaged in extensive brain storming with each of the different Ministries in Government of India to work out which scientific applications could be utilized in which sector. The Minister had stressed the need for integrated theme based projects instead of a particular Ministry based or a particular Department based projects.
Pertinent to mention, six years ago, on the intervention of Prime Minister Modi, an extensive brainstorming exercise was held in Delhi where representatives from different ministries and departments engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and the Department of Space to work out as to how best the Space technology could be utilised as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the solution approach of CSIR, must see extensive participation from the industry, and we must find ways to leverage existing capabilities of the incubators of DBT, DST, NITI Aayog and other departments, start-ups, and science management agencies of BIRAC, AIM, NRDC and others. He added that unless we bring all players together and identify point personnel and point agencies, we won’t be able to deliver comprehensive solutions to India’s S&T problems.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विज्ञान विभागों की उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राज्य की विशिष्ट समस्याओं और आवश्यकताओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान समन्वय का आह्वान
चिन्हित विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समस्याओं के समाधान आधारित दृष्टिकोण के लिए केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग के लिए अगले सप्ताह राज्य सरकारों के साथ बैठकों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू होगी : डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अलग से एक व्यापक अभ्यास किया जा रहा है जहां तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप विविध समस्याओं को हल करने में सहायता की जा सकती है
10 JAN 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज राज्य-विशिष्ट अथवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेश-विशिष्ट समस्याओं और आवश्यकताओं के लिए तकनीकी समाधान और विज्ञान आधारित उपचार के लिए केंद्र-राज्य समन्वय का आह्वान किया।
मंत्री महोदय आज नई दिल्ली स्थित पृथ्वी भवन में हाईब्रिड मोड में सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विज्ञान विभागों की एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता कर रहे थे। इस बैठक में भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजयराघवन, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन सचिव और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर, डॉ. राजेश गोखले सचिव जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, डॉ. के सिवन, सचिव अंतरिक्ष विभाग एवं भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो) अध्यक्ष डॉ. के सिवन, डॉ. के.एन. व्यास, सचिव परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग डॉ केएन व्यास, डॉ. शेखर मांडे, सचिव वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) डॉ. शेखर मांडे, हेमंग जानी, सचिव क्षमता निर्माण आयोग श्री हेमंग जानी तथा और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया ।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अलग-अलग व्यापक अभ्यास किया जा रहा है ताकि उन क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा सके जहां तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप विभिन्न समस्याओं को हल करने में मदद कर सकते हैं जिससे कि आम आदमी के जीवन को आसान बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि उदाहरण के लिए जैसे जम्मू और कश्मीर की केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार को उस क्षेत्र में हुई नवीनतम भारी बर्फबारी को हटाने की तकनीक के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी वहीं पुडुचेरी और तमिलनाडु को समुद्र तटों के पुनरुद्धार और उनके नवीनीकरण में सहायता की जा रही है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि राज्य सरकारों के साथ अगले सप्ताह से शुरू होने वाली बैठकों की एक ऐसी श्रृंखला की योजना बनाई गई है जिसमें केंद्र-राज्य सहयोग के लिए चिन्हित की गई विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी समस्याओं के 'समाधान-आधारित' दृष्टिकोण तथा राज्यों और स्थानीय निकायों में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के उपयोग में सुधार हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय जल्द ही सभी मुख्य सचिवों को राज्य सरकारों द्वारा विशिष्ट प्रस्तावों या आवश्यकताओं के लिए एक प्रोफार्मा के साथ पत्र लिखेगा और सुचारू समन्वय के लिए एक नोडल अधिकारी नामित करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि वह देश के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं और उसके प्रभावी समाधानों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए केंद्र और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों को शामिल करने वाले राज्यों के साथ गोलमेज बैठकों के पूरा होने के बाद एक राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान सम्मेलन की योजना बना रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह कदम प्रमुख केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ इस तरह के एक ऐसे प्रयोग की सफलता के मद्देनजर आया है, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा सहित सभी छह विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभागों द्वारा तकनीकी सहायता और समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए 33 मंत्रालयों से 168 प्रस्ताव / आवश्यकताएं प्राप्त हुई थीं । उन्होंने कहा कि संबंधित विज्ञान मंत्रालयों और विभागों ने कृषि, डेयरी, खाद्य, शिक्षा, कौशल, रेलवे, सड़क, जल शक्ति, बिजली और कोयला जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों पर काम करना शुरू कर दिया है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की सहायता से केंद्र और राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच विशिष्ट जरूरतों के आधार पर जगह-जगह विषयवार विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक खाका भी तैयार किया जा रहा है।
यह ध्यान योग्य है कि इस अनूठी पहल को पिछले साल सितंबर में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह द्वारा शुरू किया गया था और जिसके लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष / भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो), वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी सहित सभी विज्ञान मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में से प्रत्येक के साथ यह निर्धारित करने के लिए अलग-अलग व्यापक विचार विमर्श में लगे हुए थे कि किस क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग किया जा सकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने किसी विशेष मंत्रालय या किसी विशेष विभाग आधारित परियोजनाओं के बजाय एकीकृत विषय आधारित परियोजनाओं की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया था।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि छह वर्ष पहले प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के हस्तक्षेप पर दिल्ली में एक व्यापक विचार-मंथन अभ्यास आयोजित किया गया था जहां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसन्धान संगठन (इसरो) और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ गहन बातचीत की थी ताकि बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के साथ-साथ विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढाने, उसमे सुधार लाने और उनकी गति में तेजी लाने के लिए आधुनिक उपकरण के रूप में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कैसे किया जा सकता है ।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के समाधान दृष्टिकोण में उद्योग से व्यापक भागीदारी देखी जानी चाहिए और हमें जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), नीति आयोग तथा अन्य विभागों, स्टार्ट-अप और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी), अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम), राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) और अन्य विज्ञान प्रबंधन एजेंसियों के ऊष्मायनों (इन्क्यूबेटरों) की वर्त्तमान क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने के तरीके खोजने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक हम सभी प्रतिभागियों को एक साथ नहीं लाते और प्रमुख कार्मिकों एवं प्रमुख एजेंसियों की पहचान नहीं करते तब तक हम भारत की विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समस्याओं का व्यापक समाधान नहीं दे पाएंगे ।