Prime Minister's Office
PM announces 26th December as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ to mark martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji
09 JAN 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, has announced that starting this year, 26th December shall be observed as ‘Veer Baal Diwas’ to mark the martyrdom of Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Today, on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji, I am honoured to share that starting this year, 26th December shall be marked as ‘Veer Baal Diwas.’ This is a fitting tribute to the courage of the Sahibzades and their quest for justice.
‘Veer Baal Diwas’ will be on the same day Sahibzada Zorawar Singh Ji and Sahibzada Fateh Singh Ji attained martyrdom after being sealed alive in a wall. These two greats preferred death instead of deviating from the noble principles of Dharma.
The bravery and ideals of Mata Gujri, Sri Guru Gobind Singh Ji and the 4 Sahibzades give strength to millions of people. They never bowed to injustice. They envisioned a world that is inclusive and harmonious. It is the need of the hour for more people to know about them."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے صاحب زادہ زورآور سنگھ جی اور صاحب زادہ فتح سنگھ جی کی شہادت کی یاد میں 26 دسمبر کو ’’ویر بال دیوس‘‘ کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا
09 JAN 2022 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 جنوری 2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شری گورو گوبند سنگھ جی کے پرکاش پرب کے مبارک موقع پر ، یہ اعلان کیا ہے کہ اس سال سے ، صاحب زادہ زورآور سنگھ جی اور صاحب زادہ فتح سنگھ جی کی شہادت کی یاد میں 26 دسمبر کو ’ویر بال دیوس‘ کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔
ٹوئیٹس کے ایک سلسلے کے تحت، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’آج، شری گورو گوبند سنگھ جی کے پرکاش پرب کے مبارک موقع پر، مجھے یہ بات ساجھا کرتے ہوئے فخر کا احساس ہو رہا ہے کہ اس سال سے، 26 دسمبر کو ’ویر بال دیوس‘ کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ یہ صاحب زادوں کی جرأت اور انصاف کے لیے ان کی جدوجہد کو خراج تحسین ہے۔
’ویر بال دیوس‘ اسی دن منایا جائے گا جس دن صاحب زادہ زورآور سنگھ جی اور صاحب زادہ فتح سنگھ جی نے، دیوار میں زندہ چنوادیے جانے کے بعد، شہادت کو گلے لگایا تھا۔ان دو عظیم شخصیات نے مذہب کے مقدس اصولوں سے منحرف ہونے کی بجائے موت کو ترجیح دی۔‘‘
ماتا گجری، شری گورو گوبند سنگھ جی اور 4 صاحب زادوں کی شجاعت اور نظریات لاکھوں افراد کو تقویت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کبھی نا انصافی کے آگے سر نہیں جھکایا۔ انہوں نے ایک ایسی دنیا کا تصور پیش کیا جو شمولیت اور ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہو۔ وقت کا تقاضہ ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ ان کے بارے میں جانیں۔‘‘
ش ح۔اب ن ۔ م ف
U. No. 229