Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Lt. Governor of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan unveil the Logo and Mascot of National Youth Festival 2022 in Puducherry today
Youth is our key force and has the most important role to play in nation building: Shri Anurag Thakur
05 JAN 2022 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur and Lt. Governor of Puducherry Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan today unveiled the Logo and Mascot of the 25th National Youth Festival to be held in Puducherry from 12th -16th January 2022. Speaker of the Puducherrry Legislative Assembly,Shri R. Selvam, Chief Minister of Puducherry Shri N. Rangaswamy, Education Minister Shri A. Namasivayam were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Puducherry as a venue for the National Youth Festival 2022 was handpicked by the Prime Minister , Shri Narendra Modi. The Union Minister added that the Prime Minister is expected to inaugurate the Youth Festival and address the youth. Shri Anurag Thakur also unveiled the tag-line of the National Youth Festival, Shaksham Yuva Shashakth Yuva meaning Capable Youth- Forceful Youth, Able Youth- Strong Youth.
Shri Thakur further said, “India has a very important role to play in the 21st century whereby the whole world is looking at us. Youth is our key force and has the largest and most important role to play in nation building. We must focus on how to channelise our youth power to make India one of the strongest economies of the world and global power in other fields. Time has come to showcase the soft power of India ranging from IT to start-Ups in which we have done very well.”
Shri Thakur said that youth from all over the country will be visiting Puducherry to participate in the festival, and was confident that the youth will learn from the life of Shri. Aurobindo, who was a great poet, patriot, philosopher and also a great Yoga Guru, and Poet Subramania Bharati and from Swami Vivekananda who is the ideal for every youth. “We want the local people to take part in the festival with enthussiasm since the main idea behind Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is Jan Bhagidari”, the Minister added. Elaborating on the events to be held during the Youth festival, the Union Minister said that the festival will take us through the cultural heritage of India. The Festival is a great opportunity to showcase the cultural and tourism potential of Puducherry, the Minister added. Shri Anurag Thakur reiterated that it will offer a Cultural extravaganza and give exposure to the youth hailing from far-flung areas of the North-east, Himalayas and Kutch among others.
Earlier in the day, Shri Anurag Thakur also reviewed in detail the arrangements being made for the Youth Festival.
National Youth Festival is organized by the Government of India every year in collaboration with one of the States from January 12th to 16th to commemorate the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda i.e. 12th January. The basic objective of the NYF is to bring the youth of the country together in an attempt to showcase their talents in various activities to cover almost all socio-cultural aspects of life, providing an opportunity to amateur young artists to express themselves and interact with fellow artists and to further learn the new art forms from experts of various disciplines.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਡਾ. ਤਾਮਿਲਿਸਾਈ ਸੌਂਦਰਾਰਾਜਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2022 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਲੋਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਕੌਟ ਦਾ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ
ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
05 JAN 2022 7:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਡਾ. ਤਾਮਿਲਿਸਾਈ ਸੌਂਦਰਰਾਜਨ ਨੇ 12 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ 25ਵੇਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਲੋਗੋ ਅਤੇ ਮਸਕੌਟ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਵਿਧਾਨਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਸੈਲਵਮ, ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ. ਰੰਗਾਸਵਾਮੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਏ. ਨਾਮਾਸੀਵਾਯਨ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ 2022 ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ, ਸਮਰੱਥ ਯੁਵਾ- ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਯੁਵਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਗ-ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਨਾਵਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਯੁਵਾ-ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਯੁਵਾ, ਸਮਰੱਥ ਯੁਵਾ- ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਯੁਵਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ ਜਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ। ਹੁਣ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੌਫਟ ਪਾਵਰ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਬਿੰਦੋ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਕਵੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤ ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਗੁਰੂ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਵੀ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣੀਯਮ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਵੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਲੈਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਉਤਸਾਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅਮ੍ਰਿੰਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਉਤਸਵ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਰਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐਕਸਪੋਜਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਵਾਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਯਾਨੀ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ 12 ਤੋਂ 16 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਵਾਈਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਥ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਿਖਾ ਸਕਣ। ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਯੁਵਾ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਲਾ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।