Ministry of Power
NHPC SIGNS PROMOTERS AGREEMENT WITH GEDCOL FOR “DEVELOPMENT OF 500 MW FLOATING SOLAR PROJECTS
06 JAN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
NHPC Limited, India’s premier hydropower company has signed Promoters Agreement with Green Energy Development Corporation of Odisha Ltd. (GEDCOL), a leading State PSU in the renewable energy sector in Odisha on 04th January 2022 for “Development of 500 MW Floating Solar Projects on different water bodies in Odisha”. The agreement was signed by Shri A. K. Singh, CMD of NHPC and Shri Bishnupada Sethi, IAS, Chairman, OHPC & CMD, GEDCOL on 04.01.2022 in presence of Hon’ble Minister of State (Energy), Government of Odisha Sh. Dibya Shankar Mishra, Shri Biswajit Basu, Director (Projects), NHPC, Managing Director and Directors of OHPC, GRIDCO, CEO of GEDCOL and General Managers of NHPC. The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was earlier signed between NHPC and GEDCOL on 20.07.2020.
With signing of Promoters Agreement, NHPC and GEDCOL agree to jointly establish a Company for implementation of 500 MW Floating Solar Power Projects in Odisha and other such projects in subsequent periods as may be decided by the JVC from time to time as per GoI directions. The equity shareholding of NHPC and GEDCOL in the proposed Joint Venture Company shall be in the proportion of 74:26. The Company shall have, an Authorised Share Capital of Rs. 500 Crore (Rupees Five Hundred Crore) and the initial paid up Share Capital shall be Rs.10 Crore (Rupees Ten Crores).
In the first stage 300 MW Floating Solar capacity will be installed in the reservoir of Rengali H.E. project. The project will be implemented under Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Power Park (UMREPP), Mode 8 of Solar Park Scheme. The first stage of the project will have an outlay exceeding Rs 2000 Crore and will generate about 600 MU of energy per year. It is first of its kind in Odisha and largest in the country so far. The project will help the State to meet its renewable energy generation target and purchase obligation besides creating investment and employment opportunities.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
এনটিপিসি ৫০০ মেগাওয়াট ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার জন্য জিইডিসিওএল সংস্থার সঙ্গে প্রমোটার চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে
06 JAN 2022 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতের অগ্রণী জলবিদ্যুৎ সংস্থা জাতীয় জলবিদ্যুৎ নিগম লিমিটেড (এনএইচপিসি) ওড়িশায় বিভিন্ন জলাধারে ৫০০ মেগাওয়াট ভাসমান সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার জন্য গত চৌঠা জানুয়ারি ওড়িশার রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব পুনর্নবিকরণযোগ্য শক্তি সংস্থা গ্রীণ এনার্জি ডেভলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন অফ ওড়িশা লিমিটেডের (জিইডিসিওএল) সঙ্গে প্রমোটার চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে।
এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের ফলে সংস্থা দুটি ওড়িশায় ৫০০ মেগাওয়াট সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ভাসমান সৌর প্রকল্প গড়ে তুলতে সম্মত হয়েছে। ওড়িশার বিভিন্ন জলাধারে ভাসমান সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলার জন্য যৌথ উদ্যোগে একটি সংস্থা গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। যৌথ উদ্যোগে গড়ে তোলা এই সংস্থায় শেয়ারের আনুপাতিক হার যথাক্রমে ৭৪ ও ২৬ শতাংশ। স্থির হয়েছে যৌথ উদ্যোগে গঠিত এই সংস্থার স্বীকৃত শেয়ার মূলধন হবে ৫০০ কোটি টাকা এবং প্রাথমিক অধিগৃহীত শেয়ার মূলধন হবে ১০ কোটি টাকা।
এই প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে রেঙ্গালি জালাধারে ৩০০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ভাসমান সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে তোলা হবে। এজন্য খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ২০০০ কোটি টাকা এবং বার্ষিক প্রায় ৬০০ এমইউ বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে। ওড়িশায় এটি এধরণের প্রথম এবং দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত এটি সর্ববৃহৎ ভাসমান সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।