Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India) – Dharchula (Nepal)
06 JAN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India)- Dharchula (Nepal).
With the signing of MoU, diplomatic relation between the two countries will further improve.
Background:
As close neighbours, India and Nepal share unique ties of friendship and cooperation characterized by an open border and deep-rooted people-to-people contacts of kinship and culture. Both India and Nepal have been working together on different regional forums i.e. SAARC, BIMSTEC as well as global fora.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மஹாகாளி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே தார்சுலா (இந்தியா) – தார்சுலா (நேபாளம்) இடையே பாலம் கட்டுவதற்காக இந்தியா-நேபாளம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 JAN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், மஹாகாளி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே தார்சுலா (இந்தியா) – தார்சுலா (நேபாளம்) இடையே பாலம் கட்டுவதற்காக இந்தியா-நேபாளம் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம், இரு நாடுகளிடையேயான நட்புறவு மேலும் வலுப்பெறும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1788007