Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India) – Dharchula (Nepal)
06 JAN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India)- Dharchula (Nepal).
With the signing of MoU, diplomatic relation between the two countries will further improve.
Background:
As close neighbours, India and Nepal share unique ties of friendship and cooperation characterized by an open border and deep-rooted people-to-people contacts of kinship and culture. Both India and Nepal have been working together on different regional forums i.e. SAARC, BIMSTEC as well as global fora.

কেবিনেট
ধাৰচুলা (ভাৰত) – ধাৰচুলা (নেপাল)ত মহাকালী নদীৰ ওপৰত দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত অনুমোদন কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ
06 JAN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰোহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি ধাৰচুলা (ভাৰত)-ধাৰচুলা (নেপাল)ত মহাকালী নদীৰ ওপৰত দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক উন্নত হ’ব।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
নিকট চুবুৰীয়া দেশ হিচাপে উন্মুক্ত সীমান্ত, সংস্কৃতি আৰু মানুহৰ সৈতে মানুহৰ যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যমেৰে গঢ়ি উঠা গভীৰ আত্মীয়তাৰ সূত্ৰ ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্ব আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ এক অনন্য সম্পৰ্ক সৃষ্টি হৈছে। ভাৰত আৰু নেপাল উভয় দেশেই বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক মঞ্চ অৰ্থাৎ ছাৰ্ক, বিমষ্টেকৰ লগতে বিশ্বব্যাপী একেলগে কাম কৰি আহিছে।