Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Samajik Adhikarita Shivir for Senior Citizens & Divyangjan to be organised by DEPwD in Kakching, Manipur
1895 aids and assistive devices worth of Rs. 64.05 Lacs will be distributed free of cost
06 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to Sr. Citizens & Divyangjan under the Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana (RVY) & ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and Department of Social Welfare, Manipur on 07.01.2022 at Langmeidong Public Play Ground in Kakching District of Manipur.
A total of 1895 aids and assistive devices worth of Rs.64.05 Lacs will be distributed free of cost among the pre-identified 387 Sr. Citizens beneficiaries under RVY & 144 Divyangjan under ADIP Scheme. The Distribution of different kind of Aids & Assistive Devices like Wheelchair, Tricycle, C.P. Chair, Walking Stick, Smart Cane, Hearing Aid, Dentures, Knee Brace, Walker, Foot Care Unit ect. will be done at Block/Panchayat level by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
The inaugural camp to be held on 07.01.2022 at 12.00 Noon. Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Govt. of India shall be the Chief Guest of the function along with Dr. Radheshyam Yumnam, Member of Legislative Assembly, Hiyanglam who will be present as Guest of Honour during the function.
Senior officers from ALIMCO and District Administration will also be present during the function.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمہ ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی، منی پور میں کاک چنگ کے مقام پر بزرگ شہریوں اور دیویانگ جن افراد کے لیے سماجک ادھیکارتا شیور کا انعقاد کرے گا
64.05 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے 1895 امدادی آلات وسازوسامان بالکل مفت تقسیم کیے جائیں گے
06 JAN 2022 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6جنوری 2022۔
حکومت ہند کی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی اسکیم راشٹریہ وایوشری یوجنا (آر وی وائی) اور اے ڈی آئی پی کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں اور معذور افراد یعنی دیویانگ جن کو امدادی اور معاون آلات وسازوسامان تقسیم کرنے کے لیے ایک ‘‘سماجک ادھیکارتا شیور’’ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ یہ شیور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق محکمہ (ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)، اے ایل آئی ایم سی او اور منی پور کے سماجی فلاح وبہبود کے محکمے کے اشتراک سے 7 جنوری 2022 کو منی پور کے ضلع کاک چنگ میں لنگ میڈونگ پبلک پلے گراؤنڈ میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
اے ڈی آئی پی اسکیم کے تحت پہلے سے مقررہ 144 دیویانگ جن اور آر وی وائی کے تحت پہلے سے مقرر کئے گئے 387 بزرگ شہریوں کے درمیان 64.05 لاکھ روپے مالیت کے 1895 امدادی آلات وسازوسامان بالکل مفت تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر محکمے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کام کاج سے متعلق معیاری ضابطوں ایس او پی ایس ، ایس او پیز پر عمل کرنے کے بعد بلاک اور پنچایت کی سطح پر یہ امدادی سامان تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ ان امدادی سامان میں وہیل چیئر، ٹرائی سیکل (تین پہیوں والی سائیکل) سی پی چیئر، واکنگ اسٹیک (پیدل چلنے میں معاون چھڑی) اسمارٹ کین، آلہ سماعت، دانتوں کے ڈینجرس، گھٹنے کی بریس، واکر اور پیروں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق یونٹ شامل ہیں۔
افتتاحی کیمپ 7 جنوری 2022 کو دوپہر 12 بجے منعقد ہوگا۔ سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتما بھومک اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ ان کے علاہ لیجس لیٹیو اسمبلی کی رکن ڈاکتر رادھے شیام یمنام بھی مہمان ذی وقار کی حیثیت سے اس تقریب میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اے ایل آئی ایم سی او اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود رہیں گے۔