Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India) – Dharchula (Nepal)
06 JAN 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India)- Dharchula (Nepal).
With the signing of MoU, diplomatic relation between the two countries will further improve.
Background:
As close neighbours, India and Nepal share unique ties of friendship and cooperation characterized by an open border and deep-rooted people-to-people contacts of kinship and culture. Both India and Nepal have been working together on different regional forums i.e. SAARC, BIMSTEC as well as global fora.

विदेश मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल ने धारचूला (भारत)-धारचूला (नेपाल) में महाकाली नदी पर सेतु के निर्माण के लिए भारत एवं नेपाल के बीच समझौत ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
06 JAN 2022 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमण्डल ने आज धारचूला (भारत) - धारचूला (नेपाल) में महाकाली नदी पर सेतु के निर्माण के लिए भारत एवं नेपाल के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने से दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक संबंध और बेहतर होंगे।
पृष्ठभूमि:
घनिष्ठ पड़ोसियों के रूप में, भारत और नेपाल के बीच मित्रता तथा सहयोग का अनूठा संबंध है, जो एक खुली सीमा के साथ-साथ जन-जन के बीच गहरे संबंधों और संस्कृति से प्रमाणित है। भारत और नेपाल दोनों सार्क, बिम्सटेक जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय मंचों के साथ-साथ वैश्विक मंचों पर एक साथ काम कर रहे हैं।