Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Turkmenistan on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management
06 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Turkmenistan on Cooperation in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU seeks to put in place a system, whereby both India and Turkmenistan will be benefited from the Disaster Management mechanisms of each other and it will help in strengthening the areas of preparedness, response and capacity building in the field of Disaster Management.
The MoU envisages cooperation on a mutually beneficial basis in the following areas:
1. Monitoring and forecasting emergencies and assessment of their consequences;
ii. Interaction, through Competent Authorities, between appropriate organizations involved in disaster management;
iii. Joint planning, development and implementation of research projects, exchange of scientific and technical publications and results of research works in the field of disaster management;
iv. Exchange of information, periodicals or any other publications, video and photo materials, as well as technologies, as mutually agreed within the scope of this MoU;
v. Organization of joint conferences, seminars, workshops as well as exercises and trainings in the relevant fields;
vi. Exchange of experts and experiences in disaster management;
vii. Training and capacity building of first responders in search and rescue operations; exchange of trainees and experts to facilitate capacity building in the field of disaster management;
viii. Rendering assistance, as mutually agreed, for providing technical facilities and equipment, enhancing early warning systems and capacity building of the Parties in disaster management;
ix. Providing assistance, as mutually agreed, in emergency response;
x. Mutual assistance sharing of knowledge and expertise for creation of disaster resilient infrastructure;
xi. Rendering quality management systems, as mutually agreed in accordance with the internationally recognized standards;
xii. Any other activities related to disaster management, which may be mutually agreed by the Competent Authorities of the Parties;
At present, India has signed the bilateral / multilateral Agreement / MoU / Joint Declaration of Intent / Memorandum of Cooperation for cooperation in the field of Disaster Management with Switzerland, Russian, SAARC, Germany, Japan, Tajikistan, Mongolia, Bangladesh and Italy.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారత్, తుర్క్‌మెనిస్థాన్ దేశాల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని ఆమోదించిన - మంత్రిమండలి
06 JAN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో సహకారంపై భారత్, తుర్క్‌మెనిస్థాన్‌ దేశాల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎం.ఓ.యు) పై సంతకాలు చేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత వహించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
భారత్, తుర్క్‌మెనిస్తాన్‌ దేశాలు ఒకదానికొకటి విపత్తు నిర్వహణ యంత్రాంగాల నుండి ప్రయోజనం పొందే ఒక వ్యవస్థను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఈ ఎమ్.ఓ.యు. ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో సంసిద్ధత, ప్రతిస్పందన, సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ రంగాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఇది సహాయపడుతుంది.
పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకర ప్రాతిపదికన ఈ క్రింది రంగాలలో సహకారం కోసం ఈ ఎం.ఒ.యు. ను రూపొందించడం జరిగింది:
i. అత్యవసర పరిస్థితులను పర్యవేక్షించడం, అంచనా వేయడంతో పాటు వాటి పర్యవసానాల అంచనా;
ii. విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో నిమగ్నమయ్యే తగిన సంస్థల మధ్య, చట్టపరమైన అధికారం కలిగిన అధికారుల ద్వారా పరస్పర చర్యలు;
iii. విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో ఉమ్మడి ప్రణాళిక, అభివృద్ధి, పరిశోధన ప్రాజెక్టుల అమలు తో పాటు, శాస్త్రీయ, సాంకేతిక ప్రచురణలు, పరిశోధనల ఫలితాల మార్పిడి;
iv. ఈ ఎం.ఓ.యు. పరిధిలో పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన మేరకు సమాచారం, పత్రికలు లేదా ఏదైనా ఇతర ప్రచురణలతో పాటు, వీడియో, ఫోటో లకు సంబంధించిన సామాగ్రి, సాంకేతికతల మార్పిడి;
v. సంబంధిత రంగాలలో ఉమ్మడి సమావేశాలు, సదస్సులు, వర్క్‌ షాప్‌ లతో పాటు ఇతర శిక్షణా కార్యక్రమాల నిర్వహణ;
vi. విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో నిపుణులు మరియు అనుభవాల మార్పిడి;
vii. శోధన మరియు సహాయ కార్యకలాపాలలో మొదటి ప్రతిస్పందన దారుల శిక్షణ, సామర్థ్యాలను పెంపొందించడం; విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో సామర్ద్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి శిక్షణార్థులు, నిపుణుల పరస్పర మార్పిడి;
viii. సాంకేతిక సౌకర్యాలు, పరికరాలను అందించడం, ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థలను మెరుగుపరచడం, విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో పాల్గొనే బృందాల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం కోసం పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన విధంగా సహాయాన్ని ఇచ్చిపుచ్చుకోవడం;
ix. అత్యవసర ప్రతిస్పందన విధుల్లో పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన విధంగా సహాయాన్ని అందించుకోవడం;
x. విపత్తు తట్టుకునే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కోసం పరిజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవడం;
xi. అంతర్జాతీయంగా గుర్తింపు పొందిన ప్రమాణాలకు అనుగుణంగా పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన విధంగా నాణ్యత నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థలను అందించడం;
xii. ఉభయ పక్షాలకు చెందిన అధికారం కలిగిన అధికారులు పరస్పరం అంగీకరించిన విధంగా, విపత్తు నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన ఏవైనా ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు.
భారతదేశం ప్రస్తుతం, స్విట్జర్లాండ్, రష్యా, సార్క్, జర్మనీ, జపాన్, తజికిస్తాన్, మంగోలియా, బంగ్లాదేశ్, ఇటలీ దేశాలతో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో సహకారం కోసం ద్వైపాక్షిక / బహుపాక్షిక ఒప్పందం / ఎం.ఓ.యు. / ఉమ్మడి అభిప్రాయం ప్రకటన / సహకారం కోసం పత్రం వంటి వాటిపై సంతకాలు చేసింది.