Prime Minister's Office
PM announces 26th December as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ to mark martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji
09 JAN 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, has announced that starting this year, 26th December shall be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ to mark the martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, I am honoured to share that starting this year, 26th December shall be marked as ‘Veer Baal Diwas.’ This is a fitting tribute to the courage of the Sahibzades and their quest for justice.
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will be on the same day Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji attained martyrdom after being sealed alive in a wall. These two greats preferred death instead of deviating from the noble principles of Dharma.
The bravery and ideals of Mata Gujri, Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and the 4 Sahibzades give strength to millions of people. They never bowed to injustice. They envisioned a world that is inclusive and harmonious. It is the need of the hour for more people to know about them."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ছাহিবজাদা জোৰাৱাৰ সিংজী আৰু ছাহিবজাদা ফাটেহ সিংজীৰ আত্মবলিদানক সুঁৱৰি ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ দিনটো ‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালন কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
09 JAN 2022 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজীৰ পৱিত্ৰ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে আজি ছাহিবজাদা জোৰাৱাৰ সিংজী আৰু ছাহিবজাদা ফাটেহ সিংজীৰ আত্মবলিদানক সুঁৱৰি এইবছৰৰ পৰা ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ দিনটোক ‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালন কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
কেইবাটাও টুইটযোগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘আজি শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজীৰ পৱিত্ৰ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে মই এই কথা জনাবলৈ পাই সন্মান বোধ কৰিছোঁ যে এইবছৰৰ পৰা ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ দিনটো ‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস’ হিচাপে পালন কৰা হ’ব। ছাহিবজাদেসকলৰ সাহস আৰু ন্যায়ৰ অন্বেষণৰ বাবে এয়া হ’ব উপযুক্ত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
‘বীৰ বাল দিৱস’ সেইদিনা পালন কৰা হ’ব যিদিনা ছাহিবজাদা জোৰাৱাৰ সিংজী আৰু ছাহিবজাদা ফাটেহ সিংজীক এখন দেৱালৰ মাজত জীৱিত অৱস্থাত বান্ধি ৰখাৰ বাবে দুয়ো শ্বহীদ হৈছিল। এই দুগৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে ধৰ্মৰ মহান নীতিৰ পৰা বিচ্যুত্ হোৱাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে মৃত্যুক বাচি লৈছিল।
মাতা গুজৰী, শ্ৰী গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিংজী আৰু ৪জন ছাহিবজাদেৰ বীৰত্ব আৰু আদৰ্শই লাখ লাখ লোকক এতিয়াও প্ৰেৰণা যোগায়। তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও অন্যায়ৰ সন্মুখত শিৰ নত কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁলোকে এনে এক পৃথিৱীৰ কল্পনা কৰিছিল যি সামগ্ৰিক আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰে ভৰা। সেয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ বিষয়ে আৰু অধিক লোকে জনাটো সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন হৈ পৰিছে।’