Prime Minister's Office
PM announces 26th December as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ to mark martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji
09 JAN 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, has announced that starting this year, 26th December shall be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ to mark the martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, I am honoured to share that starting this year, 26th December shall be marked as ‘Veer Baal Diwas.’ This is a fitting tribute to the courage of the Sahibzades and their quest for justice.
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will be on the same day Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji attained martyrdom after being sealed alive in a wall. These two greats preferred death instead of deviating from the noble principles of Dharma.
The bravery and ideals of Mata Gujri, Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and the 4 Sahibzades give strength to millions of people. They never bowed to injustice. They envisioned a world that is inclusive and harmonious. It is the need of the hour for more people to know about them."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શાહિબજાદા જોરાવર સિંહજી અને શાહિબજાદા ફતેહ સિંહજીની શહાદત નિમિત્તે 26મી ડિસેમ્બરને ‘વીર બાલ દિવસ’ તરીકે જાહેર કર્યો
09 JAN 2022 1:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજીના પ્રકાશ પરબના શુભ અવસર પર જાહેરાત કરી છે કે આ વર્ષથી 26મી ડિસેમ્બરને શાહિબજાદા જોરાવર સિંહજી અને શાહિબજાદા ફતેહ સિંહજી ની શહાદત નિમિત્તે 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવશે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
"આજે, શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંઘજીના પ્રકાશ પરબના શુભ અવસર પર, મને એ જણાવતા સન્માન મળી રહ્યું છે કે આ વર્ષથી 26મી ડિસેમ્બરને 'વીર બાલ દિવસ' તરીકે ચિહ્નિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ શાહિબજાદા અને ન્યાય માટે તેમના પ્રયાસને અંજલિ સમાન બાબત હશે.
‘વીર બાલ દિવસ’ એ જ દિવસે છે જ્યારે શાહિબજાદા જોરાવર સિંહજી અને શાહિબજાદા ફતેહ સિંહજીને દિવાલમાં ચણી દેવાતા તેઓ શહીદ થયા હતા. આ બંને મહાનુભાવોએ ધર્મના ઉમદા સિદ્ધાંતોથી વિચલિત થવાને બદલે મૃત્યુને પ્રાધાન્ય આપ્યું.
માતા ગુજરી, શ્રી ગુરુ ગોવિંદ સિંહજી અને 4 શાહિબજાદોની બહાદુરી અને આદર્શો લાખો લોકોને શક્તિ આપે છે. તેઓ ક્યારેય અન્યાય સામે ઝૂક્યા નથી. તેઓએ એવા વિશ્વની કલ્પના કરી હતી જે સર્વસમાવેશક અને સુમેળભર્યું હોય. વધુ લોકો તેમના વિશે જાણે એ સમયની જરૂરિયાત છે."