Ministry of Defence
MoD implements family pension to other eligible family member of a pensioner charged with murder or abetment of Government servant
05 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) vide OM dated June 16, 2021 had allowed family pension to other eligible family member in the event of family pensioner, charged with the offence of murdering the Government servant or for abetting in the commission of such an offence.
Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has issued order on January 05, 2022 regarding application of provisions contained in the above OM of DoP&PW mutatis–mutandis (making necessary alterations while not affecting the main point at issue) to the Armed Forces Pensioners. This provision shall be applicable with effect from June 16, 2021.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सरकारी कर्मचारी की हत्या या फिर ऐसे किसी अपराध के लिए उसे उकसाने के आरोपित पेंशनभोगी के परिवार के अन्य पात्र सदस्य हेतु पारिवारिक पेंशन का प्रावधान
05 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनर कल्याण विभाग (डीओपी एंड पीडब्लू) के 16 जून 2021 के कार्यालय ज्ञापन में व्यवस्था दी गई थी कि पारिवारिक पेंशन पाने वाले सदस्य पर सरकारी कर्मचारी की हत्या का आरोप लगने या ऐसे किसी अपराध के लिए भड़काने का आरोप लगने की स्थिति में परिवार के किसी अन्य पात्र सदस्य को पेंशन दी जा सकती है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग ने 05 जनवरी 2022 को सशस्त्र बलों के पेंशनभोगियों के लिए डीओपी एंड पीडब्ल्यू के उपरोक्त कार्यालय ज्ञापन में आवश्यक परिवर्तनों सहित निहित प्रावधानों (मुद्दे के मुख्य बिंदु को प्रभावित करते हुए आवश्यक व्यवस्था) को लागू करने के संबंध में आदेश जारी कर दिया है। यह प्रावधान 16 जून 2021 से लागू होगा।