Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Lt. Governor of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan unveil the Logo and Mascot of National Youth Festival 2022 in Puducherry today
Youth is our key force and has the most important role to play in nation building: Shri Anurag Thakur
05 JAN 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur and Lt. Governor of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan today unveiled the Logo and Mascot of the 25th National Youth Festival to be held in Puducherry from 12th -16th January 2022. Speaker of the Puducherrry Legislative Assembly,Shri R. Selvam, Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, Education Minister Shri A. Namasivayam were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Puducherry as a venue for the National Youth Festival 2022 was handpicked by the Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister added that the Prime Minister is expected to inaugurate the Youth Festival and address the youth. Shri Anurag Thakur also unveiled the tag-line of the National Youth Festival, Shaksham Yuva Shashakth Yuva meaning Capable Youth- Forceful Youth, Able Youth- Strong Youth.
Shri Thakur further said, “India has a very important role to play in the 21st century whereby the whole world is looking at us. Youth is our key force and has the largest and most important role to play in nation building. We must focus on how to channelise our youth power to make India one of the strongest economies of the world and global power in other fields. Time has come to showcase the soft power of India ranging from IT to start-Ups in which we have done very well.”
Shri Thakur said that youth from all over the country will be visiting Puducherry to participate in the festival, and was confident that the youth will learn from the life of Shri. Aurobindo, who was a great poet, patriot, philosopher and also a great Yoga Guru, and Poet Subramania Bharati and from Swami Vivekananda who is the ideal for every youth. “We want the local people to take part in the festival with enthussiasm since the main idea behind Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is Jan Bhagidari”, the Minister added. Elaborating on the events to be held during the Youth festival, the Union Minister said that the festival will take us through the cultural heritage of India. The Festival is a great opportunity to showcase the cultural and tourism potential of Puducherry, the Minister added. Shri Anurag Thakur reiterated that it will offer a Cultural extravaganza and give exposure to the youth hailing from far-flung areas of the North-east, Himalayas and Kutch among others.
Earlier in the day, Shri Anurag Thakur also reviewed in detail the arrangements being made for the Youth Festival.
National Youth Festival is organized by the Government of India every year in collaboration with one of the States from January 12th to 16th to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda i.e. 12th January. The basic objective of the NYF is to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to showcase their talents in various activities to cover almost all socio-cultural aspects of life, providing an opportunity to amateur young artists to express themselves and interact with fellow artists and to further learn the new art forms from experts of various disciplines.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور پڈو چیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندراجن نے پڈوچیری میں آج قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول 2022 کے لوگو اور میسکوٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ نوجوان ہماری بنیادی طاقت ہیں اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کا اہم ترین مقام ہے
05 JAN 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،05 جنوری،2022 /نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور پڈو چیری کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر ڈاکٹر تمیلی سائی سندراجن نے آج پڈو چیری میں 12 سے 16 جنوری 2022 میں منعقد ہونے والے 25ویں قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کے لوگو اور میسکوٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ پڈو چیری قانون ساز اسمبلی کے اسپیکر جناب آر سلوم، پڈو چیری ے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این رنگا سوامی، وزیر تعلیم جناب اے نماسوایئم بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقعے پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول 2022 کے انعقاد کے مقام کے طور پر پڈو چیری کو وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے منتخب کیا تھا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ امید ہے کہ یوتھ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح وزیراعظم کریں گے اور وہ نوجوانوں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے قومی یوتھ فیسٹیول کی ٹیگ لائن شکشم یوا ششکت یوا کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی جس کے معنی ہیں باصلاحیت نوجوان ، طاقتور جوانی – اہل جوانی – مضبوط جوانی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں بھارت کا ایک بہت ہی اہم رول ہوگا۔ اس کے بارے میں پوری دنیا کی نظریں ہم پر لگی ہوئی ہیں۔ نوجوان ہماری بنیادی طاقت ہے اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ان کا سب سے زیادہ اہم رول ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ دینی چاہیے کہ بھارت کو دنیا کی سب سے زیادہ مضبوط معیشتوں میں سے ایک اور دیگر میدانوں میں ایک عالمی طاقت بنانے کے لیے اپنے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو کس طرح ضابطے میں لایا جائے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ پورے ملک کے نوجوان اس فیسٹیول میں شرکت کے لیے پڈوچیری آئیں گے ۔ انہیں یقین ہے کہ نوجوان شری اوروبندو کی زندگی سے سبق حاصل کریں گے جو ایک عظیم شاعر، وطن پرست ، فلسفی اور ایک عظیم یوگ گرو تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوان شاعر سبرمنیا بھارتی اور سوامی وویکانند کی زندگیوں سے بھی سبق حاصل کریں گے جو ہر ایک نوجوان کے لیے ایک مثالی شخصیت کے حامل ہیں۔