Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID - 19 Vaccination Update - Day 357
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage achieves 150 crore landmark milestone
More than 81 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
07 JAN 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 150 Crore (1,50,52,21,314) today. More than 81 lakh (81,50,982) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
Congratulating the nation in his tweet on the landmark achievement of administering more than 150 Cr Vaccine Doses, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, said that the country started the year with vaccination for children in the age group of 15 to 18 years. At the same time, in the first week of the first month of the year itself, India has also achieved the historic milestone of 150 crore- 1.5 billion vaccine doses.
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya also praised the hard work and determination of our healthcare workers on achieving the historic figure of 150 crore vaccinations administered in the country. He also said that when everyone makes effort, any goal can be achieved.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10388770
2nd Dose
9736208
FLWs
1st Dose
18386999
2nd Dose
16950940
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
19964801
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
511433066
2nd Dose
348027006
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
195772551
2nd Dose
154984871
Over 60 years
1st Dose
122085551
2nd Dose
97490551
Cumulative 1st dose administered
878031738
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
627189576
Total
1505221314
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 7th January, 2022 (357th Day)
HCWs
1st Dose
109
2nd Dose
3062
FLWs
1st Dose
194
2nd Dose
9421
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
3006335
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
1796130
2nd Dose
2188224
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
157309
2nd Dose
603899
Over 60 years
1st Dose
81377
2nd Dose
304922
1st Dose Administered in Total
5041454
2nd Dose Administered in Total
3109528
Total
8150982
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट- 357वां दिन
भारत का समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज 150 करोड़ के ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े के पार
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 81 लाख से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई
07 JAN 2022 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल करते हुए, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 150 करोड़ (1,50,52,21,314) के आंकड़े को पार कर गया। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 81 लाख (81,50,982) से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई। देर रात में दिनभर की अंतिम रिपोर्ट आने पर दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या में वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
150 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक देने की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि पर अपने ट्वीट के जरिए देश को बधाई देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि देश ने वर्ष की शुरुआत 15 से 18 साल की आयु के बच्चों के टीकाकरण के साथ की। वहीं, साल के पहले महीने के पहले हफ्ते में ही भारत ने 150 करोड़ (1.5 अरब) वैक्सीन की खुराक लगाने का ऐतिहासिक मुकाम भी हासिल कर लिया है।
देश में 150 करोड़ टीकाकरण का ऐतिहासिक आंकड़ा हासिल करने पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने हमारे स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों की कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि जब हर कोई मिलकर प्रयास करता है तो किसी भी लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सकता है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार पर टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
10388770
दूसरी खुराक
9736208
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
18386999
दूसरी खुराक
16950940
15-18 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
19964801
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
511433066
दूसरी खुराक
348027006
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
195772551
दूसरी खुराक
154984871
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
122085551
दूसरी खुराक
97490551
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
878031738
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
627189576
कुल
1505221314
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि कुछ इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 07 जनवरी, 2022 (357वां दिन)
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
109
दूसरी खुराक
3062
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
194
दूसरी खुराक
9421
15-18 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
3006335
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
1796130
दूसरी खुराक
2188224
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
157309
दूसरी खुराक
603899
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
81377
दूसरी खुराक
304922
कुल दी गई पहली खुराक
5041454
कुल दी गई दूसरी खुराक
3109528
कुल
8150982
देश के सबसे जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपाय के रूप में चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और उच्चतम स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।