Ministry of Defence
MoD implements family pension to other eligible family member of a pensioner charged with murder or abetment of Government servant
05 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) vide OM dated June 16, 2021 had allowed family pension to other eligible family member in the event of family pensioner, charged with the offence of murdering the Government servant or for abetting in the commission of such an offence.
Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has issued order on January 05, 2022 regarding application of provisions contained in the above OM of DoP&PW mutatis–mutandis (making necessary alterations while not affecting the main point at issue) to the Armed Forces Pensioners. This provision shall be applicable with effect from June 16, 2021.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે સરકારી કર્મચારીની હત્યા અથવા ઉશ્કેરણીનો આરોપ ધરાવતા પેન્શનધારકના કુટુંબના અન્ય પાત્ર સભ્યને ફેમિલી પેન્શન જારી કર્યુ
05 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પેન્શન અને પેન્શનર્સ કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DoP&PW)એ OM દ્વારા 16 જૂન, 2021ના રોજ કુટુંબ પેન્શનરની ઘટનામાં કુટુંબના અન્ય પાત્ર સભ્યને કુટુંબ પેન્શનની મંજૂરી આપી હતી કે જેના પર સરકારી કર્મચારીની હત્યાના ગુના અથવા આવા કમિશનમાં ઉશ્કેરણીના અપરાધનો આરોપ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો હોય.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલના, ભૂતપૂર્વ સૈનિક કલ્યાણ વિભાગે 05 જાન્યુઆરી, 2022 ના રોજ સશસ્ત્ર દળોના પેન્શનરોને DoP&PW mutatis-mutandis (મુખ્ય મુદ્દાને અસર ન કરે એમ જરૂરી ફેરફારો કરવા)ના ઉપરોક્ત OMમાં સમાવિષ્ટ જોગવાઈઓને લાગુ કરવા અંગેનો આદેશ જારી કર્યો છે. આ જોગવાઈ 16 જૂન, 2021થી લાગુ થશે.