Ministry of Defence
MoD implements family pension to other eligible family member of a pensioner charged with murder or abetment of Government servant
05 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoP&PW) vide OM dated June 16, 2021 had allowed family pension to other eligible family member in the event of family pensioner, charged with the offence of murdering the Government servant or for abetting in the commission of such an offence.
Ministry of Defence, Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare has issued order on January 05, 2022 regarding application of provisions contained in the above OM of DoP&PW mutatis–mutandis (making necessary alterations while not affecting the main point at issue) to the Armed Forces Pensioners. This provision shall be applicable with effect from June 16, 2021.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সরকারি কর্মীকে খুন বা প্ররোচনার অভিযোগে অভিযুক্ত পেনশনভোগীর পরিবারের সদস্যদের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক পারিবারিক পেনশন- এর ব্যবস্থা করেছে
05 JAN 2022 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
পেনশন এবং পেনশনভোগী কল্যাণ বিভাগ বা ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ পেনশন এন্ড পেনশনারস ওয়েলফেয়ার গতবছরের ১৬ জুনের এক নির্দেশ বলে কোন সরকারি কর্মীকে খুন বা প্ররোচনার অপরাধে অভিযুক্ত করা হয়েছে অথবা এই ধরণের ক্ষেত্রে কমিশনের কাছে অভিযোগ দায়ের করা হয়েছে, সেইসব কর্মীদের ক্ষেত্রে এবার পরিবারের অন্য সদস্যকে পেনশন পাওয়ার অনুমতি দিয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, প্রাক্তন সৈনিক কল্যাণ বিভাগ ০৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২-এ সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর পেনশনভোগীদের জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে নির্দেশ জারি করেছে। এই সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ গত ১৬ জুন, ২০২১ থেকে কার্যকর করা হবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে।