Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India) – Dharchula (Nepal)
06 JAN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Nepal for construction of bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula (India)- Dharchula (Nepal).
With the signing of MoU, diplomatic relation between the two countries will further improve.
Background:
As close neighbours, India and Nepal share unique ties of friendship and cooperation characterized by an open border and deep-rooted people-to-people contacts of kinship and culture. Both India and Nepal have been working together on different regional forums i.e. SAARC, BIMSTEC as well as global fora.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ધારચુલા (ભારત) અને ધારચુલા (નેપાળ) વચ્ચે મહાકાલી નદી પર પુલના નિર્માણ માટે ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચેના એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
06 JAN 2022 4:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ધારચુલા (ભારત)- ધારચુલા (નેપાળ) વચ્ચે મહાકાલી નદી પર પુલના નિર્માણ માટે ભારત અને નેપાળ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર થવાથી બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના રાજદ્વારી સંબંધો વધુ સુધરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
નજીકના પડોશીઓ તરીકે, ભારત અને નેપાળ ખુલ્લી સરહદ અને સગા-સંબંધી અને સંસ્કૃતિના લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંપર્કો દ્વારા વર્ગીકૃત થયેલ મિત્રતા અને સહકારના અનન્ય સંબંધો વહેંચે છે. ભારત અને નેપાળ બંને અલગ-અલગ પ્રાદેશિક મંચો એટલે કે SAARC, BIMSTEC તેમજ વૈશ્વિક મંચો પર સાથે મળીને કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.