سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل سائنس ڈے (این ایس ڈی) 2022 کے لئے بنیادی موضوع جاری کیا: پائیدار مستقبل کیلئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مربوط طرز کار
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ الگ تھلگ ہو کر کام کرنے کا دور جا چکا ہے اور تمام لوگوں کو بنیادی موضوع پر مبنی مربوط پروجیکٹوں کیلئے ہاتھ ملانے چاہئیں
مرکز اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی وزارتوں اور محکموں کی شمولیت سے ایک نیشنل سائنس کنکلیو کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کو درپیش اہم مسائل اور ان کے مؤثر حل نکالنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا
05 JAN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، شکایات عامہ، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر تیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ حکومت ہند میں مختلف سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ یکساں موضوعات پر الگ الگ کام کرنے کے بجائے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں میں کام کریں۔ جناب جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی سائنس ڈے (این ایس ڈی) کے بنیادی خیال کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی، جو ہے، پائیدار اور مستقبل کے لئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں مربوط طرز کار۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس کے موضوعات اور امور پر عوامی اعتراف کے مقصد کے تحت یہ بنیادی موضوع چنا گیا ہے اور یہ کہ اہم سائنسی دن کا انعقاد صرف ایک دن کا واحد مقصد بن کر نہ رہ جائے، بلکہ اس پر لگاتار عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سکریٹری ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈی جی ، سی ایس آئی آرڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ آف بایو ٹیکنالوجی، ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر، سکریٹری ڈپارٹمنٹ آف سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر کے افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہمارا سب سے بڑا اثاثہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی ہیں، جو نہ صرف سائنس کا فطری میلان رکھتے ہیں، بلکہ انہوں نے گزشتہ سات-آٹھ برسوں میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات اور پروجیکٹوں کی اعانت اور بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیت آتم نربھر بھارت کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
مربوط طرز فکر کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ الگ تھلگ رہ کر کام کرنے کا دور جا چکا ہے اور انہوں نے مربوط موضوع پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں ک ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس کا ارتباط چار ستونوں پر کھڑا ہے اور یہ ہیں، (1)، تمام سائنسی وزارتوں اور محکموں کو مسائل کے حل کے لئے موضوع پر مبنی مربوط پروجیکٹوں میں شمولیت (2)، سائنس کا تکنیکی، انجینئرنگ اور مڈیکل اداروں کے ساتھ تال میل (3)، مرکزی وزارتوں ؍ محکموں کے ساتھ وسیع تر سائنسی ارتباط اور (4)، صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ سائنسی تال میل جو پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ چھ سال پہلے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی پہل پر قومی راجدھانی میں ایک سرگرم تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیاتھا، جہاں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں نے اسرو اور خلا کے محکمے کے سائنس دانوں سے تفصیلی بات چیت کی تھی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اجتماع کا مقصد یہ تھا کہ کس طرح بہترین خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ اور مختلف بہبودی اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں ایک قومی سائنس کانفرنس کے انعقاد کا منصوبہ بنا رہے ہیں، جہاں مرکز، ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی سائنس کی وزارتیں یکجا ہو کرہندوستان کو درپیش اہم مسائل اور ان کے حل تلاش کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کرے گی
مربوط طرز فکر کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ 33وزارتوں اور محکموں کی جانب سے سائنٹفک ایپلی کیشن اور تکنیکی امور کے لئے تجاویز ؍ ضروریات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
نیشنل سائنس ڈے ہر سال 28 فروری کو رمن افکیٹ کی یاد میں منایا جاتا ہے اور حکومت ہند نے 1986 میں 28 فروری کو نیشنل سائنس ڈے کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ اسی دن سی وی رمن نے رمن افیکٹ کا اعلان کیا تھا، جس کے لئے انہیں 1930 میں نوبل انعام سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر ملک بھر میں سائنس سے متعلق پروگرام اور سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں
بہت سے اداروں نے اپنی لیباریٹریوں کے لئے اوپن ہاؤس کا انعقاد کیا اور طلبہ کو مخصوص ریسرچ لیباریٹری ؍ ادارے میں دستیاب روزگار کے موقع کے بارے میں بتایا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ (ڈی ایس ٹی) ملک کے مختلف تحقیقی اداروں، لیباریٹریوں اور خود مختار سائنسی اداروں میں نیشنل سائنس ڈے کی تقریبات اور پروگراموں میں تال میل اور مدد کے لئے ایک نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے 1987 میں سائنس کو مقبول عام بنانے کے لئے قومی ایوارڈز بھی قائم کئے تاکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں نمایاں کوشش کرنے والوں کے کاموں کو سراہا جاسکے اور اس طرح کے کاموں کے بابت ترغیب اور حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔ یہ انعامات ہر سال نیشنل سائنس ڈے پر دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ اسی دن سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ (ایس ای آر بی) کی جانب سے خواتین کو عمدہ کارکردگی کا ایوارڈ بھی دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے تحت چالیس سے کم عمر کی خواتین سائنس دانوں کو گرانٹس دی جاتی ہیں۔ جنہوں نے ایک یا زیادہ قومی اکیڈمیوں مثلاً ینگ سائنٹسٹ میڈل، ینگ ایسوسیٹ شپ وغیرہ سے ان کے کاموں کے لئے اعتراف حاصل ہوا ہو۔ اسی دن اے ایس ڈبلیو اے آر ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا جاتا ہے، جو حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے تحت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے متعلق پی ایچ ڈی اسکالروں اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل فیلوز کے لئے ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launches theme of National Science Day (NSD) 2022: Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future
The Minister says, the era of working in Silos is over and all should join hands for integrated theme based projects
A National Science Conclave is being planned involving Science Ministries and Departments from the Centre and all States and UTs to deliberate upon pressing problems facing India and effective Solutions for the same: Dr Jitendra Singh
05 JAN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that the different Science Ministries and Departments in Govt of India have been asked to take up joint projects on common themes instead of working in Silos. The Minister said this while launching the theme of National Science Day (NSD) 2022 ‘Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future’ today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that NSD Theme has been chosen for the purpose of raising public appreciation of the scientific issues involved and added that celebrations of important scientific days should not remain a one-day event and there is a need to build upon this on a regular basis.
Dr Shekhar C Mande, Secretary, DSIR and DG, CSIR, Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale, Secretary, Department of Bio-Technology, Dr S.Chandrasekhar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology and senior officials of DST, DBT and CSIR attended the launch event.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, our greatest asset is Prime Minister Narendra Modi who not only has a natural predilection for science but is also forthcoming in supporting and promoting science and technology based initiatives and projects in the last 7-8 years. He said, India's scientific prowess is going to have a major role in the making of “AtmaNirbhar Bharat ''.
Dwelling on the theme of Integrated Approach, Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the era of working in Silos is over and he stressed the need for integrated theme based projects. He said, Integration of Science is based on four pillars and these are:-a) Coming together of all science Ministries and Departments to work on theme based approach of problem solving, b) Extended Science Integration aligned with technical, engineering and medical institutes, c) Extra Science Integration that is alignment with Line Ministries/Departments of Central Government and finally d) Extended Science Driven Approach involving industries and start-ups leading to a sustainable future.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that six years ago, on the intervention of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, an extensive brainstorming exercise was held in the national capital where representatives from different ministries and departments engaged in an intense interaction with scientists from ISRO and the Department of Space. He said, the purpose behind the exercise was to work out how best space technology could be utilised as a modern tool for supplementing, improving and expediting infrastructural development as well as implementation of various welfare schemes.
The Minister said he is planning a National Science Conclave in coming days involving Science Ministries and Departments from the Centre and all States and UTs to deliberate upon pressing problems facing India and effective Solutions for the same.
Referring to success of Integrated Approach, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that 168 proposals/requirements were received from 33 Line Ministries/Departments for Scientific Applications and Technological Support & Solutions by all the six S&T departments including Space and Atomic energy.
National Science Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 28 February to commemorate the discovery of the ‘Raman Effect’. Government of India designated 28 February as National Science Day (NSD) in 1986. On this day Sir C.V. Raman announced the discovery of the 'Raman Effect' for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1930. On this occasion, theme-based science communication activities are carried out all over the country.
Many institutions organize open house for their laboratories and appraise students about career opportunities available in a particular research laboratory/institution.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) acts as a nodal agency to support, catalyze and coordinate celebration of the National Science Day throughout the country in scientific institutions, research laboratories and autonomous scientific institutions associated with the Department of Science and Technology. National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), DST has supported various programmes countrywide by giving grants to its State S&T Councils & Departments for organization of lectures, quizzes, open houses, etc.
The DST instituted the National Awards for Science Popularization in 1987 to stimulate, encourage and recognize outstanding efforts in the area of science and technology communication and popularization as well as inculcate scientific temper among masses. These awards are presented every year on National Science Day along with the SERB Women Excellence Award by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) supporting basic research in frontier areas of science and engineering. It provides grants to women scientists below 40 years of age who have received recognition from any one or more of the National Academies such as Young Scientist Medal, Young Associateship and so on. AWSAR award, an initiative of Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India to recognize the dissemination of Indian research in Science, Technology & Innovation being pursued by PhD Scholars and Post-Doctoral Fellows in popular science writing format, is also presented on the day.